1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is a bat in the train …

"There is a bat in the train station."

Translation:Có một con dơi ở nhà ga.

May 26, 2016

29 Comments


meilonn

I lost count of how many times I've gotten this question wrong :P


Lilgamer

Same here ... ;-;


ZehlGaming

Saaaaaaaammmmmmeeee


Sreddy6

Why is it not "có một con dơi ở cái nhà ga"? ie why does "the train station" not need a classifier in this instance?


kirezatav

Same question here!


Jolly615178

It’s acting as a preposition.


depxssy

Cái would be used for objects, and con for animals. Since train station is a place, guessing it doesn't need one


Tobi502741

Cái is a classifier for animals. So you cannot use cái as a classifier for train station


martyvis

"con" isn't shown in the definition hints


Ryan88007

Is there a place to read grammar in app?

I got it right but cheated.Two sentences had the same beginning, so i guessed the odd man out was wrong. Of the two remaining, one had "eat/an" in it. Leaving one option.


SFranks18

I'm confused by the fact that the Vietnamese translation actually uses the verb "is" twice. The use of "co" and "o" in this sentence seems redundant (forgive my computer's inability to use unaccented vowels).


alexiskyn

Ở is used to indicate a location. For example, "ở nhà ga" means "at the train station" and "ở đó" means "(over) there". It's not a verb.

Có is the verb "to be" and in this example, can be used to mean that the bat "is" at the train station. With the addition of có, the sentence changes from "the bat at the train station" to "there is a bat/the bat is at the train station". It's a subtle difference.


hyunjinsfool

finally~ i got it right lol


QuyNguyen442143

'Con' indicates an unit


RossFrazie2

What does con mean?!


CandaceCarr

I typed "Có mộ̣t con dơi ở nhà ga." and it marked me wrong.


QuynhAnhTo1

It's confusing because as a person who knows decent Vietnamese, the word "Nha" translates to 'House', and the word "Ga" is supposed to mean 'Gas'. So does " Nha ga" actually mean 'Gas Station'?


Jolly615178

Are there any speaking lessons?


Chuothamhoc

this sentence should be "có một con dơi ở trong nhà ga" or "có một con dơi trong nhà ga". "ở" is a verb in Vietnamese and it mean "stay"


James684384

Does 'nha ga' mean chicken coop


QuynhAnhTo1

Chicken coop would actually be ," Nhà gà."


John415149

No, it means train station.


PaulHavig1

My keyboard (English) is not accepted. I may be done with my Vietnamese lessons.


Nina805496

You should be able to change your keyboard language in your settings.


PaulHavig1

I may need to do that. In the past it wasn't necessary.


NarutoZDAB

i hope duolingo doesnt get me


Jolly615178

Only Spanish Duolingo can get you.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.