"Your turtle is younger than my crab."

Translation:Wasz żółw jest młodszy niż mój krab.

May 26, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maria_jcb

So what is the difference between od(e) and niż? I'm assuming od vs. ode has to do with phonology, like w vs. we. But od(e) and niż both seem to connect two parts of a comparison, are they interchangeable? Or if not, how does it work?


alik1989

There is no difference in meaning, but niż has a slightly wider range of application as you can also compare verbs and adverbs with it.

Furthermore, niż doesn't affect the case, so it stays nominative here, but od(e) requires the genitive case.


Joe505404

would '...do mojego kraba' be another possible translation? Thanks


Jellei

If you made a typo and actually meant "od" - then yes, it would work.

If you really meant "do", then no ;)


Joe505404

yeah, I think that's what I meant :) thanks


chb0lingo

Can you translate crab as 'rak'? That's the name of the zodiak sign in PL.


Jellei

No, they're totally different animals. Polish 'rak' is English "crawfish', I believe. But indeed the zodiac sign Cancer is 'Rak' (I didn't even know that the constellation looks like a crab), and so is cancer the disease.


ADJD4

More commonly known as crayfish, but Wiki says AKA crawfish. I can't believe cancer the disease has the same word as cancer the constellation in Polish though, I thought it was a coincidence in English


Birger84

No coincidence. Ancient Greek physicians named the disease after the animal, because the tumors sometimes have a somewhat crab-like shape (due to swollen veins).


HGXaBkBh

Wasz zolw is not a choice in my lesson. I chose twoja (a female speaking to a female), why is this not correct, if the answer shown is twoj (male)


Jellei

"twoja" is not "a female speaking to a female". No Polish woman will ever say "twoja żółw" to anyone, because it's incorrect. The possessive pronoun has to match with the noun it describes, not with the person who is speaking. "żółw" is a masculine noun. So the options are: singular "twój żółw" (your turtle, Steve) and plural "wasz żółw" (your turtle, Steve and Bob).

What has to match with the speaker (or rather: with the subject of the sentence) is: the adjective describing the speaker ("I am tall" will be "Jestem wysoki" if said by a man or "Jestem wysoka" if said by a woman) and a verb in Past Tense/Future Compound ("I was in the store" will be "Byłem w sklepie" if said by a man or "Byłam w sklepie" if said by a woman).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.