"You made a lot of mistakes."

Translation:Zrobiłeś dużo błędów.

May 26, 2016

8 Comments


ZacharyByrski

Can someone clarify the difference between dużo and wiele?

May 26, 2016

Jellei

Rather interchangeable, although there's a common belief that 'dużo' has to be used with uncountable nouns and 'wiele' with countable ones. In fact, it doesn't have to be like that. However, it's possible to use 'dużo' only in Nominative, Accusative and sometimes in Genitive, as it doesn't undergo declension. 'Wiele' officially doesn't have a Nominative, but can be used in all other cases (see here)

May 27, 2016

Szymon.U

the moment, when I realize I don't know how to use my native language is priceless :D

May 27, 2016

ZacharyByrski

Dziękuję :)

May 27, 2016

Vasily16

Is there a difference between "błęd" and "pomyłka"?

As I understand they are synonyms, but pomyłka is smaller than błęd. So I expect the first translation should be "Zrobiłeś wiele pomyłek"

July 8, 2016

Jellei

Well, first of all, the Nominative form is "błąd", even if most of the forms have ę and not ą (declension here).

I'd say that in everyday's speech they're rather interchangeable. I guess 'pomyłka' may be in fact smaller than 'błąd', but that's not in the definition. But "Zrobiłeś wiele pomyłek" sounds somehow strange to me. The collocation used with "pomyłka" is usually "popełnić pomyłkę" ('popełnić' is mostly translated as 'to commit'. Also it's quite possible as a collocation with 'błąd'). But still, if anything, I'd say "Pomyliłeś się wielokrotnie/wiele razy", turning pomyłka into "pomylić się" (to make a mistake, perfective) and adding "many times".

As far as I remember, in linguistics, especially in theory of learning languages, "błąd" (error) is when you use some form because you think it is correct - but it's not; and "pomyłka" (mistake) is when you use a form correctly usually, but sometimes make a mistake because of different factors.

July 8, 2016

xAriianax

Why can't I use "popełniłaś" instead of "zrobiłaś"? Both are correct translations in this context

September 12, 2017

Jellei

True, it makes sense. Added now.

September 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.