"Te kobiety sprzątały park."

Translation:These women were cleaning the park.

May 26, 2016

7 Comments


Tom873317

I put "tidying up" instead of cleaning and got marked wrong. Cleaning the park is a very peculiar concept - vacuming and scrubbing outside? I took it to mean the polish implies more like picking up garbage, etc. Tidying up. Does this not sound awkward in Polish?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

I think 'tidy up' is a good phrase for 'sprzątać'. After all, '(po)sprzątać w pokoju' = to make the room tidy. But there wouldn't be anything weird with cleaning your room, right? "Sprzątać" is quite a general term.

May 26, 2016

Tom873317

Thanks - yeah, cleaning your room is what you'd say. Or cleaning up your room. I think "clean up"means more like "tidy up", or "make orderly" - put stuff away, pick stuff up off the floor", whereas "clean" is more like "remove dust/dirt from surfaces", dusting, mopping, vacuuming, stuff you just don't do outside. But you can "clean up" your yard - pick up trash, raking, trimming the bushes. You would use sprzątać for all that?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

Rather yes, unless you want to specify some of those actions. In some contexts the verb "porządkować" could be okay as well.

May 26, 2016

zagadka314

Cleaning the park to me would be right. "Tidy up" is very rare here and is stereotypical British to us. I don't know if this is the same everywhere in the US because our region is a unique.

September 1, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Your region being? Just wondering...

March 12, 2017

zagadka314

I am from the Appalachian Hills of Ohio. Teraz mieszkam w Warszawie.

March 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.