1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você gosta da receita?"

"Você gosta da receita?"

Translation:Do you like the recipe?

January 27, 2013

31 Comments


Joannasuk

Why 'da' instead of 'de'? Is it because it's in feminine form?


anomalocaris

Yes--it's de+a. For something masculine like "carro" it would be "do," de+o.


Kaoriocha

so 'da' is just the short form of 'de'+'a' for something feminine, and 'do' is short for 'de'+'o'; as in "isn't" for 'is not'?


isaontheway

Yes, the only difference is that in the case of de+a and de+o contraction is compulsory.


Amired

Is this the same as: Você gosta a receita?


isaontheway

No, you need de+a for this to be correct.


jesihcuhh

Why is that? If I just wanted to say 'the recipe', would I use 'a receita' or 'da receita'?

Also, what do you mean by de+a? Why is 'da' used instead of 'dea' in that case? Thank you!


magicbeans

"The recepie" would be just "a receita". But the verb "gostar" (like) always asks for the preposition "de". You never use this verb without the preposition. In some verbs, not using the right preposition can change the meaning, just as it happens in English ("looking for" is different from "looking at") for exemple.

The preposition "de" is "part of the verb, and it combines with the article of the following word. So "gosta de + a receita" becomes "gosta da receita".


majidjoon

perfect answer :)


lalovelee

I think because you have to say "gosta de"... so "gosta de a receita" would be "gosta da receita" which would be de + a = da. hope that 1) is correct and 2) makes sense.


ausbraz

Can "da" mean this? or is it always the?


G0108

for "of this" you could say "disto".

You could also use desta or deste. Desta being feminine "of this" and deste being masculine


Tiqmas

"da" means "of the"


Koller154

Oi! O porque você diz: eu gosto de animais, mas não: eu gosto dos animais?

Pardon me for any grammar mistakes in this sentence!


majidjoon

As far as I know, you can say both depending on the situation. Imagine you have some animals at home and you are talking about them to your friend, so you can say: Eu gosto dos animais. But to say that you like the animals as a general opinion, I think you should say: Eu gosto de animais.


Tiqmas

"Eu gosto de animais" means "I like animals", so you're talking about animals in general. "Eu gosto dos animais" is "I like the animals".

Remember this: "de" is equivalent to "of" ------ "da" and "do" are equivalent to "of the" (feminine and masculine, respectively). And you you always use "de", "da" or "do" to link the verb "gostar" with the object


Sr.Noble

Is it also correct to say "Would you like the recipe?"


gringo_polones

I think for your example it would be: Voce gostaria da receita ?


G0108

You are correct.


ReidHT

So da and do are kind of like du in French? (du being 'of the' before a masculine noun, shortening of 'de le')


G0108

I guess? From when I was learning French, it seemed "du" meant "some" and was often omitted when translating to English. Do is masculine de+o and da is feminine de+a.


ReidHT

'Du' is usually used as 'some', but literally it's a shortening of 'de le' so it's de+le, which is the same as de+o. Thanks! :)


DigitalGirl9

So I forget now; when do we use 'de'?


Tiqmas

'de' is 'of' ------ 'do' and 'da' are "of the" (masculine and feminine, respectively)


luisa68822

Im confused with da de o and a


emegele

Think like this: sometimes you'll need to use the preposition "de" to indicate place, possession, because the verb is indirect transitive etc., as you can see in the sentence above; "gostar" is indirect transitive, so it asks necessarily for the preposition "de" with the object: - Você (subject) gosta (indirect transitive verb) de (preposition that "gostar" needs before its object) a receita (indirect object)?

In this case, the noun "receita" needs a specifier - which turns out to be the article "a", which is singular and feminine because "receita" is singular and feminine too. In this case, notice that the preposition "de" and the article "a" are together, so we always contract them in "da".

  • Você gosta --> de a <-- receita?
  • Você gosta (de+a) receita?
  • Você gosta da receita?

This kind of contraction is very very very very common in Portuguese, so learn it well!

  • Other possible common contractions and combinations:

de+o = do de+a = da de+os = dos de+as = das

a+o = ao a+a = à (this is called "crase") a+as = às a+os = aos

por+a = pela...

a+aquele = àquele...


rogerworrall

From what what I have just read above, would I be correct in thinking there are no circumstances when gosta is not followed by da or do or de?


emegele

You're correct. Every single time you use the verb "gostar", its object is introduced by the preposition "de", once "gostar" is indirect transitive. Actually, this rule applies to the verb; there is the noun "gosto" (it sounds like /gôsto/, not /gósto/) and it doesn't need the preposition "de".


patlush

Could you say 'gusto pela copo '????


emegele

What do you mean by "gusto pela copo"?


patlush

Thanks. Yes it probably does not make sense . So it is Gosto followed by da do or de

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.