"Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n dda?"

Translation:May I have some, please?

May 26, 2016

8 Comments


royaberarth

why "beth" rather than "rhai"

May 26, 2016

ibisc
Mod

peth is a word with a number of meanings and uses, and this is one where it means 'some, a little, a little bit'.

rhai also means 'some' but, on its own, usually only when referring to something already mentioned:

  • Dyma fy esgidau fi, ble mae'ch rhai chi - Here are my shoes, where are yours/your ones?
  • Dw i'n hoffi'r losin 'na, ga i rai, plîs? - I like those sweets, may I have some, please?

(Remember the mutation after ga i... - rhai -> rai)

May 26, 2016

shwmae

You could also think of it as:

peth = "some (of it)"

rhai = "some (of them)"

So if you're talking about bread, cake, chocolate etc.: Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n dda?

If you're talking about potatoes, sweets, chocolates etc.: Ga i rai os gwelwch chi'n dda?

March 7, 2017

Margaret885737

Sounds as if youre saying 'beth' is for uncountable nouns, and 'rhai' is for countables?

December 24, 2018

shwmae

That's it exactly!

(Remember the unmutated uncountable form is peth not beth.)

December 24, 2018

Margaret885737

Diolch!

December 24, 2018

cwtch_y_ddraig

I've never come across this use of 'beth'. I would have maybe used 'ychydig' or 'tipyn'

February 20, 2017

rmcode
Mod

It is a similar meaning to the two you mention in this phrase.

February 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.