"Tôi sẽ thử viết thư vào thứ bảy này."

Translation:I will try writing letters this Saturday.

May 26, 2016

12 Comments


PietroFur

I wrote something like that "I will try to write a letter this saturday" Why the correct transaltion use the plural for "thư"?

May 26, 2016

AliFajar

Yes, you're correct. The given answer was wrong.

May 19, 2017

IteHite
  • But I think "I will try writing letters this Saturday" is more better.
  • "I will try to write a letter this saturday" means "Tôi sẽ thử viết một lá thư vào thứ bảy này. I think it's not close with the original sentence.
February 25, 2018

Hillary602594

I used "try to write" and it was marked wrong.

November 12, 2018

Geeza9

Me, too. Is there actually an important difference between "try doing sth." and "try to do sth." or should we report this sentence?

February 9, 2019

Songve

Drop down hints fail.

August 17, 2018

Hillary602594

This time I wrote "... the letter..." and it was marked wrong. HOW does one know whether "letter" is singular or plural in this sentence???

November 19, 2018

Hillary602594

THIS TIME I wrote "...the letters..." and it was marked wrong. Ugh!!! Sooooo frustrating!!!!

November 21, 2018

MFP572113

Why plural??? Singular was not accepted!

December 27, 2018

Geeza9

There is no "một" to indicate that it is singular. But ALSO there is no indication that it is plural. I have no idea.

February 9, 2019

Michael775713

I will try to write letters this Saturday. So plural as no classifier. Don't know what diff betw ,try to write, and try writing. Think mistake in ănswer

March 17, 2019

Lediemphuc

Chuong trinh dich gi khung qua di

July 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.