1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist früh."

"Er ist früh."

Translation:He is early.

January 27, 2013

30 Comments


GwenFaye

And now we understand why breakfast is "Frühstück".


deathofthewest

Exactly. "Frühstück" literally translates to "Early piece" or "Early portion".


rfo

"He is early" in German is "Er ist zu früh" if you mean "earlier than he is due".

I can understand "Er ist früh" without the "zu" but I would add a word or two (as I suspect you would in English if you don't mean it disapprovingly) like "Er ist früh dran" "Er kommt immer früh" "Er geht früh zur Arbeit".


Sajjan

How do you pronounce Früh?


[deactivated user]

    Why can this not be translated as, "It is early"?


mwaxy

    Er is "He". I believe if it was "Es ist fruh' then that would be valid.


g3ko

    The hint tells Er = it, he/him :/


rfo

    This is because in German nouns are always male, female or neuter even when they don't designate people or animals. "Gib mir den Ball, ER gehört mir." translates as "Give me the ball, IT is mine.


maXimus289

    Yeah i did that too ..why wrong !!!!


zmoliu

    "Er ist voll" !!


rdp1210

    I played it several times and heard the same.


Gabsgpa

    Can suppose this sentence means that, for example, a guy asked a girl out before it was the right time to do it? Or maybe that he on purpose got to a job interview 1 hour before he actually should? Yet he started some colloquial behaviour with somebody who has not became an intimate friend? I'm curious about what it can mean..


mianai

    I have a trouble differentiating 'ihr' and 'er' when pronounced by the app =)


minicat

    Google's pronunciations are more clear.


luigieriche

    "early" has the same meaning of "premature" on this phrase?


swarswar

    For some reason I thought it was it is fruit derp :P


salmathews

    Does "Er" ever translate as "It" and not "He"?


seregaKilo

    I dont know what's wrong but i said it 3 times absolutely correct and maŕķed me wŕoñg


deathofthewest

    In my experience, the voice recognition software in Duolingo is quite poor. Even with a $60 headset, it did not work for me.


DragosCraciun

    Get a better microphone. I have problems when I try to use the built-in mic from the laptop, but with a half-decent headset, everything works fine. :)


Fluffychickens

    That's a lot of custom characters, when I'm learning the pronunciation (Because I don't have a microphone) I try to pronounce it with the speaker when they speak the sentence fast, as I imagine that's how it would often be said in a public conversation.


tylerp0401

    How do you pronouce Früh? Is it more like "Ferh"?


Fluffychickens

    Froo(g)h is how I hear and say it- in "Früh" it's mostly emphasis on the umlaut, but the H is there, kind of how the H in "enough" makes an "F" sound because of silent letters, except it's not the same sound it's like- something completely different.

    Please correct me if I'm mistaken- I want to know.


maXimus289

    Why is "it's early" wrong?


Damiano527540

    In my opinion if in german the sentence may be correct (I'm not sure because I have been learning) in english is not correct, because early can't be referred to people, early morning/afternoon/evening early spring/summer etc early August/January etc in the early days/months/years (=in the beginning) in your early twenties/forties/seventies etc (=aged 20-23, 40-43, 70-73 etc) the early 1920s/1980s/90s etc (=1920-1923, 1980-1983, 1990-1993 etc) as early as (=used for emphasizing an early time) the early stages/part (of something) somebody's early life/childhood/adolescence etc somebody's early songs/books/work etc somebody's early memories (=the things someone remembers from when they were very young) early signs/indications What do you think about it?


kaylacmays

    Accidently put ihr instead of er...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.