"Chúngtôiđãđượcliênhệbởimộtngườiđànôngnổitiếng."

Translation:We were contacted by a famous man.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I'm sure it will be explained later on once the grammatical notes are up but basically "bởi" is used when we want to place the agent (the actual doer of the action) after the verb rather than immediately after được or bị? Does it sound more natural that way compared to chúng tôi đã được một người đàn ông nổi tiếng liên hệ? I suppose it helps making the sentence clearer especially when the agent is a group of word.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

We have two ways to make a passive voice in Vietnamese. The first one has the same structure as the official sentence above. The latter is like the sentence you supposed.
In daily conversations, if we need to make a passive voice, we prefer using the structure as you said: Chúng tôi đã được một người đàn ông nổi tiếng liên hệ.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

From Chinese 被 ‘by; (passive indicator)’ (non-Sino-Vietnamese reading)

  • Mandarin: bèi
  • Cantonese: pei5
2 years ago

kakashipro2003

"đã được" is must have been

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.