1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your turtle is younger than …

"Your turtle is younger than my crab."

Translation:Wasz żółw jest młodszy niż mój krab.

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


chb0lingo

Can you translate crab as 'rak'? That's the name of the zodiak sign in PL.


Jellei

No, they're totally different animals. Polish 'rak' is English "crawfish', I believe. But indeed the zodiac sign Cancer is 'Rak' (I didn't even know that the constellation looks like a crab), and so is cancer the disease.


ADJD4

More commonly known as crayfish, but Wiki says AKA crawfish. I can't believe cancer the disease has the same word as cancer the constellation in Polish though, I thought it was a coincidence in English


maria_jcb

So what is the difference between od(e) and niż? I'm assuming od vs. ode has to do with phonology, like w vs. we. But od(e) and niż both seem to connect two parts of a comparison, are they interchangeable? Or if not, how does it work?


alik1989

There is no difference in meaning, but niż has a slightly wider range of application as you can also compare verbs and adverbs with it.

Furthermore, niż doesn't affect the case, so it stays nominative here, but od(e) requires the genitive case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.