"Você gosta da receita?"

Translation:Do you like the recipe?

January 27, 2013

28 Comments


Joannasuk

Why 'da' instead of 'de'? Is it because it's in feminine form?

January 27, 2013

anomalocaris

Yes--it's de+a. For something masculine like "carro" it would be "do," de+o.

January 28, 2013

Kaoriocha

so 'da' is just the short form of 'de'+'a' for something feminine, and 'do' is short for 'de'+'o'; as in "isn't" for 'is not'?

March 6, 2013

isaontheway

Yes, the only difference is that in the case of de+a and de+o contraction is compulsory.

March 6, 2013

Amired

Is this the same as: Você gosta a receita?

February 20, 2013

isaontheway

No, you need de+a for this to be correct.

March 5, 2013

jesihcuhh

Why is that? If I just wanted to say 'the recipe', would I use 'a receita' or 'da receita'?

Also, what do you mean by de+a? Why is 'da' used instead of 'dea' in that case? Thank you!

September 27, 2013

magicbeans

"The recepie" would be just "a receita". But the verb "gostar" (like) always asks for the preposition "de". You never use this verb without the preposition. In some verbs, not using the right preposition can change the meaning, just as it happens in English ("looking for" is different from "looking at") for exemple.

The preposition "de" is "part of the verb, and it combines with the article of the following word. So "gosta de + a receita" becomes "gosta da receita".

April 11, 2014

majidjoon

perfect answer :)

October 29, 2014

latheluvable

I think because you have to say "gosta de"... so "gosta de a receita" would be "gosta da receita" which would be de + a = da. hope that 1) is correct and 2) makes sense.

October 28, 2013

ausbraz

Can "da" mean this? or is it always the?

November 5, 2014

G0108

for "of this" you could say "disto".

You could also use desta or deste. Desta being feminine "of this" and deste being masculine

December 23, 2014

adamir154

Oi! O porque você diz: eu gosto de animais, mas não: eu gosto dos animais?

Pardon me for any grammar mistakes in this sentence!

June 4, 2016

majidjoon

As far as I know, you can say both depending on the situation. Imagine you have some animals at home and you are talking about them to your friend, so you can say: Eu gosto dos animais. But to say that you like the animals as a general opinion, I think you should say: Eu gosto de animais.

June 4, 2016

Sr.Noble

Is it also correct to say "Would you like the recipe?"

February 16, 2013

gringo_polones

I think for your example it would be: Voce gostaria da receita ?

March 2, 2013

G0108

You are correct.

December 23, 2014

ReidHT

So da and do are kind of like du in French? (du being 'of the' before a masculine noun, shortening of 'de le')

December 22, 2014

G0108

I guess? From when I was learning French, it seemed "du" meant "some" and was often omitted when translating to English. Do is masculine de+o and da is feminine de+a.

December 23, 2014

ReidHT

'Du' is usually used as 'some', but literally it's a shortening of 'de le' so it's de+le, which is the same as de+o. Thanks! :)

December 23, 2014

DigitalGirl9

So I forget now; when do we use 'de'?

April 22, 2015

luisa68822

Im confused with da de o and a

July 26, 2015

emegele

Think like this: sometimes you'll need to use the preposition "de" to indicate place, possession, because the verb is indirect transitive etc., as you can see in the sentence above; "gostar" is indirect transitive, so it asks necessarily for the preposition "de" with the object: - Você (subject) gosta (indirect transitive verb) de (preposition that "gostar" needs before its object) a receita (indirect object)?

In this case, the noun "receita" needs a specifier - which turns out to be the article "a", which is singular and feminine because "receita" is singular and feminine too. In this case, notice that the preposition "de" and the article "a" are together, so we always contract them in "da".

  • Você gosta --> de a <-- receita?
  • Você gosta (de+a) receita?
  • Você gosta da receita?

This kind of contraction is very very very very common in Portuguese, so learn it well!

  • Other possible common contractions and combinations:

de+o = do de+a = da de+os = dos de+as = das

a+o = ao a+a = à (this is called "crase") a+as = às a+os = aos

por+a = pela...

a+aquele = àquele...

January 10, 2016

RogerWorrall

From what what I have just read above, would I be correct in thinking there are no circumstances when gosta is not followed by da or do or de?

November 29, 2015

emegele

You're correct. Every single time you use the verb "gostar", its object is introduced by the preposition "de", once "gostar" is indirect transitive. Actually, this rule applies to the verb; there is the noun "gosto" (it sounds like /gôsto/, not /gósto/) and it doesn't need the preposition "de".

January 19, 2016

patlush

Could you say 'gusto pela copo '????

January 17, 2016

emegele

What do you mean by "gusto pela copo"?

January 19, 2016

patlush

Thanks. Yes it probably does not make sense . So it is Gosto followed by da do or de

January 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.