"I hate waiting for lunch."

Translation:Nienawidzę czekania na obiad.

May 26, 2016

6 Comments


Alexander577428

Is czekanie also acceptable?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

Nope, wrong case. Nienawidzę kogo? czego? = Genitive.

The infinitive should work though: "Nienawidzę czekać na obiad".

May 26, 2016

HelbentForleder

Which is preferred? The infinitive or 'imięsłów'?

June 9, 2016

Jellei

"Imiesłów" ;) No ę this time. Also this is not imiesłów, imiesłów is a verb having characteristics of an adjective or an adverb, not a noun. This is "rzeczownik odczasownikowy" (I guess English 'gerund', coming from Latin, is an easier phrase).

I don't really know, but my guess would be the infinitive.

June 9, 2016

HelbentForleder

Thank you! I have had that wrong idea in my head for a very long time. Now I know the difference. :)

June 11, 2016

Tomek8St

Nienawidzę czekać na obiad. It's hard to type in your own language on Duo... Lol!

August 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.