"Tôisẽthửviếtthưvàothứbảynày."

Translation:I will try writing letters this Saturday.

2 years ago

8 Comments


PietroFur
PietroFur

I wrote something like that "I will try to write a letter this saturday" Why the correct transaltion use the plural for "thư"?

2 years ago

AliFajar

Yes, you're correct. The given answer was wrong.

1 year ago

IteHite
IteHite
  • But I think "I will try writing letters this Saturday" is more better.
  • "I will try to write a letter this saturday" means "Tôi sẽ thử viết một lá thư vào thứ bảy này. I think it's not close with the original sentence.
10 months ago

Songve

Drop down hints fail.

4 months ago

Hillary602594

I used "try to write" and it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

Hillary602594

This time I wrote "... the letter..." and it was marked wrong. HOW does one know whether "letter" is singular or plural in this sentence???

1 month ago

Hillary602594

THIS TIME I wrote "...the letters..." and it was marked wrong. Ugh!!! Sooooo frustrating!!!!

1 month ago

MFP572113
MFP572113

Why plural??? Singular was not accepted!

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.