1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhliain."

"An bhliain."

Translation:The year.

May 26, 2016

8 Comments


SteffanieS

Why is bliain lenited with only the definite article?


SteffanieS

I did write that down, but at some point decided to rely on my feeble brain. Also, I have no idea which nouns are feminine. It's trial and error. Thanks for your patience.


Chronomatex

I think Irish dictionaries list the masculine and feminine words. Or at least their lenited/eclipsed form.


19O492554

Any noun, masculine or feminine, can be lenited or eclipsed in the appropriate circumstances, if it starts with a letter that can be lenited or eclipsed. Dictionaries don't need to waste time or space listing the lenited oe eclipsed form of a word.

Dictionaries usually indicate the gender of a noun.


niallktin

what would 'the years' be?


19O492554

The nominative plural of bliain is blianta.

"the years" - na blianta.


niallktin

Sound out boss! That second 'i' was tripping me up. But sure the 'the' gives it away. Its obvious now. Thanks.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.