Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres bailar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to dance with me?

4 years ago

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lightsonluna

I'm a stripper with dozens of Spanish speaking customers....can this sentence also apply to lap dances? In english we say "do you want to dance with me?" When asking about lap dances. But Is there another word for them in Spanish?

3 years ago

reinae2

I found this funny pick up line: “¿Quieres quitarte la ropa y bailar como Shakira para mí?” = “Do you want to take your clothes off and dance like Shakira for me?”

And: "You sure you don't want me to take my clothes off?"= "¿Estás segura de que no quieres que me quite la ropa?" And "Want me to take my clothes off now?" = "¿Quiere que me quite la ropa ahora?"

So maybe you can just change things up and: "¿Quieres que me quite la ropa y bailar como Shakira para tí?" would be a correct way of changing it?

Also found: "Tu amigo me pagó para que bailara para ti" = "Your friend just bought you a lap dance with me."

And: "Puedes ponerte aquí, y bailaré para ti." = "You can stand there, and I'll dance for you."

Seems like you could have some form of a question like "¿Yo bailo para tí?" = "I dance for you?"

For "Do you want me to dance for you?" I'm not sure on the grammar, but maybe: "¿Quieres que me baile para tí?"

Anyone want to check my conjugation?

Great resource: http://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/

3 years ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

In that case it would totally be "do you want me to fame for you? ""Quieres bailar conmigo?"

3 years ago

lahollapino

Is "conmigo" masculine? It ends with an "o" so I'm wondering since I'm a girl and dont want to use the masculine haha

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

As far as I know it's "conmigo" no matter what. Does not change with gender. (Same with 'contigo')

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

it just means "with me", and just like in English it doesn't have a gender. you can ask someone to bailar contigo, sure :)

4 years ago

hajrgelavkjfd

How do you say 'I don't/can't dance' in reply?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I don't dance. = No bailo.
I can't dance. = No puedo bailar.

3 years ago

RockinAbs

Can 'con me' replace 'conmigo'?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"con + mi" --> "conmigo" is sort of an automatic conversion, like "a + el" --> "al". I've never known where the -go on conmigo and contigo came from.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps it gives a connotation of friendliness from "amigo". Wait did you see that, the French word for friend, just add "go" and it is Spanish!

Never mind apparently "amigo" is from the latin "amicus" and "conmigo" from latin "cum" and "mecum" while "contigo" is from latin "cum" and "tecum". http://lema.rae.es/drae/

4 years ago

dd.learn
dd.learn

Why "Will you dance with me? " is wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

This has already been answered in the comments.

You are leaving out the word "querer" - to want to in your translation.

Quieres - do you want to

Bailar - dance

Conmigo - with me


"Will you dance with me" would be translated as "bailará conmigo?"

3 years ago

Moonduolingo

"Quieres" is conjugated by "Tú". "Bailar" is used after "quieres" for meaning "want to dance". So, how to conjugate the verb after another verb, or just add "ar" like in "bailar". There's no "bailar" in conjugated verb table. Thank you in advance <3

4 years ago

THeNeeno

“bailar" is the infinitive form of the verb, which is what is required. Think of it this way: in English, the infinitive form would be “dance" for the action “to dance". You don't ask “do you want to danced/to dancing..."etc. You just go with the infinitive form. This is easier in English, but i hope you get the point.

Same in Spanish. You need the infinitive form. Not “quieres bailamos" or “quieres bailavan" or any other conjugation. The word “to" before the verb is a good indication that the infinitive form will be correct.

It is not in your conjugation table specifically because by definition the infinitive form is the base verb in its unconjugated form.

4 years ago

Moonduolingo

Gracias mucho! I didn't know that is the infinitive form. The key is the "infinitive form". Now i got the point. Once more time, thanks a lot! :)<3

4 years ago

THeNeeno

De nada. In Spanish, the infinitive forms of verbs will end with -ar, -ir, or -er. I also should make a minor correction. The English infinitive form would be "to dance", not simply "dance". In English, the infinitive form always includes "to" + verb. In Spanish, it is just the one word verb which ends with -ar, -ir, or -er.

4 years ago

devon.aston

Ugh es no pasa nada no de nada.....duh!

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Por nada, de nada, no pasa nada, no hay de qué, encantado... If you're not familiar, there are many ways to respond to 'Thank you.' in Spanish.

3 years ago

gda002
gda002

Is it appropriate to use conmigo in other contexts? Could you say "Quieres vamonos conmigo?" Or does conmigo have a romantic implication?

3 years ago

Nikhilio

Yes, you can use "conmigo" in other contexts. It simply means "with me" and does not have a romantic connotation. The sentence you said would properly be said "Quieres ir conmigo" because you can't conjugate 2 verbs in a row.

3 years ago

ChadMcKins

Would you dance with me?..

..was wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Quieres = do you want. Queires bailar conmigo= do you want to dance

"Would you" is a different verb tense

Would you dance with me = bailarías conmigo?

3 years ago

DrVA21

So Quieres essentially means "do you want" ? Just confirming..

3 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

Quieres = Do you want / Would you like

3 years ago

marcioalbe

Why doesnt it accept do you wanna dance with me?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Too colloquial. "Do you wanna" is "do you want to"

4 years ago

chrisisalive

Why would you not say "Quieres bailar con yo" ??

3 years ago

Argurios14

Do you want dance with me? Its wrong??

4 years ago

TirzahAlex

Yes. Do you want to dance with me on the other hand. ..

3 years ago

trudikate

Do you want to dance should be fine. The with me part is implied

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In a real-life context, maybe. In a school lesson, never.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The "with me" part is stated in the sentence - conmigo. So it would count you wrong for omitting it.

"Quieres bailar" would be "Do you want to dance"

3 years ago

MarisaNsR

I put "wanna" and its correct too.. i just dont understand why it doesent accept this

4 years ago

Nikhilio

That is because "wanna" is slang for "want to". It is best to learn proper English when speaking to a member of the attractive sex

3 years ago