1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n d…

"Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n dda?"

Translation:May I have some, please?

May 26, 2016

13 Comments


royaberarth

why "beth" rather than "rhai"


ibisc

peth is a word with a number of meanings and uses, and this is one where it means 'some, a little, a little bit'.

rhai also means 'some' but, on its own, usually only when referring to something already mentioned:

  • Dyma fy esgidau fi, ble mae'ch rhai chi - Here are my shoes, where are yours/your ones?
  • Dw i'n hoffi'r losin 'na, ga i rai, plîs? - I like those sweets, may I have some, please?

(Remember the mutation after ga i... - rhai -> rai)


shwmae

You could also think of it as:

peth = "some (of it)"

rhai = "some (of them)"

So if you're talking about bread, cake, chocolate etc.: Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n dda?

If you're talking about potatoes, sweets, chocolates etc.: Ga i rai os gwelwch chi'n dda?


Margaret885737

Sounds as if youre saying 'beth' is for uncountable nouns, and 'rhai' is for countables?


shwmae

That's it exactly!

(Remember the unmutated uncountable form is peth not beth.)


cwtch_y_ddraig

I've never come across this use of 'beth'. I would have maybe used 'ychydig' or 'tipyn'


rmcode
Mod

It is a similar meaning to the two you mention in this phrase.


Rwyfi

This is the only site using "chi'n" rather than "yn" in this phrase after checking two Welsh books and several Welsh dictionary sites.


Margaret885737

I seem to remember asking about that myself a while ago, and being told that both are used - that either is fine.


shwmae

Yep both are fine. In colloquial speech you'll often just plis whereas os gwelwch yn/chi'n dda (along with os gweli di'n dda) are a bit more of a formal "please".


Margaret885737

Diolch, shwmae - so helpful to have a Welsh-speaker's responses and clarifications.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.