"Ця шапка надто велика."

Translation:This hat is too big.

2 years ago

4 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Can теж and надто be equally used for "too" in Ukrainian or does it depend on the context?

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

Теж means also. Can't even think of a context where i would use теж as "too"

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thanks! The DL translation can confuse because it says "also/too" which is misleading for English speakers.

2 years ago

edkeed
edkeed

Oh snap! I actually forgot that "теж" means "too", but only in the way like "also". For example "Я теж тебе кохаю" means "I love you too".

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.