"La soledad es un espejo."

Translation:Loneliness is a mirror.

5 years ago

115 Comments


Daveduck
Daveduck

Swimming in endless circles in Lake Woebegone, the old duck sensed winter's approach, the cooler air, the shorter days, the leaves falling along the shore. It was a brilliant day, his reflection crisp in the crystalline water. Suddenly overcome with melancholy for the many seasons past, and the few to come, he quietly quacked, La soledad es un espejo.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLvveL9sbV

This is why I love Duolingo - because of the people and witty comments.

3 years ago

SchipulCatherine

Riley- I agree. Duo is a great way to start my day.

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Or end your day.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I wish I could upvote this comment more than once :)

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Aww. Have a Lingot you Thursday Egg, you.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

How did he come up with that I wonder. What a mind.

3 years ago

Kazmax1

I expect Daveduck is a writer. If not, he should be!

6 months ago

StuA1

By listening to Prairie Home Companion on NPR.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Stu: Kindly explain this reference for those of us over the (duck) pond.

3 months ago

SaulSnatsky

Ha! Very good. People get too riled up about Duo. It couldn't be so important to waste time on lengthy discussions.

6 months ago

PierreRadulescu

Nadando en círculos infinitos en el Lago Desconsolado, el viejo pato sintió el acercamiento del invierno, el aire de refrigerador, los días más cortos, las hojas que se caen a lo largo de la orilla. Esto era un día brillante, su reflexión crujiente en el agua cristalina. De repente(pronto) vencido con melancolía para muchas estaciones por delante, y pocos para venir, él silenciosamente quacked, Loneliness is a mirror. (y si ustedes no creen, vamos a reverso.net)

2 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Un curandero tranquilo de apreciación a usted, señor.

2 years ago

PierreRadulescu

¡Gracias por la apreciación! Y también para la nueva palabra española que aprendí: curandero. "Quack" suena el justo como "quack", nada para hacer más, mientras "curandero", este es un entero nuevo mundo. ¡Suena grande! Siempre soy encantado como palabras españolas suenan. ¡Muchas gracias!

2 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Las gracias deben ir al Reverso, el mejor amigo de este pato en materia de estudios españoles. Cheers.

2 years ago

PierreRadulescu

Acabo de descubrir el Reverso. Es grande, de verdad.

2 years ago

DaveHarris809825

Just in case anyone is laughing so hard they don't check it, "curandero" appears to mean a quack doctor but not the sound made by a duck.

I believe in Spanish that is «cuac» :-). Reverso can be misleading sometimes!

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Oh my word! I am laughing now. Thanks so much for that because I didn't check it. Thought it sounded long-winded, and Pierre's enthusiasm for it rather effusive. It's good to return to old threads.

3 months ago

Schneckenwalzer
Schneckenwalzer

Thanks for the translation!

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Maravilloso!

1 year ago

RaviOnline

Lonely Swan

2 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

El patito feo?

2 years ago

Pam10439

that's not a duck :-)

1 year ago

DerekThomp8

It can be whatever it wants. #geeselivesmatter

5 months ago

Foomancrue

Lovely.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

no es pato, boludo.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Creo que la imagen es una referencía al cuento corto de Hans Christian Andersen, El Patito Feo.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well spotted.

2 months ago

bhg0688

As soon as i saw your icon and reached "the old duck" in your paragraph i began to laugh

3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

You win the short story contest! ;)

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Here have a lingot, check that, have 5 :)

2 years ago

billy8195

Brilliant man, brilliant! :D

2 years ago

GeorgiaB92

Yay another daveduck story

2 years ago

BootrickOxmoor

Lake Woebegone... it took me a while to realize where I heard that before, NPR's Prairie Home Companion.

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Soy de Minnesota, entonces uno de mis favoritas.

1 year ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Dave, I love your style and I'm sorry to throw a pebble into your water, but shouldn't that be "LA soledad"?

1 year ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Jeez. How did I miss that! Gracias, VJ.

1 year ago

Kazmax1

Daveduck, I love it! Have a lingot. Hmmm...I just realized I don't have any lingots left to give you. Well, anyway, pretend I did, OK?

6 months ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Then have one of mine...

5 months ago

SeverinBokus

Hard-hitting stuff, huh?

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I forgot why I came to the comments once I read this. I guess I was just lonely.

9 months ago

heartegg

But your picture is a duck.

1 year ago

BrendanCla10

I can hear Garrison Kealor's droning voice in my head...

1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

Sentence weirdness rating: 7.0/10

5 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

I dunno, it seems like more of a 7.1 to me, just cause of the whole “Family program, creepy idioms” thing.

4 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Nah, to me the extra 0.1 would be overkill :P

4 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

XD

4 years ago

oowowaee

This is the most profound thing I have come across on Duolingo.... :)

4 years ago

YoSoyJoseph

It's second only to "La tortuga bebe leche."

2 years ago

DerekThomp8

Probably the funniest comment I've ever seen...

5 months ago

iambigdog
iambigdog

I mixed up espejo and esponja ... loneliness really is a sponge..

3 years ago

MichelleP3
MichelleP3

I almost mixed up soledad and soldado, soldier is a mirror, it made me pause and re-read thank goodness.

2 years ago

DerekThomp8

The soldier is a mirror :p

5 months ago

asdass
asdass

Woaah, this is all too deep for me, I just want to learn how to find beer and tapas guys !

3 years ago

inckwise

Agree! Is this is a common Spanish phrase not used in English? I submit my plea to Duo for useful, meaningful sentences. After drinking cervezas you might need to know how to ask for el bano. Learning useful phrases would be more helpful than learning phrases from little known poems or songs.

3 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I think Duo ended up with some shamans who gave him a different kind of "brew"

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

"¡Dos cervezas, por favor!" "¿Dónde está el baño?"

The sentence structure and vocabulary for those phrases have all been taught by this point in the course.

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Oh lighten up, inckwise. Enjoy the comments instead.

3 months ago

jgwhite

Where does this phrase come from?

5 years ago

ygpdxwlr
ygpdxwlr

It seems to be the name of a poem by Gloria Ortiz Ramírez. It's also in the lyrics of a song called "La soledad soy yo" by Ricardo Arjona.

5 years ago

winandfx

i think it's Jorge Luis Borges

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

*La soledad es un espejo que no miente

The entire lyric sheet is here

3 years ago

Foomancrue

I keep finding myself drawn back to this page, and I find new meaning in the espejo metaphor. The first time I read it I thought it was referring to an actual physical mirror, like you look into a mirror when you are lonely and talk to yourself, or perhaps that a mirror can show you how lonely you are, because you look in it and you see just yourself staring back at you. Now I'm thinking the sentence isn't about the mirror at all, but to say that loneliness, to be lonely, shows you something about yourself, much like a mirror would reflect your image back to you, loneliness causes you to reflect upon yourself and see things that you otherwise might not have. I'm starting to wonder if maybe 'loneliness is a mirror' is a positive statement, maybe more like 'solitude brings personal enlightenment'. Maybe the duck in Lake Woebegone is not sad, but wise.

2 years ago

Kazmax1

Interesting point, Foomancrue.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I was "reflecting" on this subject just before I came to your comment. I agree with you about the opportunity for personal enlightenment. With solitude there are fewer distractions. You cannot hide from yourself as easily as when in company, and so the reality of who you are is mirrored back at you. Unless, ironically, you are a narcissist. The narcissist, whose life is exclusively dedicated to self-worship, never knows him/herself. To do so would mean annihilation, self-destruction. Avoiding self-awareness at all costs, the narcissist never looks at his reflection, contrary to portrayal by classical mythology.

3 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

We cannot really know ourselves without having been in tough situations in interaction with others. We may think we know who we are, but not act like it when we need to.

1 day ago

Groutor
Groutor

Sounds like something Jaden Smith would say...

4 years ago

Rockie100

i don't understand this phrase in english or spanish...

4 years ago

Thasvaddef
Thasvaddef

When you don't see anyone else, you begin to see yourself.

4 years ago

Felinagrace

Spoken like a true philosopher.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Or Being alone creates a mood of reflection (upon oneself). It's not particualarly great poetry; I trust it was better in the original español.

3 years ago

MichelleP3
MichelleP3

Between this and the Cicero on the other comment, I'm convinced you're a genius.

2 years ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

emolingo is back again

3 years ago

Kwakwerk
Kwakwerk

This sounds like the name of a power ballad from a band in the 1980s

4 years ago

breqwas
breqwas

I vote for 1990s

"Mirror mirror on the wall

True hope lies beyond the coast

You're a damned kind, can't you see

That tomorrow bears insanity?"

4 years ago

Nosr3dna
Nosr3dna

Schopenhauer philosophy.

4 years ago

plato111

The beauty of language

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

es profundo

2 years ago

MykaCreeks
MykaCreeks

La soledad es un espejo porque cuando miras a tu alrededor, todo lo que puedas ver es tú mismo.

2 years ago

flowstyleliving
<h1>deep</h1>
2 years ago

waygriff

Why is "la" needed? Since we are not referring to a specific loneliness, why not just "Soledad es un espejo."

4 years ago

Drocket

La is used because we're not talking about a specific loneliness. In Spanish, abstract nouns used in a general sense are always preceded by el/la.

4 years ago

11Pursell

Soledad is also translated as "solitude" in which case, this phrase is reasonable as pointed to by Talca's comment. Solitude can be positive and does not have the negative connotation that loneliness does.

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's how I read and translated it.

3 months ago

Foomancrue

This sentence made me laugh. Then Daveduck's story made me laugh again. Now i'm sad. La soledad ES un espejo,.

3 years ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

Beautiful, deep, and ultimately true.

3 years ago

DevinJones4

This is a weird but pretty sentence.

4 months ago

JSRyding

Deep

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Eso expreción es profundo!

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Esa expresión es profunda.

2 months ago

SevenYearIllini

Deep.

2 years ago

merlinblack256

Profunda. ;-)

2 years ago

HarpoChico

A very strange expression... Didn't the Beatles sing: Loneliness is a warm gun? Or was that happiness?

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Oh that's sick!

3 months ago

CoolSkeleton95

/r/im14andthisisduolingo

2 years ago

ClaireEliz14

Since this is kind of confusing in English, I thought of it as being similar to the phrase "the only friend I have is my reflection."

2 years ago

fenuasfibabao

Loneliness is a mirror, and recognizes itself.

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Why is lonliness a mirror? It has the whole bathroom to keep it company!?

2 years ago

Zencarrot

Que profundo

1 year ago

P1GG1EP0W3R

Shouldn't this be in Proverbs & Idioms?

1 year ago

ktrez

I just HAD to see what everyone wrote on this one! I was not disappointed!

1 year ago

Aterix

Loneliness and solitude are very different things.

1 year ago

peglegrobinson

I first read this as, "El soldado es una esponja." The soldier is a sponge. Oops

11 months ago

norma0044

Muchos gracias Dave

4 weeks ago

NathanielN2006

Way to make this worse: The mirror breaks in front of you.

3 months ago

SaulSnatsky

This sentence makes little sense in English. Few if any people would say that.

1 year ago

JohnTropicana

"Ugliness is a broken mirror"..... you're welcome Duo!

11 months ago

mduck92

...

3 years ago

108017_Gabriel

is it really a mirror? or is it like a mirror

3 years ago

Foomancrue

And there we have the difference between simile and metaphor. Some say a metaphor is more powerful because it doesn't include like

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Somehow the Beatles singing, "I am like a walrus," rather than, "I am the walrus" doesn't have the same ring, eh.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WU4uaKgCQ9A

3 years ago

Foomancrue

I quote John Lennon, "I don't believe in Beatles, I just believe in me." Good point there. After all, he was The Walrus. I could be The Walrus, but I'd still have to bum rides off of people.

3 years ago

MikeBradle4

This link isn't available in the USA.

2 years ago

ryan.picar1

Sounds like something jaden smith would say

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.