"There is a bat in the train station."

Translation:Có một con dơi ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Sreddy6

Why is it not "có một con dơi ở cái nhà ga"? ie why does "the train station" not need a classifier in this instance?

8 months ago

kirezatav
kirezatav

Same question here!

8 months ago

meilonn
meilonn

I lost count of how many times I've gotten this question wrong :P

2 years ago

Lilgamer

Same here ... ;-;

10 months ago

kim607518

I know me toi

11 months ago

SFranks18

I'm confused by the fact that the Vietnamese translation actually uses the verb "is" twice. The use of "co" and "o" in this sentence seems redundant (forgive my computer's inability to use unaccented vowels).

8 months ago

James684384

Does 'nha ga' mean chicken coop

7 months ago

John415149

No, it means train station.

3 months ago

QuynhAnhTo1

Chicken coop would actually be ," Nhà gà."

4 days ago

hyunjinsfool

finally~ i got it right lol

3 weeks ago

Ryan88007
Ryan88007

Is there a place to read grammar in app?

I got it right but cheated.Two sentences had the same beginning, so i guessed the odd man out was wrong. Of the two remaining, one had "eat/an" in it. Leaving one option.

2 weeks ago

QuynhAnhTo1

It's confusing because as a person who knows decent Vietnamese, the word "Nha" translates to 'House', and the word "Ga" is supposed to mean 'Gas'. So does " Nha ga" actually mean 'Gas Station'?

4 days ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.