"The train arrives at five."

Translation:Pociąg przyjeżdża o piątej.

May 26, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

can you also say "przybywa" or something?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

Probably yes, but it sounds a lot less natural in my opinion.

May 26, 2016

Paranoix

Nope, it is uncommon in spoken language.

May 26, 2016

oebinsnefka

I think "pociąg przybywa o piątej" is totally fine if not better. DuoLingo doesn't like it though.

October 22, 2016

Jellei

OK, added, why not.

October 23, 2016

oebinsnefka

Dziękuję!:)

October 23, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Can o mean precisely at five or does it man about five. Elsewhere o means about but then bout has a different meaning

April 3, 2019

alik1989

I believe you just answered your own question. "O" in a time context means "at". In other contexts it has a different meaning.

April 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.