"¿Ustedes van a querer café?"

Translation:Are you going to want coffee?

January 25, 2014

61 Comments


Tbarqawi

Weird sentence.

January 25, 2014

Royraju

Here, it's quite common in restaurants. When you order the dessert, the waiter usually asks you "¿Va a querer café?" or "¿Van a querer café?".

January 25, 2014

rspreng

Not at all 'weird' in English, either, IMO.

January 25, 2014

nueby

But probably weird either way if the waiter comes to your table and flatly declares that "You are going to want coffee." Rising terminal intonation in this type of question is not optional.

August 24, 2014

rspreng

Thus the question marks.

August 24, 2014

nueby

Not sure what you guys do in Minnesota, but I am pretty sure normally waiters do not communicate in writing. But cada loco con su tema?

August 24, 2014

Chris913144

Why is do you want coffee wrong?

April 21, 2017

KunalMathela

Because that would be ¿Quieres café? (present tense)

September 27, 2017

machtibor

In English this sounds weird, but it immediately reminded me of Czech where this would be also pretty common.

September 27, 2015

Kekistanese

I agree, "WOULD you (like some) coffee?" sound more natural imho.

September 6, 2016

Teri

No its not. We're going camping next week. I'm doing the grocery list and ask "Are you going to want coffee?"

January 9, 2016

lhargr1

I'm from Louisiana and I just couldn't help myself, I used y'all for ustedes and was astonished to see it accepted. I feel like Duo hasn't just accepted my entry, but has accepted me

September 8, 2015

TrilanguagePupil

I wrote it as if I was asking a large group of people because she said 'Ustedes' and it said it was 'you'. I don't understand... :[

April 30, 2014

fireman_biff

That's correct. It's plural you.

May 3, 2014

trebujito

You = tu, usted(polite) you = vosotros, ustedes(polite)

August 9, 2014

Shougo_Kawada

You (singular, informal) = 'tú' in Spanish, not 'tu', which means 'your'.

February 13, 2016

niscate

Why is vosotros never used in the exercises?

September 8, 2014

alezzzix

Probably because it is only used in Spain. By the way, tú = vos (singular) as well.

September 29, 2014

adrianbyrd123

Always wanted to know the difference thanks

November 14, 2014

TrilanguagePupil

Thanks for the help!

October 13, 2014

liomaskb

Earlier it said ustedes was they. Now it's you. Stupid duolingo. Make up your computer mind.

August 4, 2015

GScottOliver

Perhaps what you saw was a verb conjugation message, because it seems, most of the time at least, the same conjugation is used for "ustedes" as for "ellos/ellas".

November 20, 2015

maxinedev

In another exercise, I translated a sentence that required "a coffee" but there was no article in front of cafe, as in "un cafe". Here, I translated "are you going to want a coffee"? I was marked wrong. I have to be honest here, either it is Duolingo that is quite illogical, or Spanish is an illogical language. As a lawyer for 21 years in the USA, it is important for me that a language be logical, just as I want things in general to be logical. That's just how I think (my training I guess. I realize there has to be exceptions, but it seems "exceptions" are a constant, rather than the rules be constant. For that reason, I find Spanish very difficult to learn. I speak French and English fluently, and I don't find that exceptions are the rule in those two languages. Just my thoughts...

October 17, 2014

olso2119

Ha! English is one of the hardest languages because it has an astounding amount of exceptions to the rules. Be glad you are native.

August 26, 2015

Masha_SE

Russian (my mothertongue) doesn't have any articles at all, so I am always having hard time with them in any language. Because the rules for them are full of exceptions, in English, French, etc. It seems you just somehow have to feel them by heart:))

February 23, 2015

bolushbek

How to say in spanish: Would like a coffee?

July 5, 2015

aly.vidal11

¿Gustaría/as un café?

January 10, 2016

Bri.5i

Por qué no lleva do si es pregunta?

February 23, 2017

Deb1134

Because with the future you would use either will you want or are you going to want. Do is for present tense questions.

February 18, 2019

ykRzgar

do we use the verb infinitively when we want to make the sentence in future tense?

June 24, 2017

Deb1134

There are two ways to speak of the future. When you say x is going to +the verb it translates to a conjugated form of ir (voy, vas, va etc.) a +infinitive. So, yo voy a correr = I am going to run. Ella va a tomar leche = she is going to drink milk. This is the simplest way to use the future tense IMHO. The second adds different endings to the infinitive form of the verb. Uds. quererán = you will want I believe for example.

February 18, 2019

omirek

Could "Would you like a coffee?" possibly be accepted? For me it's more natural.

March 19, 2018

NathanielN2006

Flip; this is the scentence I am never going to need!

May 23, 2018

NathanielN2006

Ever!

May 23, 2018

mohammed.d

( you will like the coffee) why didn't accept it ?

August 21, 2014

PatrioScraper

Because it's a question and 'querer' with an object means 'want'.

September 16, 2014

riky248440

This is in a form of a question. I think my ànswer is correct.

August 21, 2015

JarlNydahl

"Will you be wanting coffee?" How would you say that in Spanish?

December 15, 2015

aly.vidal11

¿Va a querer café? ¿Van a querer café? ¿Vas a querer café?

December 15, 2015

leashaberri

I think this sentence would be used if a caterer is planning an event for a group. Or change the word café for vino and waiters ask that all the time to determine whether or not to leave the wine glasses on the table.

August 21, 2016

ToddTheOdd

Why is you not acceptable. It gives the same meaning in English

February 19, 2017

Royraju

Not acceptable? "You" is the answer.

February 19, 2017

ToddTheOdd

for some reason on mobile it would only accept "You all" and not simply you

February 20, 2017

Royraju

I checked it again and I can't see any problem. Could you take a screenshot if you find the problem again? Thank you.

February 20, 2017

chipicko

It totaly sounds weird

May 18, 2017

ResExInnova

Yes Master, I will want coffee. With 3 spoons and a cinnamon stick.

May 26, 2017

KevinTedes

Should it be, Are you going to "get" coffee, because the one here is not even proper english.

June 16, 2017

fireman_biff

"Querer" is "want", not "get". Using "get" for the translation would change the meaning.

In some places the English may sound formal or even unusual, but it is proper English. In other comments on this page you can see scenarios people have given where it sounds alright, and see places where it's not unusual to say it this way.

June 16, 2017

CGChurch

It accepts the slang word "y'all" for "you all"

July 24, 2017

gprjr2

The response says "they will be back in one hour" which is incorrect. Should be " Are you going to want coffee?"

November 14, 2017

MaribelRen18

It means the same as " Will you want a coffee"

January 20, 2018

Marek259424

I bet no one used that sentence in real life

November 16, 2018

hermel86

I wrote "Do you will want coffee?" It was marked wrong - I mean it looks strange but is it really wrong to add "do" in front?

October 30, 2014

fireman_biff

It's not proper English to say it that way. "Do you want coffee" and "will you want coffee" are both grammatically correct (though not necessarily correct translations for this sentence).

October 30, 2014

YUYA176270

"Would you like to drink a coffee? " is not correct?

May 7, 2016

alejandrocarmo

I think is better in English ... Would you like to drink a coffee cup? or perhaps

Would you like to drink coffee? But this is not correct for Duo.

July 1, 2016

fireman_biff

"Would you like..." has the same basic meaning as "are you going to want", but I don't think it's a direct translation of "¿ustedes van a querer..." (that would be something like "ustedes gustarían..." I think; not sure). That's probably why your second sentence wasn't accepted, but you could report it and see what happens.

In your first sentence, "coffee cup" refers to the cup itself which is why Duolingo couldn't accept it. You'd have to say either "coffee" or "cup of coffee" to refer to the drink. Eg: "Would you like to drink coffee?" or "Would you like to drink a cup of coffee?" (which are both grammatically correct, but not necessarily translations accepted by Duolingo).

July 1, 2016

LuisVelazq625895

Ustedes refers to a group of people, usted refers to one person, I believe the sentence is improper

September 24, 2016

mxm815038

Stupid sentence. Doesnt make no sense

April 7, 2018

ricardopasa

Want, wants and love are given as definitions. So, if love is used it should be correct, but like is not correct. Oh well

June 21, 2016

fireman_biff

In this context "want" is the right translation. It could be translated to "love" when talking about your feelings for somebody. I don't think it would ever really translate to "like".

The list of definitions are just like a dictionary - not all the meanings apply to all sentences.

June 21, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.