Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The right"

Translation:La derecha

5 years ago

9 Comments


rspreng

derecha refers to right as a direction, while derecho refers to legal rights or the notion of correctness (the "right way" to do something) derecho can also mean "straight ahead" as a direction, or to stand "upright"

5 years ago

arrotino

Indeed, at the end of Spanish TV programs you'll see words like "reservados todos los derechos". There is also a straight-line wind called a derecho.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

oculos dexter -- right eye. I think derecha probably comes from dexter (Latin, right).

2 years ago

shemp
shemp

Just a quick q, since this word can be m or f, how do you know when to use either? For example, the people of that country have rights. Would either gender be acceptable?

5 years ago

Linguismo

No, the male and female versions have different meanings (see rspreng's answer above)

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Except as an adjective when, of course, it follows the noun eg el pie derecho, la mano derecha.

You would be well served to look at a good dictionary (eg http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp).

3 years ago

Duck465596
Duck465596

When talking about multiple people you usually use the M form of the words. Like when saying "them" you say "ellos" even if there are females in the group. Although if its all females in the group, then you use the F form. Choose the right! #CTR

1 year ago

AnneAli2

Last time it told me it was "el dechero"

8 months ago

MelissaMas471366

The right what?

8 months ago