1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима хочет стать журналистом…

"Дима хочет стать журналистом."

Translation:Dima wants to become a journalist.

May 26, 2016

10 Comments


andrevieir.a

As a journalist I can say: think twice Dima.


AlexMannen

By the All Mighty Grace of God Dima, do not sell your soul to that cursed occupation!


Martin135869

As a recovering photoreporter, I second this counsel.


lagolas2010

Я бы не советовал ему этого делать в России :D


Ukr7Minecraft

Хороший совет


MATANPEER

What about: "стать журналист"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Нет. Стать (to become) requires instrumental. In any case, "журналист" could not possibly stay nominative because it's not a subject of this sentence ("Dima" is).


_kaas_

I entered EXACTLY "Dima wants to become a journalist." and it's counted as incorrect.


MisterPro_1

Дима молодец, будь как Дима


JeffCat6

Дима, найди себе настоящую работу.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.