1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La soledad es un espejo."

"La soledad es un espejo."

Translation:Loneliness is a mirror.

January 27, 2013

109 Comments


SD-77

Sentence weirdness rating: 7.0/10


Sir_Carl

I dunno, it seems like more of a 7.1 to me, just cause of the whole “Family program, creepy idioms” thing.


SD-77

Nah, to me the extra 0.1 would be overkill :P


oowowaee

This is the most profound thing I have come across on Duolingo.... :)


YoSoyJoseph

It's second only to "La tortuga bebe leche."


DerekThomp8

Probably the funniest comment I've ever seen...


iambigdog

I mixed up espejo and esponja ... loneliness really is a sponge..


MichelleP3

I almost mixed up soledad and soldado, soldier is a mirror, it made me pause and re-read thank goodness.


DerekThomp8

The soldier is a mirror :p


asdass

Woaah, this is all too deep for me, I just want to learn how to find beer and tapas guys !


jgwhite

Where does this phrase come from?


ygpdxwlr

It seems to be the name of a poem by Gloria Ortiz Ramírez. It's also in the lyrics of a song called "La soledad soy yo" by Ricardo Arjona.


winandfx

i think it's Jorge Luis Borges


Bruce768614

She apparently wrote a book of poetry by that name


Foomancrue

I keep finding myself drawn back to this page, and I find new meaning in the espejo metaphor. The first time I read it I thought it was referring to an actual physical mirror, like you look into a mirror when you are lonely and talk to yourself, or perhaps that a mirror can show you how lonely you are, because you look in it and you see just yourself staring back at you. Now I'm thinking the sentence isn't about the mirror at all, but to say that loneliness, to be lonely, shows you something about yourself, much like a mirror would reflect your image back to you, loneliness causes you to reflect upon yourself and see things that you otherwise might not have. I'm starting to wonder if maybe 'loneliness is a mirror' is a positive statement, maybe more like 'solitude brings personal enlightenment'. Maybe the duck in Lake Woebegone is not sad, but wise.


Kazmax1

Interesting point, Foomancrue.


EmmaMitche89062

I was "reflecting" on this subject just before I came to your comment. I agree with you about the opportunity for personal enlightenment. With solitude there are fewer distractions. You cannot hide from yourself as easily as when in company, and so the reality of who you are is mirrored back at you. Unless, ironically, you are a narcissist. The narcissist, whose life is exclusively dedicated to self-worship, never knows him/herself. To do so would mean annihilation, self-destruction. Avoiding self-awareness at all costs, the narcissist never looks at his reflection, contrary to portrayal by classical mythology.


antonmo

We cannot really know ourselves without having been in tough situations in interaction with others. We may think we know who we are, but not act like it when we need to.


jindr004

*La soledad es un espejo que no miente

The entire lyric sheet is here


Groutor

Sounds like something Jaden Smith would say...


Rockie100

i don't understand this phrase in english or spanish...


Thasvaddef

When you don't see anyone else, you begin to see yourself.


Felinagrace

Spoken like a true philosopher.


Talca

Or Being alone creates a mood of reflection (upon oneself). It's not particualarly great poetry; I trust it was better in the original español.


MichelleP3

Between this and the Cicero on the other comment, I'm convinced you're a genius.


marcoreos

emolingo is back again


Kwakwerk

This sounds like the name of a power ballad from a band in the 1980s


yakireev

I vote for 1990s

"Mirror mirror on the wall

True hope lies beyond the coast

You're a damned kind, can't you see

That tomorrow bears insanity?"


MykaCreeks

La soledad es un espejo porque cuando miras a tu alrededor, todo lo que puedas ver es tú mismo.


Nosr3dna

Schopenhauer philosophy.


plato111

The beauty of language


11Pursell

Soledad is also translated as "solitude" in which case, this phrase is reasonable as pointed to by Talca's comment. Solitude can be positive and does not have the negative connotation that loneliness does.


EmmaMitche89062

That's how I read and translated it.


Rick659160

How to distinguish between solitude and loneliness? They are not the same, yet both are translated as “la soledad”. Loneliness is a negative emotion, while solitude can be positive... like in cornoavirus time.


Foomancrue

This sentence made me laugh. Then Daveduck's story made me laugh again. Now i'm sad. La soledad ES un espejo,.


waygriff

Why is "la" needed? Since we are not referring to a specific loneliness, why not just "Soledad es un espejo."


Drocket

La is used because we're not talking about a specific loneliness. In Spanish, abstract nouns used in a general sense are always preceded by el/la.


Daveduck

Swimming in endless circles in Lake Woebegone, the old duck sensed winter's approach, the cooler air, the shorter days, the leaves falling along the shore. It was a brilliant day, his reflection crisp in the crystalline water. Suddenly overcome with melancholy for the many seasons past, and the few to come, he quietly quacked, La soledad es un espejo.


tu.8zPhLvveL9sbV

This is why I love Duolingo - because of the people and witty comments.


SchipulCatherine

Riley- I agree. Duo is a great way to start my day.


JuevesHuevos

I wish I could upvote this comment more than once :)


Daveduck

Aww. Have a Lingot you Thursday Egg, you.


DeanG6

How did he come up with that I wonder. What a mind.


Kazmax1

I expect Daveduck is a writer. If not, he should be!


StuA1

By listening to Prairie Home Companion on NPR.


EmmaMitche89062

Stu: Kindly explain this reference for those of us over the (duck) pond.


PierreRadulescu

Nadando en círculos infinitos en el Lago Desconsolado, el viejo pato sintió el acercamiento del invierno, el aire de refrigerador, los días más cortos, las hojas que se caen a lo largo de la orilla. Esto era un día brillante, su reflexión crujiente en el agua cristalina. De repente(pronto) vencido con melancolía para muchas estaciones por delante, y pocos para venir, él silenciosamente quacked, Loneliness is a mirror. (y si ustedes no creen, vamos a reverso.net)


Daveduck

Un curandero tranquilo de apreciación a usted, señor.


PierreRadulescu

¡Gracias por la apreciación! Y también para la nueva palabra española que aprendí: curandero. "Quack" suena el justo como "quack", nada para hacer más, mientras "curandero", este es un entero nuevo mundo. ¡Suena grande! Siempre soy encantado como palabras españolas suenan. ¡Muchas gracias!


Daveduck

Las gracias deben ir al Reverso, el mejor amigo de este pato en materia de estudios españoles. Cheers.


PierreRadulescu

Acabo de descubrir el Reverso. Es grande, de verdad.


DaveHarris809825

Just in case anyone is laughing so hard they don't check it, "curandero" appears to mean a quack doctor but not the sound made by a duck.

I believe in Spanish that is «cuac» :-). Reverso can be misleading sometimes!


EmmaMitche89062

Oh my word! I am laughing now. Thanks so much for that because I didn't check it. Thought it sounded long-winded, and Pierre's enthusiasm for it rather effusive. It's good to return to old threads.


Diane72505

I think curandero means a traditional healer, not a "quack" doctor. In Anaya's "Bless me Ultima" Ultima is a curandera, but not at all a quack


Schneckenwalzer

Thanks for the translation!


Pam10439

that's not a duck :-)


DerekThomp8

It can be whatever it wants. #geeselivesmatter


malkeynz

#geeselivesmatter

A shame it's a swan then.


fedor-A-learner

no es pato, boludo.


DavidMoore622957

Creo que la imagen es una referencía al cuento corto de Hans Christian Andersen, El Patito Feo.


bhg0688

As soon as i saw your icon and reached "the old duck" in your paragraph i began to laugh


galletadecolores

You win the short story contest! ;)


Si_Robertson

Here have a lingot, check that, have 5 :)


billy8195

Brilliant man, brilliant! :D


GeorgiaB92

Yay another daveduck story


BootrickOxmoor

Lake Woebegone... it took me a while to realize where I heard that before, NPR's Prairie Home Companion.


RSvanKeuren

Soy de Minnesota, entonces uno de mis favoritas.


VanessaJ101

Dave, I love your style and I'm sorry to throw a pebble into your water, but shouldn't that be "LA soledad"?


Daveduck

Jeez. How did I miss that! Gracias, VJ.


Kazmax1

Daveduck, I love it! Have a lingot. Hmmm...I just realized I don't have any lingots left to give you. Well, anyway, pretend I did, OK?


Daveduck

Then have one of mine...


DavidMoore622957

I forgot why I came to the comments once I read this. I guess I was just lonely.


SeverinBokus

Hard-hitting stuff, huh?


heartegg

But your picture is a duck.


BrendanCla10

I can hear Garrison Kealor's droning voice in my head...


RhydianDavies

Beautiful, deep, and ultimately true.


ktrez

I just HAD to see what everyone wrote on this one! I was not disappointed!


DevinJones4

This is a weird but pretty sentence.


RoyDeSmet

Eso expreción es profundo!


EmmaMitche89062

Esa expresión es profunda.


HarpoChico

A very strange expression... Didn't the Beatles sing: Loneliness is a warm gun? Or was that happiness?


CoolSkeleton95

/r/im14andthisisduolingo


fenuasfibabao

Loneliness is a mirror, and recognizes itself.


ExSquaredOver2

Why is lonliness a mirror? It has the whole bathroom to keep it company!?


P1GG1EP0W3R

Shouldn't this be in Proverbs & Idioms?


Aterix

Loneliness and solitude are very different things.


ClaireEliz14

Since this is kind of confusing in English, I thought of it as being similar to the phrase "the only friend I have is my reflection."


NathanielN2006

Way to make this worse: The mirror breaks in front of you.


takesilas

Yo vine para pasar un buen rato, pero honestamente me siento muy atacado ahora mismo...


Jeff851749

Disregard this, I'm just adding a comment (I'll delete it later) so that this comment thread shows up for me later when I search for it on duolingo (I'm currently on Android version and can't save it)


PRh561

And what is THAT supposed to mean?


redtail69

Duo is getting deep here.


dflee53

And the owl flies at midnight.


9juanluis9

I mean how loneliness can be a mirror omg this is weird

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.