1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця шапка надто велика."

"Ця шапка надто велика."

Translation:This hat is too big.

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

Can теж and надто be equally used for "too" in Ukrainian or does it depend on the context?


edkeed

Теж means also. Can't even think of a context where i would use теж as "too"


GeneM.

Thanks! The DL translation can confuse because it says "also/too" which is misleading for English speakers.


edkeed

Oh snap! I actually forgot that "теж" means "too", but only in the way like "also". For example "Я теж тебе кохаю" means "I love you too".


MelisaInsa1

I read on another thread that надто means too but in a negative way. The given example there was: " you speak too much"


andypop

Would за велика be correct?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.