1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Te kobiety sprzątały park."

"Te kobiety sprzątały park."

Translation:These women were cleaning the park.

May 26, 2016

9 Comments


Tom873317

I put "tidying up" instead of cleaning and got marked wrong. Cleaning the park is a very peculiar concept - vacuming and scrubbing outside? I took it to mean the polish implies more like picking up garbage, etc. Tidying up. Does this not sound awkward in Polish?


Jellei
Mod

I think 'tidy up' is a good phrase for 'sprzątać'. After all, '(po)sprzątać w pokoju' = to make the room tidy. But there wouldn't be anything weird with cleaning your room, right? "Sprzątać" is quite a general term.


Tom873317

Thanks - yeah, cleaning your room is what you'd say. Or cleaning up your room. I think "clean up"means more like "tidy up", or "make orderly" - put stuff away, pick stuff up off the floor", whereas "clean" is more like "remove dust/dirt from surfaces", dusting, mopping, vacuuming, stuff you just don't do outside. But you can "clean up" your yard - pick up trash, raking, trimming the bushes. You would use sprzątać for all that?


Jellei
Mod

Rather yes, unless you want to specify some of those actions. In some contexts the verb "porządkować" could be okay as well.


zagadka314

Cleaning the park to me would be right. "Tidy up" is very rare here and is stereotypical British to us. I don't know if this is the same everywhere in the US because our region is a unique.


JerryMcCarthy99

Your region being? Just wondering...


zagadka314

I am from the Appalachian Hills of Ohio. Teraz mieszkam w Warszawie.


Iva52893

"These women have cleaned the park" was not accepted. Why?


alik1989

Present perfect implies finished actions, which would be conveyed by the perfective aspect in Polish. Sprzątały is imperfective.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.