"Nie widzę żadnej chmury."

Translation:I do not see a single cloud.

May 26, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

A better, more precise translation would be "I do not see a cloud," or "any clouds."


frandogk3

I think what he (Vadik) is saying is that the stock translation: "I see no cloud" does NOT work very well. That's awkward, and no one would say it that way. In addition to his examples above, you could say "I see no clouds", or "I see no cloud cover".


va-diim

Hahaha, you made me laugh. "Baank"! I like that! I never looked at Вадик that way through non-Cyrillic eyes! ВАДИК does look like it could be BAANK! Hahaha!

It's actually "Vadik," though (diminutive of Vadim in Russian)


frandogk3

Vadik, sorry to butcher it like that, but thank you very much for the clarification. I knew I was incriminating myself when I did that, trying to make it look like the Cyrillic with roman characters. But I know virtually nothing about Cyrillic, and I can only handle one Slavic language at a time!


va-diim

No apologies! It was truly entertaining and I really did "laugh out loud."


Jellei

Alright, we'll go with "I do not see any cloud" as the default one, even if it's still not that great, but the Polish sentence had a singular cloud, so "not even a single one!"

"any clouds" and "no clouds" work.


brian995925

I think the default should be any clouds. This is more natural to say


va-diim

Because of żadnej, "a single cloud" is a great translation for that


RP29

Thank you very much


CatherineJ480062

"Any cloud" is incorrect English. Should be "any clouds."


RP29

Why isn't the genitive of chmura used after a negative?


Jellei

It's exactly what is used here, there's a mistake in the hover tips: "chmury" is singular genitive and nominative plural, accusative singular would be 'chmurę'.


edB4zK

"Cloud" can certainly be uncountable here in the UK. "My flying lesson was cancelled due to low cloud". Can "chmura" also be uncountable?


Jellei

No, I don't think so. It would probably be plural in Polish when you'd use uncountable.

There is a noun "zachmurzenie" which describes the... cloudiness of the sky ;) Maybe this could be used as well.


edB4zK

That's great, thank you very much. :)


Musicalantonio

As previously discussed, "any cloud" sounds wrong. In English it would be either "any clouds" or "a single cloud." I understand you want to keep it singular to keep in line with the Polish construction, but it's just awkward/wrong in English.


Jellei

Ah, that's right... OK, "not a single cloud" it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.