"Das ist zwischen uns."

Translation:This is between us.

January 27, 2013

33 Comments


TrioLinguist

Is this literally an object in between me and another person, or does it mean there is a secret that only I and the other person should know, or is it both?

November 23, 2014

jeanne.j

I think both, given "Zwischen uns" von Eisbrecher !

September 1, 2015

EllaSnow1

Ich liebe Eisbrecher!

March 10, 2016

hechap

Was ist Eisbrecher?

January 14, 2017

sparky338

Eisbrecher is a band.

October 16, 2018

OpticalAlgorithm

Ha! That's how I knew it too.

December 25, 2015

Zach1337

Did you ever figure out the answer to this question?

January 28, 2015

rfo

"Das ist (nur) zwischen uns (beiden)" has become somewhat common in German but seems to be an "Anglizismus", a new literal translation from English. Better say: "Das bleibt (aber) nur unter uns."

January 27, 2013

Libor

Even when there is just 2 of us?

January 31, 2014

YellowPlatypus

Yes, then too.

December 31, 2015

ilmolleggi

As far as I know to mean "this will be our secret" you say "unter uns", not "zwischen uns"

December 5, 2014

neleboe

You can say both.

June 15, 2015

AhmedElsay531503

what is the difference between unter and zwischen ?

December 24, 2016

hedi76

It is possible to say: "Das ist zwischen mir und dir. Das ist zwischen mir, dir und ihm.", but I have never heard anybody say: “Das ist unter mir und dir”.
Therefore I would say that “zwischen uns” is used for two, eventually three definited persons, while “unter uns” is used for a group.

December 24, 2016

AhmedElsay531503

pretty helpful thanks

December 25, 2016

Mariam.m.s.e

according to duo, unter is UNDER not Between

January 11, 2017

hedi76

"Unter" can be "under" as well as "among".

unter der Brücke = under the bridge
Das ist unter uns. = This is among us. (a group)
Das ist zwischen uns. = This is between us. (you and me)

January 11, 2017

LucasAugus4

In this case uns take the dativ case since in between us there is no motion involved? (I learned this using the wo vs wohin "rule" but since wir -> becomes uns for both dativ and akk, i couldn't be sure)

October 3, 2015

Zahmahkibo

I think you're right. If the sentence were something like, "This is between us and our friends," I believe it would take the dative and be "uns und unseren Freunden," and not the accusative "uns und unsere Freunden."

May 3, 2017

TrioLinguist

Accusative would actually be unsere Freunde (-n only for dat. pl.), but otherwise this is correct.

May 3, 2017

CanerGuclu

In English there is a transition from between to among depending on the context. Does zwischen cover the meanings of both among and between? If you look it up, you can see there are cases where one can use only between or only among or either one. Anyways, there is a continuum of usage for between and among in English. It would help a lot if someone teaches me if zwischen can be used both as among and between.

January 15, 2016

Ryan105847

I would like to know this too. In English, "between" is when something separates or connects just two things, and "among" is either 1) when something separates or connects MORE than two things or 2) when something is surrounding or permeating two or more things. So, the we keep the secrets "between" us two, but we keep the other secrets "among" us three, and in both cases if there are people with us that do not know the secrets, outsiders are "among" us.

Does German have similar distinctions?

May 6, 2016

jlseymour3
Plus

Your first usage is not quite right. Among is used when there is an undifferentiated group of more than two, between when the parties are differentiated. Thus, let's keep this between us (you and me), let's keep this amount ourselves (referring to a group larger than two), but let's keep this between you, me, Bill and Tom (differentiated group).

But I have the same question about whether German has the same distinctions.

November 20, 2016

arya.swati

I trans;ated " This is amongst us" and it marked wrong ???? Why is that? Although it say it would be "this is amongst us"

February 14, 2014

jeanne.j

It would be "Das ist unter uns" ;-)

September 1, 2015

Yarouge

I see that "among" is always wrong... so how to say "among us" with "zwischen"?

February 7, 2015

osleek

Why 'this' is wrong?

October 6, 2015

mktlc

As far as i know, "das" stands for "that" and "es" stands for "it". Am i wrong?

October 10, 2016

alijee1

Das bleibt unter uns, has same meaning i think

October 17, 2016

NateMachpash1998

Das does not mean that ?

January 26, 2018

hedi76

Yes, but not always. The context of this sentence is that two people agree to keep something (a problem perhaps?) between them. "Das" refers to what they just said or agreed.

January 26, 2018

Thomas516141

Please allow 'That is between you and me.' if it means 'Let's not tell anyone else, let's keep it (a secret) to ourselves.' If you are talking about a physical object that is placed between the two people, then 'That is between you and me.' is not appropriate.

February 12, 2018

TheMinecra99597

The deadly secret about being secret murderers who kill everyone in sight?

July 20, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.