"Without the newspaper we never would have found out about it."

Translation:Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir es nie erfahren.

January 27, 2013

34 Comments


kkulonja

"Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir darüber nie erfahren." should be OK too, in my opinion.

March 27, 2014

Snaffers

No it's no god german. It would be ok this way "ohne die Zeitung hätten wir darüber nichts (nothing) erfahren" or "...darüber nie etwas erfahren" also ok is "hätten wir davon nie erfahren"

February 17, 2015

Dalingo8

I wrote "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir darüber niemals erfahren" and it was accepted!

June 16, 2019, 6:00 AM

amir2121

Accepted as of 13th of September 2018

September 13, 2018

F_a_b

Can I use darüber instead of es?

February 27, 2014

Snaffers

With darüber the sentence should be " ohne die Zeitung hätten wir nie etwas darüber erfahren"

February 17, 2015

kkulonja

I think so, 'though none of the "natives" so far responded to your and my question. :(

March 29, 2014

AGreatUserName

No. Davon works though.

August 5, 2015

lexy0202

Is "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir nie darüber herausgefunden" a correct translation?

August 9, 2013

christian

No, "herausfinden" requires an accusative object.

September 5, 2013

Katherle

No, it's not correct. "Herausfinden" takes a direct object (Ich habe das herausgefunden), i.e. you don't use the preposition "über" with "herausfinden" in German. So you could say: "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir es nie herausgefunden".

Too late :)

September 5, 2013

christian

Doppelt hält besser. :)

September 5, 2013

lexy0202

Thank you, very helpful explanation.

September 6, 2013

AniaZielis

What is a diffetrnce between niemals and nie? Both mean never?

March 29, 2014

AdamZovits

Niemals means "not even once", nie means "never".

April 21, 2015

Random818261

I think "nie" is more common than "niemals". "Niemals" is a bit more hard than " nie". "Ich werde das niemals tun!" is a bit more directly than "Ich werde das nie tun!" But in general both means the same.

January 3, 2019

Domleschg

Can you say: "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir niemals es gefahren"?

June 15, 2014

Katherle

No, you can't.

1) "gefahren" means "driven" or "gone". It's the past participle of the word "fahren".

2) "Es" (it) is the accusative object and a pronoun. For these reasons, it has to come before the adverbial "niemals". See here ("No variation with pronouns"):

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Wortstellung/Stellungsfeld/Mittelfeld/Adverbial/AndereSatzglieder.html?lang=en#Anchor-Stellung-14210

June 16, 2014

Domleschg

Thank you. I'm still struggling with word order. It keeps slipping away from me, but eventually I will win. ;-).

Typo on my part re "erfahren" vs. "gefahren." [Smacking head on desk.]

June 16, 2014

PlentyForever

I'm not sure why my answer is incorrect. Is niemals inappropriate here or is it just that "es" needs to come first?

"Ohne die Zeitung hatten wir niemals es erfahren."

September 5, 2013

Katherle

"Niemals" is okay. The problem is the word order and the missing umlaut (ä): "Ohne die Zeitung hätten wir es niemals erfahren."

September 5, 2013

christian

"niemals" is fine, but "es" has to come first. Also, be careful not to forget the umlaut in "hätten".

September 5, 2013

eebanado

Weisst jemand, warum ist "ohne die Zeitung würden wir nie darüber erfahren" Falsch? Was ist die Unterschied zwischen darüber und davon? Thanks

July 28, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

In this case, "....found out about it." I checked the hints and used ...davon entdeckt." It only mentions "erfahren" in the answers. reported.

November 26, 2014

carloxzelaya89

When should we use "wuerden instead or haetten"?

March 18, 2018

JoseAZorri

Why "nicht" is a fault and "nie" other "nichts" is not? Danke

April 18, 2018

NicholasCa376585

What about, "Ohne die Zeitung hátten wir davon nie herausfinden" ? It didn't count it as correct.

November 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

You need the past participle "herausgefunden" (for the same reason we say "had found out" and not "had find out"). Also you would just use "es," not "davon"; "herausfinden" doesn't use a preposition for what you find out (about).

November 28, 2018

Chooch639215

i used both daruber and es, as in "... hätten wir es nie daruber erfahren." I wasn't going to but the hints suggested it. So is using "es" and "daruber" redundant? Is it because es is a pronoun and you need an object there?

December 29, 2018

-Copernicus-

Right, it's redundant. The prefix "da(r)-" on a preposition like "über" makes it mean "about it/this/that." (And similarly, "damit" = "with it/this/that"; "darauf" = "on it/this/that"; etc.) The "da-" takes the place of "es/das" that you might expect after the preposition ("darüber" instead of "über es/das").

So "es ... darüber erfahren" would be "found out about it it"-- redundant.

December 29, 2018

Chooch639215

got it. Thanks -Copernicus-. Out of curiosity, could I use daruber instead of es? Or is es (or any pronoun) primary?

December 29, 2018

-Copernicus-

You can use either for "erfahren." (But obviously they're not interchangeable in general.)

By the way, make sure you use that umlaut (or substitute with "darueber"), or the grammar Nazis will be on your tail. :)

December 29, 2018

Chooch639215

thanks. And you're right. Ich darf nicht so faul sein.

December 30, 2018

SydneyBlak4

Another on that cant be reported because "there is a problem with this exercise"

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.