"The right"

Translation:La derecha

January 27, 2013

8 Comments


rspreng

derecha refers to right as a direction, while derecho refers to legal rights or the notion of correctness (the "right way" to do something) derecho can also mean "straight ahead" as a direction, or to stand "upright"

January 27, 2013

arrotino

Indeed, at the end of Spanish TV programs you'll see words like "reservados todos los derechos". There is also a straight-line wind called a derecho.

September 10, 2014

Talca

oculos dexter -- right eye. I think derecha probably comes from dexter (Latin, right).

August 3, 2016

shemp

Just a quick q, since this word can be m or f, how do you know when to use either? For example, the people of that country have rights. Would either gender be acceptable?

January 27, 2013

Linguismo

No, the male and female versions have different meanings (see rspreng's answer above)

June 17, 2013

Duck465596

When talking about multiple people you usually use the M form of the words. Like when saying "them" you say "ellos" even if there are females in the group. Although if its all females in the group, then you use the F form. Choose the right! #CTR

December 19, 2016

AnneAli2

Last time it told me it was "el dechero"

January 23, 2018

MelissaMas471366

The right what?

February 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.