1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Konu: German
  4. >
  5. "Muss ich es von Neuem machen…

"Muss ich es von Neuem machen?"

Çeviri:Yeni baştan mı yapmalıyım?

May 26, 2016

19 Yorum


BK.Korkmaz

onu yeniden yapmak zorundamıyım? ndn olmuyor?


ozlyr

yeni baştan yapmalı mıyım? şeklinde çevrilemez mi


SabineBergmann1

"Yeniden yapmaliyim mi" mümkün mu?


future534057

Yeniden yapmalıyım mı? Es ist verständlich aber Richtige Verwendung Ihres Satzes=Yeniden mi yapmalıyım?=Muss ich es wieder machen? baştan= von Anfang an= from the beginning.


SabineBergmann1

Çok teşekküler. Bu çok yararlı.


alibektas34

"Yeniden yapmalı mıyım?"

If there is an interrogation particle "mi" in the sentence, then the personal suffixes should articulated with that particle.

• Yapmalıyım. → Yapmalı mıyım?

• Yapmalısın. → Yapmalı mısın?

• Yapmalı. → Yapmalı mı?

• Yapmalıyız. → Yapmalı mıyız?

• Yapmalısınız. →Yapmalı mısınız?

• Yapmalılar → Yapmalı mılar?


SabineBergmann1

çok teşekkürler. Sisce en iyi çeviri hangisidir? Yeni baştan yapmalı miyim? veya Yeni baştan mı yapmalıyım? veya Onu yeniden yapmak zorunda mıyım?


JesusHalis

"Yeniden mi yapmalıyım?" en doğru çeviri...


SabineBergmann1

Bence bu 'Soll ich es von Neuem machen'. Alibektas34 bunu süper açıkladı. Almanca "muss" mecburiyet ise "zorunda" olarak çevrilir. Keşke bir öneriyse sonra "-meli / -malı" olarak çevrilir. "-Meli / -malı" Almancaya çevrildiğinde, bu nedenle "soll" (gerekir) , "muss" değil deriz. Alıbektas34'ın yazdığı gibi, bağlam olmadan karar vermek zor. Bu nedenle, tüm bu sürümler aslında Duolingo tarafından kabul edilmelidir.


alibektas34

I apologize for explaining this in English but I think, I can explain this better in English rather than in Turkish or in German.

Before answering this question, I would like to make a clarification. The English translation of the following sentences are the same: "Yeni baştan mı yapmalıyım?" & "Yeni baştan yapmalı mıyım?". The difference is on the emphasis.

"Yeni baştan mı yapmalıyım?" → "Do I have to do it ALL OVER?",

"Yeni baştan yapmalı mıyım?" → "Do I HAVE TO DO it all over?"

In Turkish, we put the interrogation particle "mi" right after the element of the sentence that we want to question.

About your question, I have came accross many times, that "müssen" in German could be translated as both "must" and "need to" into English. (Please correct me if I am wrong.) However, the difference of these verbs are very clear in Turkish.

"must" can be translated as "zorunda olmak" into Turkish, and it is used for stating an obligation. On the other hand, "need to" can be translated as "gerekli olmak & -meli/-malı", and it does not decribe an obligation.

For this example, it is hard to pick a best answer because there are no background informations. Personally, I would accept all the alternative answers because we do not know the context.


SabineBergmann1

Thanks for your explanation. I wrote to you in Turkish because I thought that you are Turkish. However if you prefer to write in English no problem.

In German muss means zorunda = English must and not need to. The German 'muss' can be translated to 'zorunda' or to 'meli malı' but from Turkish to German we would translate 'zorunda' as 'muss' and .meli/malı as 'soll' and not as 'muss'. Hope that is clear. Therefore I translated 'Muss ich es von Neuem machen? to 'Onu yeniden yapmak zorunda mıyım?' and 'Onu yeniden mi yapmak zorundayım? But this was not accepted by Duolingo. I wanted to know if it is really incorrect. No you explained it and all is okay.


alibektas34

Thank you for your explanation. I am Turkish but I thought it would be unfair to explain this in Turkish to a person who is just learning the Turkish as a foreign language. :)

I am learning German, English and a bit of Latin on Duolingo. It helped me a lot to read your comments throughout my learning process since we don't have active Mods around here nowadays. I would like especially to thank you for that.


enanasya

Yapmalı mılar? değil yapmalı mıdırlar? olmalı. :)
4 aralık 2021


humetin

Onu yeni baştan mı yapmak zorundayım? Desek ?


enanasya

Veya "onu yeni baştan mı yapmalıyım?"


Fatma668286

Onu yeniden yapmak zorunda mıyım... En doğru çeviri.


ozlyr

Almancada hangi kelimeye vurgu yapacağımızı belirleyen bir kural var mı?


[aktif olmayan kullanıcı]

    Evet bu konu benim de kafamı karıştırıyor tonlama ile anlam değişiyo galiba.


OttomanYusuf

    yeni bastan yapmaliyim

    Günde yalnızca 5 dakika ayırarak Almanca öğren. Ücretsiz.