"Nie widzę żadnej chmury."

Translation:I do not see any cloud.

May 26, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

A better, more precise translation would be "I do not see a cloud," or "any clouds."

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Both work.

August 7, 2016

RP29

Thank you very much

May 26, 2016

RP29

Why isn't the genitive of chmura used after a negative?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

It's exactly what is used here, there's a mistake in the hover tips: "chmury" is singular genitive and nominative plural, accusative singular would be 'chmurę'.

May 26, 2016

frandogk3

I think what he (Vadik) is saying is that the stock translation: "I see no cloud" does NOT work very well. That's awkward, and no one would say it that way. In addition to his examples above, you could say "I see no clouds", or "I see no cloud cover".

February 2, 2017

va-diim

Hahaha, you made me laugh. "Baank"! I like that! I never looked at Вадик that way through non-Cyrillic eyes! ВАДИК does look like it could be BAANK! Hahaha!

It's actually "Vadik," though (diminutive of Vadim in Russian)

February 2, 2017

frandogk3

Vadik, sorry to butcher it like that, but thank you very much for the clarification. I knew I was incriminating myself when I did that, trying to make it look like the Cyrillic with roman characters. But I know virtually nothing about Cyrillic, and I can only handle one Slavic language at a time!

February 2, 2017

va-diim

No apologies! It was truly entertaining and I really did "laugh out loud."

February 2, 2017

Jellei

Alright, we'll go with "I do not see any cloud" as the default one, even if it's still not that great, but the Polish sentence had a singular cloud, so "not even a single one!"

"any clouds" and "no clouds" work.

February 3, 2017

brian995925

I think the default should be any clouds. This is more natural to say

April 18, 2017

va-diim

Because of żadnej, "a single cloud" is a great translation for that

April 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.