1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes rhaid i ti ffonio?"

"Oes rhaid i ti ffonio?"

Translation:Do you have to phone?

May 26, 2016

9 Comments


SeanDamienF

'Ffonio' here sounds like 'ffynno'.


LizHundy

Yes, and "ffono" was accepted without any mention of a typo.


CivisRomanus

Is ffonio alternatively pronounced ffono, in the same way as cinio is sometimes pronounced cino ?


Margaret885737

I wondered that too.


LinScully

Same ? as Sean and Civis above


Bryan_S_Price

I suppose "do you need to phone" is has a slightly different nuance to it, but what it be an acceptable translation?


1e7nx0WG

In the audio, ffonio is pronounced as if spelt ffono, although hovering over the word gives the expected pronunciation. I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct.


RalphOsmond

Does this also mean “yes you must phone” if the question mark is removed?


ibisc

That would be Oes, mae rhaid i ti ffonio.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.