"Oes rhaid i ti ffonio?"

Translation:Do you have to phone?

May 26, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanDamienF

'Ffonio' here sounds like 'ffynno'.


LizHundy

Yes, and "ffono" was accepted without any mention of a typo.


CivisRomanus

Is ffonio alternatively pronounced ffono, in the same way as cinio is sometimes pronounced cino ?


Margaret885737

I wondered that too.


LinScully

Same ? as Sean and Civis above


ibisc

Just an artefact of the TTS. There is nothing else similar to mix it up with though.


RalphOsmond

Does this also mean “yes you must phone” if the question mark is removed?


ibisc

No. That would be Oes, mae rhaid i ti ffonio.


Fiona176800

diolch, I also wondered


Bryan_S_Price

I suppose "do you need to phone" is has a slightly different nuance to it, but what it be an acceptable translation?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.