1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Without the newspaper we nev…

"Without the newspaper we never would have found out about it."

Translation:Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir es nie erfahren.

January 27, 2013

43 Comments


kkulonja

"Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir darüber nie erfahren." should be OK too, in my opinion.


Snaffers

No it's no god german. It would be ok this way "ohne die Zeitung hätten wir darüber nichts (nothing) erfahren" or "...darüber nie etwas erfahren" also ok is "hätten wir davon nie erfahren"


Dalingo8

I wrote "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir darüber niemals erfahren" and it was accepted!


amir2121

Accepted as of 13th of September 2018


F_a_b

Can I use darüber instead of es?


Snaffers

With darüber the sentence should be " ohne die Zeitung hätten wir nie etwas darüber erfahren"


Cyberchipz

It seems to me that sometimes this is a question of whether or not you're translating exactly what they have requested, versus a translation which conceptually could work basically to make the point.

What standard should be used? I think it would depend on for whom the translation was being made. So, yes, on one hand, but not to classroom learning standards on the other.

Sufficient might be a good comment, but not specifically what was requested...


kkulonja

I think so, 'though none of the "natives" so far responded to your and my question. :(


Cyberchipz

I'd have said nie darüber instead of darüber nie because temporal information first.


AGreatUserName

No. Davon works though.


lexy0202

Is "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir nie darüber herausgefunden" a correct translation?


christian

No, "herausfinden" requires an accusative object.


Katherle

No, it's not correct. "Herausfinden" takes a direct object (Ich habe das herausgefunden), i.e. you don't use the preposition "über" with "herausfinden" in German. So you could say: "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir es nie herausgefunden".

Too late :)


christian

Doppelt hält besser. :)


lexy0202

Thank you, very helpful explanation.


AniaZielis

What is a diffetrnce between niemals and nie? Both mean never?


AdamZovits

Niemals means "not even once", nie means "never".


Random818261

I think "nie" is more common than "niemals". "Niemals" is a bit more hard than " nie". "Ich werde das niemals tun!" is a bit more directly than "Ich werde das nie tun!" But in general both means the same.


Domleschg

Can you say: "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir niemals es gefahren"?


Katherle

No, you can't.

1) "gefahren" means "driven" or "gone". It's the past participle of the word "fahren".

2) "Es" (it) is the accusative object and a pronoun. For these reasons, it has to come before the adverbial "niemals". See here ("No variation with pronouns"):

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Wortstellung/Stellungsfeld/Mittelfeld/Adverbial/AndereSatzglieder.html?lang=en#Anchor-Stellung-14210


Domleschg

Thank you. I'm still struggling with word order. It keeps slipping away from me, but eventually I will win. ;-).

Typo on my part re "erfahren" vs. "gefahren." [Smacking head on desk.]


_Atheory

Is this the only grammatically correct word order, or is this just a case of Duolingo requiring an exact translation? Normally, Duo allows you to mess with order a little bit, since German is less strict (word order, save a few strict rules, is mostly about emphasis). But for this exercise, absolutely no order except starting with "Ohne die Zeitung" was accepted. It's somewhat annoying, as I often play around with word order even when it is not as literal of a translation in order to gauge what is and is not grammatically acceptable.


PlentyForever

I'm not sure why my answer is incorrect. Is niemals inappropriate here or is it just that "es" needs to come first?

"Ohne die Zeitung hatten wir niemals es erfahren."


Katherle

"Niemals" is okay. The problem is the word order and the missing umlaut (ä): "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir es niemals erfahren."


christian

"niemals" is fine, but "es" has to come first. Also, be careful not to forget the umlaut in "hätten".


eebanado

Weisst jemand, warum ist "ohne die Zeitung würden wir nie darüber erfahren" Falsch? Was ist die Unterschied zwischen darüber und davon? Thanks


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In this case, "....found out about it." I checked the hints and used ...davon entdeckt." It only mentions "erfahren" in the answers. reported.


carloxzelaya89

When should we use "wuerden instead or haetten"?


JoseAZorri

Why "nicht" is a fault and "nie" other "nichts" is not? Danke


NicholasCa376585

What about, "Ohne die Zeitung hátten wir davon nie herausfinden" ? It didn't count it as correct.


-Copernicus-

You need the past participle "herausgefunden" (for the same reason we say "had found out" and not "had find out"). Also you would just use "es," not "davon"; "herausfinden" doesn't use a preposition for what you find out (about).


Chooch639215

i used both daruber and es, as in "... hätten wir es nie daruber erfahren." I wasn't going to but the hints suggested it. So is using "es" and "daruber" redundant? Is it because es is a pronoun and you need an object there?


-Copernicus-

Right, it's redundant. The prefix "da(r)-" on a preposition like "über" makes it mean "about it/this/that." (And similarly, "damit" = "with it/this/that"; "darauf" = "on it/this/that"; etc.) The "da-" takes the place of "es/das" that you might expect after the preposition ("darüber" instead of "über es/das").

So "es ... darüber erfahren" would be "found out about it it"-- redundant.


Chooch639215

got it. Thanks -Copernicus-. Out of curiosity, could I use daruber instead of es? Or is es (or any pronoun) primary?


-Copernicus-

You can use either for "erfahren." (But obviously they're not interchangeable in general.)

By the way, make sure you use that umlaut (or substitute with "darueber"), or the grammar Nazis will be on your tail. :)


Chooch639215

thanks. And you're right. Ich darf nicht so faul sein.


SydneyBlakem

Another on that cant be reported because "there is a problem with this exercise"


MaryMcRabbit

Please can someone explain why hätten is there...?


-Copernicus-

It means "would have."


JenkemHuff

Does anyone know why this is incorrect?

Ohne die Zeitung, hätten wir sie nie erfahren.

Thank you.


-Copernicus-

Generally, Duo expects you to translate "it" as "es," even though the object could potentially be grammatically masculine or feminine. If you were thinking that "it" in the English sentence is referring to the newspaper, I would say that's not a possible interpretation; the "it" is something else previously mentioned.


Alibaba-3lamps

The sentence in English is wrong. We must write it this way. "Without the newspaper, we would have never found out about it".


-Copernicus-

It's not wrong. Your wording is correct too, but there's nothing wrong with Duo's sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.