1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Geschäft ist gegenüber v…

"Das Geschäft ist gegenüber von der Schule."

Translation:The store is across the street from the school.

January 25, 2014

20 Comments


Bencloete

Do you have to say gegenu^ber von? Why not just gegenu^ber?


lloydmeta

I also want to know if "Das Geschäft ist gegenüber der Schule" is acceptable (without the von). To me, it seems like gegenüber + von (double preposition) makes things clunky.


GKnight3

Where is the purported 'the street'.


AndrewLudw8

No where in the German sentence did it mention a "street"


CraigTedma

"The store is across from the school." seems to me a more precise translation. Somehow Duo considers this wrong, insisting on "the street".

Maybe the store is across the alley, or across the square or across the creek from the school. Why does it have to be a street?


Pete915002

I agree with your answer " The Store is across from the school" and suggest that this is added as an alternative answer.


MaestroCZ

"opposite to the school" should be also correct


oqughuchi

Maestro: are you a native English speaker? I would go with "opposite the school", maybe "opposite from the school", but I wouldn't say "opposite to the school". I speak US English, if it matters


MaestroCZ

I am not native, but i am sure I've heard/seen "opposite to" a couple of times. Maybe it is used more often in British English? I don't know. Anyway, I agree that plain "opposite" is more common, but "opposite to" is also listed as valid, for instance here in the Collins English Dictionary: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/opposite (number 9)

UPDATE It is used in British English... "It is common in BrE to say opposite to as an alternative to opposite of when used as a noun, the only form normally found in AmE. The use of opposite as a preposition (opposite the post office) has long been established in both dialects but appears to be more common in British usage." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_American_and_British_English)


Germannoob101

As a native british speaker ''opposite of'' just doesn't sound right (I suppose because it's american) and ''opposite to'' is how I'd say it.


JoshWa2el

Hello, I don't know f I am late now, but upon searching the "Longman" I've found this entry about using opposite as preposition: "1 especially British English if one thing or person is opposite another, they are facing each other: The people sitting opposite us looked very familiar. on the wall opposite the door ! Do not say that one thing is 'opposite to' or 'opposite of' another. Say that one thing is opposite another: There's a car park opposite the hotel. ➔ see usage note front


oqughuchi

Cool cool, good to know. Thanks!


cruzcott

Oooooh you'd never hear of a school opposite of something...I think that "in front of" should be accepted


oqughuchi

Can you explain your first sentence?


kma87

in front of was marked as wrong? it think it is more natural to say in front of the school instead of opposite


csarkesz

I think those things don't mean the same. In my interpretation "opposite" (without "of) in this case means that it is very near the school (eg. no more than 50 meters away) but there is a street, a junction, or sqare between them. While "in front of" means that it is even nearer to the school and there isn't any public place separating them. And when "opposite" (without "of") is used, it means that the frontages of two buildings are facing each other, while in the case of "in front of", they are not.


pjgan13

could 'the store is opposite from the school' not also be accepted?


DoubleLingot

just skip 'from'

Die Post ist genau gegenüber dem Bäcker. The post office is opposite the baker’s.

Dieses 3-Sterne-Hotel liegt in der Frankfurter Innenstadt gegenüber dem Hauptbahnhof. This 3-star hotel is situated in Frankfurt city centre, opposite the main railway station.


f0xG3_PatG

I thought "gegenüber" is one of those prepositions that is put last like "entlang". My translation would be "Das Geschäft / Der Laden ist der Schule gegenüber"


Bent937719

think it sound "nonsens"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.