"Sei un pagliaccio."

Translation:You are a clown.

January 27, 2013

98 Comments


piano.z

Duo needs a new section called "Insults..."

July 11, 2015

LunaLovegoodhp14

Lol ditto

July 7, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Shots fired!!!!!!!!!!! klaxon klaxon klaxon

October 28, 2017

Randonneur3

This is high on the gentle side of put-downs!

January 17, 2018

carinofranco

she seems to say this as a question are you a clown?

February 23, 2013

xyphax

Not with the new voice, though. It sounds declarative.

January 6, 2015

CMSHCJ

I agree, the inflection suggests its a question

April 16, 2013

dagnis

Yes, there is a definite probability of a possible question in that tone of voice of hers.

December 13, 2013

cliprojo

i agree , in my opinion ,the sentence sounds as it is interrogative

June 9, 2013

wiplala

yeah, I heard it too as a question and it was marked wrong :(

July 1, 2013

nioc98

Yes, definitely a question from the rising inflection.

August 27, 2013

MrMOOstachE34

That's what I heard it as and then I entered and got it totally wrong. I guess I'm not insult worthy. XDDD

November 12, 2018

danireboucas

Can this sentence be used in a figurative meaning? I wonder if italians say to each other they are clowns, as in being silly, or funny, or stupid.

September 8, 2013

forsilvia

Yes, we usually use "non fare il pagliaccio" when we talk with children

September 17, 2013

ThinkerDreamer

This is like we say in English, "Don't clown around!"

October 14, 2013

LlamaNation01

Don't you mean "Don't be such a clown"?

November 22, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Can you please tell me how you translate your sentence. Does it mean "Do not act like a clown" or "Do not make a clown of yourself" ? Grazie mille

January 12, 2016

Carrotcart2

I think that "Do not act like a clown" is better than the second one. "Don't clown around" also works. However, the idea of "Do not make a clown of yourself" is used commonly in English, but is more often expressed "Do not make a fool (out) of yourself." I hope that made sense.

May 5, 2016

SergeZykov

Thanks.

November 4, 2015

robdb2

I like "you are a buffoon" better.

January 8, 2014

BLPK

Charlie Brown, what a clown. (early R&R song from the 50's)

February 9, 2014

jmhall2

"Why's everybody always pickin' on me?"

June 3, 2015

WolkZayets

"Clown" was also used in a lot of '60s songs "Gather 'round, all you clowns...) "Ha ha! Said the clown..." "The tears of a clown..." (That one contains a reference to "Paggliacci", the tearful clown of the Leoncavallo opera)

February 16, 2017

BLPK

Sondheim's Send in the clowns, from 1973.

February 16, 2017

WolkZayets

And the Kinks all drank to the Death of a Clown, in 1967.

February 16, 2017

ClaudeMedearis

"Goodbye, cruel world, I'm off to join the circus. I'm gonna be a broken-hearted clown."

November 6, 2017

marc.libra

One should listen to Vesti la Giubba from the opera I, Pagliacci.. it is really sad but also so beautiful :-(

March 24, 2015

huntersvonnegut

RIIIIIIIIIDDDDDIIII PAGLAAAAAAAAAAACIOOOOOOO

June 1, 2015

khii

I now know 'clown' but can't count to three. I question this lesson order.

June 3, 2015

gjs711

I LOVE Duolingo and am very addicted to learning Italian, but I think the woman's voice needs to be redone. For the reason posted below (confusing inflection), among others. I feel like it is hard to differentiate many of the words she says, and sometimes she says the same word in a completely different way. One example is "zoo."

June 25, 2014

hyorean

Finally! something i'll use A LOT

December 15, 2014

Stick.to.it

You will if you are a fan of Italian opera! ;-)

December 22, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

I'm singing along to this one.

May 9, 2015

GustavoPFM

Ridi, pagliaccio, sul tuo amore infranto!

September 30, 2015

DaleGAbersold

No, Pagliaccio non son!

June 22, 2015

jpdude123

Why you gotta be soo rude?

July 30, 2015

coffeeybiscotti

Vesti la giubba e la faccia infarina.

October 25, 2015

murcat1

At last, something I can say to my boss

July 15, 2016

marquislpila

I dare you

September 2, 2016

safibta

Things to say to a policeman when you get pulled over in Italy

April 27, 2015

themetalbeast

No, Pagliaccio non son!

August 26, 2015

lalalala1234567

NO I AM NOT!

March 3, 2016

peter2108

I'm pretty deaf so hearing pronunciation is hard. Can anyopne give me an English phoentic spelling for pagliaccio? Sample: tredici -> TREH-dee-chee

January 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Italian pronunciation is usually pretty straightforward: it's something like pah-LLIAH-cchoh, with the second syllable being stressed (not so evident in the duolingo sound). The Italian "gli" sound isn't common in English though, and isn't pronounced exactly like a double L; this link has a few examples of pronunciations, but only as sounds: http://languagespeedway.com/page/official/italian/pronunciation6gnandgli

January 27, 2013

peter2108

Many thanks. The link is useful as I can hear a bit and the audio is very good.

January 28, 2013

frusersophie

I think of it as the G being pronounced like a Y and the CC as CH

December 17, 2015

Jenni7771

Pinocchio the clown puppet.

November 1, 2015

SrijanH

why buffoon incorrect?

July 10, 2016

Rae.F

In Italian, "clown" is a profession; "buffoon" is an insult.

August 14, 2016

evanesempe

Theres many times where i need to say this to people...

October 4, 2016

sammesser

YOU'RE THE CLOWN BUDDY!

February 8, 2017

nfantone

I typed "He is Donald Trump" but was told I was wrong? SAD!

March 12, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Fake NEWWWWS

October 28, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

LOLOLOLOLOLOL

July 7, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

This is up there with "your mum's shirt is big".

October 28, 2017

LSouzaPics

Do you want a balloon Giorgie?

January 23, 2018

_Karvan_

Finaly something useful !

May 24, 2018

Jae633849

Letteralmente o figurativamente?

September 23, 2018

Rae.F

Letteralmente.

September 23, 2018

4sily

Can "buffon" be used as well as "pagliaccio" here?

January 9, 2014

CaraDePauUK

"Buffoon". No, they're not completely interchangeable because you can't be a professional buffoon, it's purely a pejorative term.

February 7, 2015

DJJG7

Are you sure there are no professional buffoons?

September 12, 2016

Rae.F

I would make a suggestion, but this is not for forum for discussing politics. :-P

September 12, 2016

4sily

Thanks, that makes it more clear to me.

February 9, 2015

doffel

Is pagliaccio similar to giocosa?

February 4, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Is there a feminine noun for pagliaccio?

February 24, 2014

sharkbbb

"pagliaccio" is always masculine, but it is used for both male & female clowns.

August 13, 2015

3388winterthur

I am not 100%, I think it is pagliaccia. But I have never seen a woman working as a clown in Italy. :)

January 13, 2015

Chrismakem

Why not sei tu again as in the last one? Is sei, tu sei and sei tu all interchangeable?

April 3, 2014

CosminV

As I see it, in affirmative sentences like this one, the verb comes second (tu sei..., tu fai... etc.). In questions, depending on emphasis or meaning, it can be in both orders, like in the conduttore phrase: "Sei tu il conduttore?" vs "Tu sei il conduttore?". Boh are correct, but have a slightly different meaning.

April 7, 2014

scarletxstarlet

Sounds kinda harsh

October 5, 2014

dexterjripswich

I agree with everyone that thought the intonation indicated a question. Intonation or not, the answer can also be are you a clown

October 23, 2014

AlexMoby

Ho scritto "bad clown" perché una parola con -accio ha una connotazione negativa. perché non accettere la mia risposta ?

December 1, 2014

celena.s

As a native English speaker, I would hear and use 'clown' much more often as an insult.....somewhat equivalent (though maybe less harsh) to idiot. To a child being silly I would more likely say something like 'acting like a goof' or maybe 'being a monkey'. Am I understanding correctly that in Italy, this would not be used as an insult?

May 30, 2015

TobyBartels

This explains one of my favourite jokes.

August 22, 2015

PetalStag

Harsh.

November 16, 2015

Jneil781

Are clowns a popular profession in Italy?

November 24, 2015

giaxx91

yes.for example,there are many clowns in the italian parliament!!but you can find them around for the streets too!

December 9, 2015

ami_Dipanwita

few Italian words are close to what we say in our native language. 'pagliaccio' reminds me of pagol/ pagla( mad man) or pagli(mad woman) in our language, though the meaning is not same.

May 12, 2016

phcornell

OO GOT EM

October 26, 2016

H.G.Stolk27

Is this sentence for Joe Biden?

May 5, 2017

Elgatobandido

Can this mean clown in a literal or figurative sense or both?

June 7, 2017

Rae.F

I think it's primarily in the literal sense. There's also "un buffone", which I think is used where we in English would say "clown" figuratively.

June 8, 2017

WolkZayets

We also say "buffoon"

June 8, 2017

vivalaashutosh

This is the sentence I look forward to

June 15, 2017

Chrispayne326337

Sei un pescatore =are you a fisherman Sei un pagliaccio=you are a clown Was marked wrong for putting are you a clown. Logic?!

August 8, 2018

Rae.F

It could be a glitch, but it would be helpful to know how the question was presented to you and how, exactly, you answered.

August 8, 2018

KaterinaRuud

No! Pagliaccio non sono!

August 21, 2018

Mija438073

And do you also sing opera?

October 24, 2018

JohnV770857

I love it every time this comes up. I hear Leoncavallo in my head: "Tu sei pagliaccio". Opera really helps us to learn Italian.

February 4, 2019

blazinghaze

Sei tu forse un uom??

February 9, 2015

LunaLovegoodhp14

I HATE clowns!!!

July 7, 2017

zabinda

Why are we learning wods like clown? There must be more useful professions to consider!

May 27, 2015

coffatonix

Troppo presto...

October 31, 2016

rowan689972

Not as funny as it could be.

October 2, 2017

zaki504788

Sei un pagliaccio

July 4, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

How dare you!?

March 14, 2018

mel_crystalgem14

I hate this sentence

February 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.