"Lui non usò mai quella parola."

Translation:He never used that word.

May 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nerevarine1138

Since "never" doing something happens over a more indefinite period of time, wouldn't "Non usava mai..." work better in this context?


GuidoHaene

Came here to say the same, could someone explain?


kyrrit

Ditto, seems like imperfect.... does the negation matter here?


LingoLaura

Era una parolaccia?


NickyMarsicano

Grazie per la nuova parola - non la conosceva


SamanthaCruz4

I added "has" there and it marked me wrong.


nerevarine1138

That's because you can only get that meaning with the present perfect ("non ha mai usato"). This tense only translates to the simple past tense, but the present perfect can either translate to the English present perfect or the simple past tense.


Dean810723

Okay Mason Rudolph


Wille809078

Well i would also use the present perfect with never


nerevarine1138

It makes sense either way:

"Did you hear the mayor's speech? He said the town was bankrupt!" "He never said that."

"Mr. Mayor, is the town going bankrupt?" "I have never said that, and you will never hear me say it."


NickyMarsicano

What word would that be?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.