1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres bailar conmigo?"

"¿Quieres bailar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to dance with me?

January 25, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hajrgelavkjfd

How do you say 'I don't/can't dance' in reply?


Rae.F
Mod

I don't dance. = No bailo.
I can't dance. = No puedo bailar.


lahollapino

Is "conmigo" masculine? It ends with an "o" so I'm wondering since I'm a girl and dont want to use the masculine haha


JuevesHuevos

As far as I know it's "conmigo" no matter what. Does not change with gender. (Same with 'contigo')


LoesVanBos

it just means "with me", and just like in English it doesn't have a gender. you can ask someone to bailar contigo, sure :)


RockinAbs

Can 'con me' replace 'conmigo'?


AurosHarman

"con + mi" --> "conmigo" is sort of an automatic conversion, like "a + el" --> "al". I've never known where the -go on conmigo and contigo came from.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Perhaps it gives a connotation of friendliness from "amigo". Wait did you see that, the French word for friend, just add "go" and it is Spanish!

Never mind apparently "amigo" is from the latin "amicus" and "conmigo" from latin "cum" and "mecum" while "contigo" is from latin "cum" and "tecum". http://lema.rae.es/drae/


dd.learn

Why "Will you dance with me? " is wrong?


JuevesHuevos

This has already been answered in the comments.

You are leaving out the word "querer" - to want to in your translation.

Quieres - do you want to

Bailar - dance

Conmigo - with me


"Will you dance with me" would be translated as "bailará conmigo?"


Moonduolingo

"Quieres" is conjugated by "Tú". "Bailar" is used after "quieres" for meaning "want to dance". So, how to conjugate the verb after another verb, or just add "ar" like in "bailar". There's no "bailar" in conjugated verb table. Thank you in advance <3


THeNeeno

“bailar" is the infinitive form of the verb, which is what is required. Think of it this way: in English, the infinitive form would be “dance" for the action “to dance". You don't ask “do you want to danced/to dancing..."etc. You just go with the infinitive form. This is easier in English, but i hope you get the point.

Same in Spanish. You need the infinitive form. Not “quieres bailamos" or “quieres bailavan" or any other conjugation. The word “to" before the verb is a good indication that the infinitive form will be correct.

It is not in your conjugation table specifically because by definition the infinitive form is the base verb in its unconjugated form.


Moonduolingo

Gracias mucho! I didn't know that is the infinitive form. The key is the "infinitive form". Now i got the point. Once more time, thanks a lot! :)<3


THeNeeno

De nada. In Spanish, the infinitive forms of verbs will end with -ar, -ir, or -er. I also should make a minor correction. The English infinitive form would be "to dance", not simply "dance". In English, the infinitive form always includes "to" + verb. In Spanish, it is just the one word verb which ends with -ar, -ir, or -er.


devon.aston

Ugh es no pasa nada no de nada.....duh!


THeNeeno

Por nada, de nada, no pasa nada, no hay de qué, encantado... If you're not familiar, there are many ways to respond to 'Thank you.' in Spanish.


Raul_Breadmaker

Is it appropriate to use conmigo in other contexts? Could you say "Quieres vamonos conmigo?" Or does conmigo have a romantic implication?


Nikhilio

Yes, you can use "conmigo" in other contexts. It simply means "with me" and does not have a romantic connotation. The sentence you said would properly be said "Quieres ir conmigo" because you can't conjugate 2 verbs in a row.


DrVA21

So Quieres essentially means "do you want" ? Just confirming..


MoissJ.Zel

Quieres = Do you want / Would you like


ChadMcKins

Would you dance with me?..

..was wrong?


JuevesHuevos

Quieres = do you want. Queires bailar conmigo= do you want to dance

"Would you" is a different verb tense

Would you dance with me = bailarías conmigo?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.