"Three hundred million, four hundred million, five hundred million"

Translation:Триста мільйонів, чотириста мільйонів, п'ятсот мільйонів

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


Fan251

Why is "триста мільйонів" and not " мільйон " ?

December 2, 2017

Kurt618806

Тирста = 300, so its last digit is 0, so the noun that follows it is in the genitive plural.

If the last digit is 1, then it gets nominative singular; if it's 2, 3, or 4, then it gets nominative plural; and if it's 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, or 0, it gets genitive plural.

November 21, 2018

Prospero_

million? not millionS ?

May 26, 2016

edkeed

millions is used when the number is apporximate, for example "Millions of viewers watch our show every month"

May 26, 2016

Prospero_

tnx:)

May 26, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Why it's in the Letters 1 section?

May 31, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.