"Las niñas podrán escribir cartas."

Traducción:The girls will be able to write letters.

January 27, 2013

9 comentarios
El debate ha sido cerrado.


VertoHerrera

la palabra THE no iba en la traduccion,esta mal -.-


leanug2029

Hi, what is wrong with "The girl will be able to write letters." ?


mcorapi

No es correcto "will can" ? Por qué?


Tusito

Hi. You cannot modify "can" with the auxiliary/modal "will" When "can" refers to permission, possibility, or suggestion, the Future is "can" + future time adverb, so that it's clear you mean "future" Ex: You can go to the cinema when you finish your exercises I can help you in a little while You can read a book while we are out

When "can" refers to ability/capacity, the future form is "will be able to" Ex: I can't swim very well, but I will be able to swim much better after a few classes.

Hope it helps.


dian..

Si no me equivoco, es porque los dos son verbos modales o auxiliares. "Can" solo puede usarse en presente o pasado ("could"), y en futuro se transforma en "be able to".


Gil1958Diaz

Gracias. Me sonaba mal pero no sabía porqué.


Estunline

be able to ¡? Cuando lo uso?


VertoHerrera

"ser capaz de..." luego viene el verbo en infinitivo


rosape_ar

❤❤❤❤, eso iba a poner. ¿Porqué no CAN?

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.