1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi đã được liên hệ bở…

"Chúng tôi đã được liên hệ bởi một người đàn ông nổi tiếng."

Translation:We were contacted by a famous man.

May 26, 2016

4 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

I'm sure it will be explained later on once the grammatical notes are up but basically "bởi" is used when we want to place the agent (the actual doer of the action) after the verb rather than immediately after được or bị? Does it sound more natural that way compared to chúng tôi đã được một người đàn ông nổi tiếng liên hệ? I suppose it helps making the sentence clearer especially when the agent is a group of word.

May 26, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

We have two ways to make a passive voice in Vietnamese. The first one has the same structure as the official sentence above. The latter is like the sentence you supposed.
In daily conversations, if we need to make a passive voice, we prefer using the structure as you said: Chúng tôi đã được một người đàn ông nổi tiếng liên hệ.

May 30, 2016

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 被 ‘by; (passive indicator)’ (non-Sino-Vietnamese reading)

  • Mandarin: bèi
  • Cantonese: pei5
September 15, 2016

kakashipro2003

"đã được" is must have been

August 6, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.