"Why are fewer people better?"

Translation:Warum sind weniger Menschen besser?

1/27/2013, 2:06:23 PM

18 Comments


Kai_E.
Mod

Some German adjectives, like quantifying words have no inflection.

  • nichts, wenig, etwas, viel, and genug
  • numbers greater than one

wenig and viel can be put in the plural, where they take endings as normal: viele/wenige Kinder

10/6/2013, 1:06:34 AM

IvanLiu

How does 'weniger Menschen' comes? Besides, I think I see a sentence that uses viele Menschen.

10/10/2013, 11:20:33 PM

Kai_E.
Mod

Could you please explain what you mean with your first question?? Viele Menschen is correct because it's in the plural.

10/11/2013, 12:10:40 AM

IvanLiu

I mean why is weniger instead of wenige. In terms of second one, it is because you said quantifying words have no inflection.

10/11/2013, 1:05:29 AM

leesaudan

"wenige" ==> "few"

"weniger" ==> "fewer"

A similar difference as in English.

12/29/2013, 4:24:15 AM

LeuSydon

But why not wenigere?

9/15/2014, 2:56:48 AM

Kai_E.
Mod

I put an exception at the bottom for the plural when it's not comparative or anything. This sentence has "weniger" because it's comparative.

10/11/2013, 1:18:52 AM

IvanLiu

So that means when it is comparative, there is no need to add '-e' at the end?

10/11/2013, 9:56:45 AM

Danmoller
Mod

So, weniger for comparative, but its plural, shouldn't it be Wenigere?

9/6/2013, 9:20:13 PM

Preusser

Why, pray tell, is wieso not acceptable for why? I thought wieso and warum were synonymous.

10/4/2013, 12:26:39 PM

Kai_E.
Mod

They do mean the same thing, so it should just be reported, if you haven't done so already.

When I speak I usually think of "warum" as "why" and "wieso" as "how come", just so I don't always use the same word I guess.

10/4/2013, 2:27:07 PM

Preusser

Vielen Dank!

10/4/2013, 2:50:53 PM

ran_g

Isn't "Menschen" plural? if so, shouldn't it be "wenige" ?

2/27/2013, 5:19:53 AM

arya.swati

why leute is not accepted ?

5/8/2014, 1:22:42 PM

ildottormaglia

I wrote "Warum sind weniger Leute besser?" and it was accepted.

6/15/2014, 2:42:34 PM

juliaosteopath

I know this must because it requires dative but why in this case?

1/27/2013, 2:06:23 PM

LadyInTheTrees

I think it's "weniger" just because it's a comparative.

2/27/2013, 3:46:32 AM

xjorgex

Menschen is the subject of the phrase there is no akk or dat there i assume than since it's comparing we have to use weniger

10/1/2013, 6:58:00 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.