1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кровать - возле двери."

"Кровать - возле двери."

Translation:The bed is near the door.

May 26, 2016

13 Comments


NoamKriten

So возле always requires the genitive case?


MountainMormo

According to openrussian.org, it takes the genitive.


Stanislav285571

Please add answer: There is a bed near the door


LeroyBarlow

Why would the answer "A bed is near a door" not be accepted? Is that not a correct translation of this?


ArthurKock1

This should be accepted. Your answer only differs from the correct one by articles ("a" instead of "the"), and in Russian there are no articles.


ConnorBruley

What sound does 'з' make


Djenthallman

It can make different sounds, here it makes /z/.

All the possible sounds:

  • /z/

  • /z'/ — palatalized /z/

  • /s/

  • /s'/ — palatalized /s/


zirkul
Mod

Just to comment: "з" can only make /s/ (and, if followed by "ь", /s'/) sounds if it's at the end of a word. This is not specific to "з": in Russian we tend to "muffle" the last consonant, so "з" becomes "c", "д" becomes "т", "в" becomes "ф" etc.


Gwenci

Voiced consonants are also devoiced when followed by voiceless consonants: сказка ("fairytale") is pronounced /'skaska/.


Pikachu025

Nice example! Thanks!


rob43097

What is the plural of Двери?


Shivaadh

ns. Две́рь f. (inanim.) ending ь -> 4th declension. gs. Две́ри

npl. Две́ри gpl. Двере́й

For две́рь, the accent shifts to the first vowel of the suffix in all plurals except the nominative. The same shift is found in all the 4th declension examples (f., m. and n.) on https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension. Does the accent always move like this in the 4th declension?


Shivaadh

I found a list with different stress patterns: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Russian_stress_patterns_-_nouns

Is there a rule to help match a particular stress pattern with a particular declension number, eg (to rephrase my first question) do all 4th declension nouns follow the stress pattern called "e" on Wikipedia?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.