1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi sẽ thử viết thư vào thứ …

"Tôi sẽ thử viết thư vào thứ bảy này."

Translation:I will try writing letters this Saturday.

May 26, 2016

16 Comments


PietroFur

I wrote something like that "I will try to write a letter this saturday" Why the correct transaltion use the plural for "thư"?


AliFajar

Yes, you're correct. The given answer was wrong.


IteHite
  • But I think "I will try writing letters this Saturday" is more better.
  • "I will try to write a letter this saturday" means "Tôi sẽ thử viết một lá thư vào thứ bảy này. I think it's not close with the original sentence.

Dan553966

Whether it's "letter" or "letters," I would say "try to write" rather than "try writing" in English. (This would usually mean that I will try to work letter writing into my day. If I meant that letter writing was something new I was attempting, then I might say "try writing.")


StewartMM

"I will try to write letters this Saturday" -- marked wrong.

Years later, this sentence continues to zap correct answers.


Hillary602594

I used "try to write" and it was marked wrong.


Geeza9

Me, too. Is there actually an important difference between "try doing sth." and "try to do sth." or should we report this sentence?


Hillary602594

This time I wrote "... the letter..." and it was marked wrong. HOW does one know whether "letter" is singular or plural in this sentence???


Hillary602594

THIS TIME I wrote "...the letters..." and it was marked wrong. Ugh!!! Sooooo frustrating!!!!


MFP572113

Why plural??? Singular was not accepted!


Geeza9

There is no "một" to indicate that it is singular. But ALSO there is no indication that it is plural. I have no idea.


ecYTPuiR

There's no classier. Your not referring to any specific letters so it's an abstract plural.


Vincent_NamPhi1

Thử Thứ Thư in one sentence. Cool exercise


Michaelstelmo

I will try to write letters this Saturday. So plural as no classifier. Don't know what diff betw ,try to write, and try writing. Think mistake in ănswer


SafeHands19

I used 'try to write letters' but it was marked incorrect.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.