"Gdzie wszyscy?"

Translation:Where is everyone?

May 26, 2016

7 Comments


Rowanas

This one's a little confusing in English, because I've gotten used to są as "are" but in this usage, it's "is".

May 26, 2016

Cosmopoiesis

Well, that took me 11 tries just to spell correctly.

March 4, 2018

Frecklebuster

Since 'wszyscy' has to refer to people, I think an accurate translation of 'Gdzie są wszyscy?' is "Where are they all?" If this is so, it might help some of the English-speaking people make sense of using the third person plural verb. D/L accepted it.

July 30, 2018

peter138415

Me too. Please explain to me and Rowan why this is the case

August 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, if there was some noun described by "wszyscy" (wszyscy ludzie, for example), then "wszyscy" means "all", and translates very straightforwardly to "all people".

If this "wszyscy" stays on its own (and it must be known from the context what you mean, but that sounds like 'all people that I expected to see here'), it cannot really be translated as "Where are all", I believe. Even if not wrong, still "Where is everyone?" is a more natural translation. Just a different structure.

August 2, 2017

Ronaldo8818

What's wrong with Gdzie jest wszyscy? I think Duo used the wrong word.

October 19, 2017

Okcydent

It doesn't work like that in Polish. It must be "Gdzie wszyscy", być in 3rd person plural. You cannot do simple replacement from English version in this case.

October 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.