"La soledad es un espejo."

Translation:Loneliness is a mirror.

January 27, 2013

102 Comments


Daveduck

Swimming in endless circles in Lake Woebegone, the old duck sensed winter's approach, the cooler air, the shorter days, the leaves falling along the shore. It was a brilliant day, his reflection crisp in the crystalline water. Suddenly overcome with melancholy for the many seasons past, and the few to come, he quietly quacked, La soledad es un espejo.

May 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLvveL9sbV

This is why I love Duolingo - because of the people and witty comments.

April 28, 2015

SchipulCatherine

Riley- I agree. Duo is a great way to start my day.

June 13, 2015

galletadecolores

Or end your day.

June 25, 2015

JuevesHuevos

I wish I could upvote this comment more than once :)

May 13, 2014

Daveduck

Aww. Have a Lingot you Thursday Egg, you.

May 13, 2014

DeanG6

How did he come up with that I wonder. What a mind.

October 26, 2014

Kazmax1

I expect Daveduck is a writer. If not, he should be!

April 4, 2018

StuA1

By listening to Prairie Home Companion on NPR.

April 6, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Stu: Kindly explain this reference for those of us over the (duck) pond.

July 12, 2018

PierreRadulescu

Nadando en círculos infinitos en el Lago Desconsolado, el viejo pato sintió el acercamiento del invierno, el aire de refrigerador, los días más cortos, las hojas que se caen a lo largo de la orilla. Esto era un día brillante, su reflexión crujiente en el agua cristalina. De repente(pronto) vencido con melancolía para muchas estaciones por delante, y pocos para venir, él silenciosamente quacked, Loneliness is a mirror. (y si ustedes no creen, vamos a reverso.net)

April 1, 2016

Daveduck

Un curandero tranquilo de apreciación a usted, señor.

April 1, 2016

PierreRadulescu

¡Gracias por la apreciación! Y también para la nueva palabra española que aprendí: curandero. "Quack" suena el justo como "quack", nada para hacer más, mientras "curandero", este es un entero nuevo mundo. ¡Suena grande! Siempre soy encantado como palabras españolas suenan. ¡Muchas gracias!

April 2, 2016

Daveduck

Las gracias deben ir al Reverso, el mejor amigo de este pato en materia de estudios españoles. Cheers.

April 2, 2016

PierreRadulescu

Acabo de descubrir el Reverso. Es grande, de verdad.

April 2, 2016

DaveHarris809825

Just in case anyone is laughing so hard they don't check it, "curandero" appears to mean a quack doctor but not the sound made by a duck.

I believe in Spanish that is «cuac» :-). Reverso can be misleading sometimes!

June 26, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Oh my word! I am laughing now. Thanks so much for that because I didn't check it. Thought it sounded long-winded, and Pierre's enthusiasm for it rather effusive. It's good to return to old threads.

July 12, 2018

Schneckenwalzer

Thanks for the translation!

June 1, 2016

RSvanKeure

Maravilloso!

November 7, 2016

RaviOnline

Lonely Swan

March 16, 2016

s-partridge

El patito feo?

March 17, 2016

Pam10439

that's not a duck :-)

July 25, 2017

DerekThomp8

It can be whatever it wants. #geeselivesmatter

May 18, 2018

Foomancrue

Lovely.

March 16, 2016

fedor-A-learner

no es pato, boludo.

July 26, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Creo que la imagen es una referencía al cuento corto de Hans Christian Andersen, El Patito Feo.

July 27, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Well spotted.

August 13, 2018

bhg0688

As soon as i saw your icon and reached "the old duck" in your paragraph i began to laugh

January 30, 2015

galletadecolores

You win the short story contest! ;)

June 25, 2015

Si_Robertson

Here have a lingot, check that, have 5 :)

December 21, 2015

billy8195

Brilliant man, brilliant! :D

October 28, 2015

GeorgiaB92

Yay another daveduck story

November 24, 2015

BootrickOxmoor

Lake Woebegone... it took me a while to realize where I heard that before, NPR's Prairie Home Companion.

May 10, 2016

RSvanKeure

Soy de Minnesota, entonces uno de mis favoritas.

November 7, 2016

VanessaJ101

Dave, I love your style and I'm sorry to throw a pebble into your water, but shouldn't that be "LA soledad"?

April 24, 2017

Daveduck

Jeez. How did I miss that! Gracias, VJ.

April 25, 2017

Kazmax1

Daveduck, I love it! Have a lingot. Hmmm...I just realized I don't have any lingots left to give you. Well, anyway, pretend I did, OK?

April 4, 2018

Daveduck

Then have one of mine...

May 18, 2018

SeverinBokus

Hard-hitting stuff, huh?

August 7, 2015

DavidMoore622957

I forgot why I came to the comments once I read this. I guess I was just lonely.

January 19, 2018

heartegg

But your picture is a duck.

January 20, 2017

BrendanCla10

I can hear Garrison Kealor's droning voice in my head...

April 26, 2017

SD-77

Sentence weirdness rating: 7.0/10

September 28, 2013

Sir_Carl

I dunno, it seems like more of a 7.1 to me, just cause of the whole “Family program, creepy idioms” thing.

February 3, 2014

SD-77

Nah, to me the extra 0.1 would be overkill :P

February 3, 2014

Sir_Carl

XD

February 3, 2014

oowowaee

This is the most profound thing I have come across on Duolingo.... :)

December 2, 2013

YoSoyJoseph

It's second only to "La tortuga bebe leche."

June 2, 2016

DerekThomp8

Probably the funniest comment I've ever seen...

May 18, 2018

iambigdog

I mixed up espejo and esponja ... loneliness really is a sponge..

June 14, 2015

MichelleP3

I almost mixed up soledad and soldado, soldier is a mirror, it made me pause and re-read thank goodness.

November 24, 2015

DerekThomp8

The soldier is a mirror :p

May 18, 2018

asdass

Woaah, this is all too deep for me, I just want to learn how to find beer and tapas guys !

January 28, 2015

jgwhite

Where does this phrase come from?

January 27, 2013

ygpdxwlr

It seems to be the name of a poem by Gloria Ortiz Ramírez. It's also in the lyrics of a song called "La soledad soy yo" by Ricardo Arjona.

May 28, 2013

winandfx

i think it's Jorge Luis Borges

May 9, 2017

jindr004

*La soledad es un espejo que no miente

The entire lyric sheet is here

December 14, 2014

Foomancrue

I keep finding myself drawn back to this page, and I find new meaning in the espejo metaphor. The first time I read it I thought it was referring to an actual physical mirror, like you look into a mirror when you are lonely and talk to yourself, or perhaps that a mirror can show you how lonely you are, because you look in it and you see just yourself staring back at you. Now I'm thinking the sentence isn't about the mirror at all, but to say that loneliness, to be lonely, shows you something about yourself, much like a mirror would reflect your image back to you, loneliness causes you to reflect upon yourself and see things that you otherwise might not have. I'm starting to wonder if maybe 'loneliness is a mirror' is a positive statement, maybe more like 'solitude brings personal enlightenment'. Maybe the duck in Lake Woebegone is not sad, but wise.

December 21, 2015

Kazmax1

Interesting point, Foomancrue.

April 4, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I was "reflecting" on this subject just before I came to your comment. I agree with you about the opportunity for personal enlightenment. With solitude there are fewer distractions. You cannot hide from yourself as easily as when in company, and so the reality of who you are is mirrored back at you. Unless, ironically, you are a narcissist. The narcissist, whose life is exclusively dedicated to self-worship, never knows him/herself. To do so would mean annihilation, self-destruction. Avoiding self-awareness at all costs, the narcissist never looks at his reflection, contrary to portrayal by classical mythology.

July 12, 2018

antonmo

We cannot really know ourselves without having been in tough situations in interaction with others. We may think we know who we are, but not act like it when we need to.

October 21, 2018

Groutor

Sounds like something Jaden Smith would say...

August 19, 2014

Rockie100

i don't understand this phrase in english or spanish...

January 8, 2014

Thasvaddef

When you don't see anyone else, you begin to see yourself.

January 31, 2014

Felinagrace

Spoken like a true philosopher.

June 28, 2014

Talca

Or Being alone creates a mood of reflection (upon oneself). It's not particualarly great poetry; I trust it was better in the original español.

November 4, 2014

MichelleP3

Between this and the Cicero on the other comment, I'm convinced you're a genius.

November 24, 2015

marcoreos

emolingo is back again

July 22, 2015

Kwakwerk

This sounds like the name of a power ballad from a band in the 1980s

October 5, 2014

breqwas

I vote for 1990s

"Mirror mirror on the wall

True hope lies beyond the coast

You're a damned kind, can't you see

That tomorrow bears insanity?"

October 16, 2014

Nosr3dna

Schopenhauer philosophy.

May 5, 2014

plato111

The beauty of language

June 11, 2015

Si_Robertson

es profundo

December 21, 2015

MykaCreeks

La soledad es un espejo porque cuando miras a tu alrededor, todo lo que puedas ver es tú mismo.

January 16, 2016

flowstyleliving
<h1>deep</h1>
February 23, 2016

waygriff

Why is "la" needed? Since we are not referring to a specific loneliness, why not just "Soledad es un espejo."

January 2, 2014

Drocket

La is used because we're not talking about a specific loneliness. In Spanish, abstract nouns used in a general sense are always preceded by el/la.

January 8, 2014

11Pursell

Soledad is also translated as "solitude" in which case, this phrase is reasonable as pointed to by Talca's comment. Solitude can be positive and does not have the negative connotation that loneliness does.

August 18, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

That's how I read and translated it.

July 12, 2018

Foomancrue

This sentence made me laugh. Then Daveduck's story made me laugh again. Now i'm sad. La soledad ES un espejo,.

August 23, 2015

RhydianDavies

Beautiful, deep, and ultimately true.

September 10, 2015

DevinJones4

This is a weird but pretty sentence.

May 28, 2018

JSRyding

Deep

May 1, 2015

RoyDeSmet

Eso expreción es profundo!

July 2, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

Esa expresión es profunda.

August 13, 2018

SevenYearIllini

Deep.

November 16, 2015

merlinblack256

Profunda. ;-)

November 16, 2015

HarpoChico

A very strange expression... Didn't the Beatles sing: Loneliness is a warm gun? Or was that happiness?

February 10, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

Oh that's sick!

July 12, 2018

CoolSkeleton95

/r/im14andthisisduolingo

March 7, 2016

ClaireEliz14

Since this is kind of confusing in English, I thought of it as being similar to the phrase "the only friend I have is my reflection."

May 20, 2016

fenuasfibabao

Loneliness is a mirror, and recognizes itself.

October 16, 2016

ExSquaredOver2

Why is lonliness a mirror? It has the whole bathroom to keep it company!?

October 19, 2016

Zencarrot

Que profundo

November 14, 2016

P1GG1EP0W3R

Shouldn't this be in Proverbs & Idioms?

November 18, 2016

ktrez

I just HAD to see what everyone wrote on this one! I was not disappointed!

May 8, 2017

Aterix

Loneliness and solitude are very different things.

August 2, 2017

norma0044

Muchos gracias Dave

September 24, 2018

NathanielN2006

Way to make this worse: The mirror breaks in front of you.

July 10, 2018

sousquark

“Solitude is a mirror” is more contemplative (and was accepted).

January 31, 2019

zeitgrift

Yo vine para pasar un buen rato, pero honestamente me siento muy atacado ahora mismo...

September 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.