"Sei un pagliaccio."

Translation:You are a clown.

January 27, 2013

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danireboucas

Can this sentence be used in a figurative meaning? I wonder if italians say to each other they are clowns, as in being silly, or funny, or stupid.


forsilvia

Yes, we usually use "non fare il pagliaccio" when we talk with children


ThinkerDreamer

This is like we say in English, "Don't clown around!"


Karol_Gherard

En español es "No payasees (aquí)" "No la hagas de payaso" o simplemte "No seas payaso". Todas aplican.


Girishkorgaonkar

Can you please tell me how you translate your sentence. Does it mean "Do not act like a clown" or "Do not make a clown of yourself" ? Grazie mille


Carrotcart2

I think that "Do not act like a clown" is better than the second one. "Don't clown around" also works. However, the idea of "Do not make a clown of yourself" is used commonly in English, but is more often expressed "Do not make a fool (out) of yourself." I hope that made sense.


13bimic

Non sei un pagliaccio, sei l'intero circo


RajPandit18

I was looking for this


marc.libra

One should listen to Vesti la Giubba from the opera I, Pagliacci.. it is really sad but also so beautiful :-(


GustavoPFM

Ridi, pagliaccio, sul tuo amore infranto!


vincemat

Beat me to it


Anthony842726

Non sei un pagliacco, sei il circo intero


legokid_9407

Oh man i accidentally put ate 'You ate a clown'


DJJG7

Tasted funny?


coffeeybiscotti

Vesti la giubba e la faccia infarina.


nfantone

I typed "He is Donald Trump" but was told I was wrong? SAD!


TheSaltPeanut

Finaly something useful !


peter2108

I'm pretty deaf so hearing pronunciation is hard. Can anyopne give me an English phoentic spelling for pagliaccio? Sample: tredici -> TREH-dee-chee


f.formica

Italian pronunciation is usually pretty straightforward: it's something like pah-LLIAH-cchoh, with the second syllable being stressed (not so evident in the duolingo sound). The Italian "gli" sound isn't common in English though, and isn't pronounced exactly like a double L; this link has a few examples of pronunciations, but only as sounds: http://languagespeedway.com/page/official/italian/pronunciation6gnandgli


peter2108

Many thanks. The link is useful as I can hear a bit and the audio is very good.


evanesempe

Theres many times where i need to say this to people...


TheRealDakoTa

Pfft, look at you Duo!


TheRealDakoTa

You'll hear this phrase often in political debates here


doffel

Is pagliaccio similar to giocosa?


SrijanH

why buffoon incorrect?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, "clown" is a profession; "buffoon" is an insult.


Elgatobandido

Can this mean clown in a literal or figurative sense or both?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's primarily in the literal sense. There's also "un buffone", which I think is used where we in English would say "clown" figuratively.


WolkZayets

We also say "buffoon"


Jae633849

Letteralmente o figurativamente?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Letteralmente.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, this is not an insult, it is a statement of fact regarding what someone does for a living.

I believe the insult would be "buffone", which is cognate with the English "buffoon".


fabio53246

In Italia dire a qualcuno "sei un pagliaccio" è un'offesa, dire "sei un buffone" è uguale Se uno lavora al circo piuttosto dite "fai il pagliaccio al circo"


EvaShukevi

Idk i sang this in Pavarotti voice, dont ask why.


4sily

Can "buffon" be used as well as "pagliaccio" here?


CaraDePauUK

"Buffoon". No, they're not completely interchangeable because you can't be a professional buffoon, it's purely a pejorative term.


GuerraAmanda

Is there a feminine noun for pagliaccio?


sharkbbb

"pagliaccio" is always masculine, but it is used for both male & female clowns.


3388winterthur

I am not 100%, I think it is pagliaccia. But I have never seen a woman working as a clown in Italy. :)


fabio53246

È una donna che fa il pagliaccio


Chrismakem

Why not sei tu again as in the last one? Is sei, tu sei and sei tu all interchangeable?


CosminV

As I see it, in affirmative sentences like this one, the verb comes second (tu sei..., tu fai... etc.). In questions, depending on emphasis or meaning, it can be in both orders, like in the conduttore phrase: "Sei tu il conduttore?" vs "Tu sei il conduttore?". Boh are correct, but have a slightly different meaning.


dexterjripswich

I agree with everyone that thought the intonation indicated a question. Intonation or not, the answer can also be are you a clown


AlexMoby

Ho scritto "bad clown" perché una parola con -accio ha una connotazione negativa. perché non accettere la mia risposta ?


celena.s

As a native English speaker, I would hear and use 'clown' much more often as an insult.....somewhat equivalent (though maybe less harsh) to idiot. To a child being silly I would more likely say something like 'acting like a goof' or maybe 'being a monkey'. Am I understanding correctly that in Italy, this would not be used as an insult?


Anna591186

No, my Italian guy just told me this would be a very rude thing to say and could possibly get you in a fight.


TobyBartels

This explains one of my favourite jokes.


Jenni7771

Pinocchio the clown puppet.


Jneil781

Are clowns a popular profession in Italy?


[deactivated user]

    yes.for example,there are many clowns in the italian parliament!!but you can find them around for the streets too!


ami_Dipanwita

    few Italian words are close to what we say in our native language. 'pagliaccio' reminds me of pagol/ pagla( mad man) or pagli(mad woman) in our language, though the meaning is not same.


sammesser

    YOU'RE THE CLOWN BUDDY!


vivalaashutosh

    This is the sentence I look forward to


Gianpaolo688419

    This is up there with "your mum's shirt is big".


LSouzaFilmes

    Do you want a balloon Giorgie?


Chrispayne326337

    Sei un pescatore =are you a fisherman Sei un pagliaccio=you are a clown Was marked wrong for putting are you a clown. Logic?!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It could be a glitch, but it would be helpful to know how the question was presented to you and how, exactly, you answered.


Mija438073

    And do you also sing opera?


JohnV770857

    I love it every time this comes up. I hear Leoncavallo in my head: "Tu sei pagliaccio". Opera really helps us to learn Italian.


NigelForst

    There are professions such as nurse, social worker, soldier, chemist, physio, artist, politician, accountant etc etc ahd DL decides to offer us 'clown'!


SOPHIE176519

    I can translate: You are a clown or: Are you a clown? Why is this wrong?!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because the prompt is not a question, so you cannot translate a statement as a question.


KiaraSan1990

    I think this a very funny comment i think duolingo is the clown here


KiaraSan1990

    This is a funny comment here and i think duolingo is the clown here


FatCatOnDiscord

    Grazie mille duolingo, molto positivo da parte tua


Phil874276

    Sei somtimes is, "you are" or "are you". DL has no latitude on this. In English the former can be either a question or statement, the latter only a question. How is it deterni.ned in Italian. My only clue is if it sounds like a question, or in writing has a "?", in which case a question is always "are you" and a statement vice versa?


FatCatOnDiscord

    In italian questions are just the affirmative sentence but with a rising tone of voice, ore the "?"


DavidRicha893128

    why not are you a clown?


ciarlo2006

    Harsh, but fair.


IreneSalo1

    Previously sei un pagliaccio translated to Are you a clown, which is what I wrote for this second time and it was wrong. What's the difference, neither had a question mark.


Choice382835

    Sad i tyed"You are a clown ." Translating " Sei un pagliaccio." sai i was wrong don't understand why?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.