1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đúng."

"Tôi đúng."

Translation:I am right.

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


wordgeek416

Wiktionary says đúng is a non-Sino-Vietnamese reading of 中 (used here to mean "correct") - standard reading would be trúng


HikaruGenji

Vietnamese is my first language and 'right' has always been 'đúng'. I always understood the word 'trúng' to be used more like 'I won something' or 'I got something'. I believe the Vietnamese reading for 中 is 'trung' as in 'Trung Quốc' aka China.


Mmoaa

Hmm, some northern Chinese still use this slang, when you agree with something or someone would say: 中 instead of 對.


Vincehuynhh

I like your profile picture


Burento

Meaning "morally correct" or just has the correct information?


Tiana328654

I live with a Vietnamese familly, and I speak Vietnamese. But my familly does not ise this accent

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.