1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is a bat in the train …

"There is a bat in the train station."

Translation:Có một con dơi ở nhà ga.

May 26, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

meilonn

I lost count of how many times I've gotten this question wrong :P

May 26, 2016

Lilgamer

Same here ... ;-;

February 28, 2018

Sreddy6

Why is it not "có một con dơi ở cái nhà ga"? ie why does "the train station" not need a classifier in this instance?

April 20, 2018

kirezatav

Same question here!

May 2, 2018

Jolly615178

It’s acting as a preposition.

October 2, 2019

kim607518

I know me toi

February 8, 2018

martyvis

"con" isn't shown in the definition hints

June 5, 2019

Ryan88007

Is there a place to read grammar in app?

I got it right but cheated.Two sentences had the same beginning, so i guessed the odd man out was wrong. Of the two remaining, one had "eat/an" in it. Leaving one option.

December 27, 2018

SFranks18

I'm confused by the fact that the Vietnamese translation actually uses the verb "is" twice. The use of "co" and "o" in this sentence seems redundant (forgive my computer's inability to use unaccented vowels).

May 17, 2018

hyunjinsfool

finally~ i got it right lol

December 23, 2018

QuynhAnhTo1

It's confusing because as a person who knows decent Vietnamese, the word "Nha" translates to 'House', and the word "Ga" is supposed to mean 'Gas'. So does " Nha ga" actually mean 'Gas Station'?

January 12, 2019

NarutoZDAB

i hope duolingo doesnt get me

July 12, 2019

Jolly615178

Only Spanish Duolingo can get you.

October 2, 2019

Jolly615178

Are there any speaking lessons?

October 2, 2019

QuyNguyen442143

'Con' indicates an unit

October 10, 2019

PaulHavig1

My keyboard (English) is not accepted. I may be done with my Vietnamese lessons.

May 8, 2019

Nina805496

You should be able to change your keyboard language in your settings.

May 21, 2019

PaulHavig1

I may need to do that. In the past it wasn't necessary.

May 21, 2019

James684384

Does 'nha ga' mean chicken coop

June 4, 2018

QuynhAnhTo1

Chicken coop would actually be ," Nhà gà."

January 12, 2019

John415149

No, it means train station.

October 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.