1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es kam wie es kommen musste."

"Es kam wie es kommen musste."

Translation:It came as it had to come.

January 25, 2014

43 Comments


davidyahoo

is this idiomatic ?

January 25, 2014

Ellenbogen

Yes. "It was bound to happen." / "It was inevitable."

March 2, 2014

Bidjit

It's a nice idiom, sounds very poetic, like the beginning of some cowboy's reflections.

"It came as it had to come. The rains were strong in those days, and the new rivers hoed the bare earth better than any farmer, and carried many a careful plot with them. It was life and ruin all the same time."

January 13, 2018

Katherle

The German sentence is idiomatic. But there is an (obligatory) comma missing before "wie".

January 25, 2014

AFulgens

Before "als", you have an obligatory comma (because "als" is a conjunction), but not before "wie", cf. the examples at https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/wie#Vergleichspartikel (because "wie" is a comparative particulate)

March 15, 2016

AlexSantelle

why should there be a comma?

October 14, 2015

AFulgens

There shouldn't be, see my answer to the original comment.

March 15, 2016

Teresinha

Should or should not ....

March 14, 2017

IanCaliban

The English sentence certainly isn't.

April 7, 2016

AFulgens

That would be "It was bound to happen"

April 7, 2016

bendespain

Shouldn't it accept: "It came how it must come" ?

December 26, 2014

DrWho100

That would be: "Es kam wie es kommen muss." "Musste" is past tense and translates to "had to" or "must have".

December 27, 2014

markbooth

But "It came as it must come." is it accepted.

October 26, 2016

Jeremy_A

In a sentence like this, what are the rules that determine where the verbs are placed? It's confusing since there are three verbs in the sentence, two conjugated verbs (kam and musste) and one infinitive (kommen).

August 1, 2014

LingPenguin

If I understand correctly, "es kam" is the main clause of the sentence, so the verb is in the second position. "Wie" makes the second clause into a subordinate clause, and subordinate clauses have the verb be last. If that sentence had not been a subordinate clause, it would have been "es musste kommen", but the fact that it's a subordinate clause pushes the main verb (musste) to the end of the clause. While these clauses can be annoying when you're learning, they allow you to change the word order a lot more, since this sentence could also be "wie es kommen musste, kam es" while being clearly different from "es musste kommen wie es kam". I hope this clarifies things instead of making it more complicated.

August 13, 2014

Teresinha

Great explanation! Thanks.

February 20, 2016

Alan_Garth

How about 'What will be will be'? This got a big red cross, but seems like an idiomatic equivalent to me,

December 26, 2014

joeTatt1

Would "es kam wie es kommen müssen" mean the same thing?

December 27, 2015

-Copernicus-

You want "müss," not "müssen"--to agree with "es." But that would mean "It came as it has to come," which doesn't make sense. If it "has to come," then it's going to come in the future, but it "came" in the past

August 18, 2016

hrudaireddy

Okay, so is it okay to say "It came like it's supposed to come" ?

October 12, 2014

Soglio

I think you'd have to have the whole sentence in the past tense: "It came like it was supposed to come."

November 26, 2014

DanielFloresU

Man... this keeps getting harder!

August 25, 2015

Domleschg

This was a jawbreaker for me the first time I hit it. But I put it on a sticky on my desktop - as I usually do with sentences I find difficult - and let it sit there. Read it sometimes. Repeated it sometimes. Now I can rattle it right off, and thus confuse my friends and baffle my enemies. ;-)

August 25, 2015

DanielFloresU

Hahaha! Great, I probably need to post-it my Duolingo issues :P

August 26, 2015

StevenJ.Sacco

I calculated it would take 1.4 billion utterances before saying this sentence!

February 25, 2016

JoffreySta

Would a native German actually use this phrase?

March 7, 2016

BettyTyranny

I thought "It was bound to happen" was determined to be a correct answer? I just lost a point.

May 3, 2016

VanessaJ101

I put "The inevitable happened", but the inevitable happened and it was marked wrong!

March 9, 2017

Teresinha

Lol...

March 14, 2017

mitchell234377

It sounds to me like the are saying 'es kam wie es KAMEN musste'

September 22, 2016

JoelDurston

Put 'how' instead of 'as'. Felt a bit harsh it was rejected tbh.

October 4, 2016

germanwannabee

Why not ''it came as if it had to come''?

October 22, 2016

-Copernicus-

I'm not sure what that sentence would mean. The "if" doesn't really make sense there. But "wie" just means "like" or "as" or "how"--there's no "if" in the German sentence.

October 22, 2016

germanwannabee

Hmm, maybe it's just a slight variation in dialect, because I would not say "It came as it had to come" or "it looks as it will rain" but I might say "it came as if it had to come" and "it looks as if it will rain." I would normally use "like" instead of "as if" but never just "as".

October 22, 2016

-Copernicus-

I completely agree with your "rain" sentence--I would say "as if" or "like" there, too. Now that I think about it, your "as if it had to come" sentence does make sense, but I'd say it means something slightly different from the German sentence.

The German sentence ("as") implies that "it" was predicted or forced to come, and "it" came according to that prediction, "as/because it had to." It's the same sense as "He tripped and fell, as I told him he would." (I told him he would fall, and indeed he did.)

Your version ("as if") means that "it"'s coming implies that "it" was forced to come. It's the same sense as, e.g., "He looked scared, as if he'd seen a ghost." (Looking scared implies that he saw a ghost.) You would use "als ob" to translate this to German: "Es kam, als ob es kommen musste."

October 22, 2016

germanwannabee

Ohh, Danke für die Erklärung! Yeah, I see now. Why I was confused was that I always did think of the sentence as saying that "it" was forced to come instead of it having been predicted or expected to come.

Thanks again.

October 22, 2016

HamzaBashir1

It went how it had to go isn't accepted but I think that's the way we'd say it in English. "It came as it had to come" sounds a little unusual.

November 7, 2016

kiwiintv

this did not make any sense in english....(if not vaguely dirty)

June 27, 2017

Cecily452518

I have never heard this phrase before. Native speaker

August 2, 2017

mag976514

Suggest "It had to happen" as idiomatic English equivalent - which was marked wrong - and that "it'd" is impossible here.

October 7, 2017

SydneyBlak4

"It came as it should come" Wrong, but why?

December 22, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Musste" is past tense, and the verb "müssen" is closer to "must / have to" than "should." So "It came as it had to come."

December 22, 2018

AdamSmithyGirl

The English translation for this needs to change. "It came as it had to come" doesn't mean anything in English. If this is idiomatic, the translation should be the equivalent English idiom, not the literal word-for-word translation.

March 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.