1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie są wszyscy?"

"Gdzie wszyscy?"

Translation:Where is everyone?

May 26, 2016

5 Comments


Rowanas

This one's a little confusing in English, because I've gotten used to są as "are" but in this usage, it's "is".


Cosmopoiesis

Well, that took me 11 tries just to spell correctly.


Frecklebuster

Since 'wszyscy' has to refer to people, I think an accurate translation of 'Gdzie są wszyscy?' is "Where are they all?" If this is so, it might help some of the English-speaking people make sense of using the third person plural verb. D/L accepted it.


peter138415

Me too. Please explain to me and Rowan why this is the case


Jellei

Well, if there was some noun described by "wszyscy" (wszyscy ludzie, for example), then "wszyscy" means "all", and translates very straightforwardly to "all people".

If this "wszyscy" stays on its own (and it must be known from the context what you mean, but that sounds like 'all people that I expected to see here'), it cannot really be translated as "Where are all", I believe. Even if not wrong, still "Where is everyone?" is a more natural translation. Just a different structure.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.