"Ця шапка надто велика."

Translation:This hat is too big.

May 26, 2016

4 Comments


GeneM.

Can теж and надто be equally used for "too" in Ukrainian or does it depend on the context?

May 26, 2016

edkeed

Теж means also. Can't even think of a context where i would use теж as "too"

May 26, 2016

GeneM.

Thanks! The DL translation can confuse because it says "also/too" which is misleading for English speakers.

May 26, 2016

edkeed

Oh snap! I actually forgot that "теж" means "too", but only in the way like "also". For example "Я теж тебе кохаю" means "I love you too".

May 26, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.