"Thanks, it is much better."

Translation:Danke, es ist wesentlich besser.

1/27/2013, 3:25:00 PM

17 Comments


jarostegi

Why not "Danke, es ist sehr besser"? Is sehr only used for persons...?

5/22/2013, 5:03:39 PM

christian
Mod

You can't use "sehr" with comparatives.

5/28/2013, 3:56:36 PM

zengator

In line with christian's reply, this is one of those times where a word-for-word translation makes it clearer:
"Danke, es ist sehr besser" becomes "Thanks, it is very better."

1/25/2014, 11:32:25 AM

veganpanda

But "sehr" also means "very much", which is why I used it, this is what Duo told me anyway! :/

3/14/2014, 11:37:37 AM

zengator

So you wanted to say "Thanks, it is very much better."?

That's not quite what the sentence says.

Regardless, every language has certain nuances with usage. Apparently, sehr is not used with comparatives, as Christian stated above.

3/14/2014, 11:44:35 AM

irinel12

Zengator, good explanation, I have to give you a lingot! :) Tks!

3/25/2014, 11:45:48 AM

Mark.Z

Just like you never say very better in English, I think.

2/22/2014, 1:10:33 AM

rfo

"Danke, ist wesentlich besser." is missing a noun. Should be:"Danke, das ist wesentlich besser."

1/27/2013, 3:25:00 PM

BB__

I think you can safely leave out the "das" (or "es", as I put) in German.

I do wonder however whether "Danke, es ist viel besser." would be accepted. Is there a big difference in how "wesentlich" and "viel" can be used?

5/10/2013, 2:55:59 PM

rfo

I would expect "das" or "es". Without this, it sounds strange and incomplete, not impossible but unusually abbreviated. Though I think it could be found as a written note on a margin. I can imagine the same goes for the English version "Thanks, is much better."

As to "wesentlich" and "viel": "viel" is the general translation of "much". "wesentlich besser" means "significantly better". This said, "viel besser" is closer to "much better".

5/11/2013, 2:57:47 PM

jaye16

I had: "Es ist viel besser." it was accepted

7/3/2013, 5:41:45 AM

perfectritone

Is there a reason "Danke, es geht viel besser." should not be accepted?

9/17/2013, 3:07:54 AM

cadilhac

I thought that the all-purpose word "doch" would fit, as in: »Es ist doch besser«. What would be the difference?

12/14/2013, 10:56:58 PM

thenino85

My understanding is that "doch" generally implies a certain amount of disbelief or confusion, similar to the English construct "But ....., right?"

2/15/2014, 2:24:20 AM

rfo

Yes, disbelief, confusion, affirmation, protest or emphasis.

2/15/2014, 7:37:48 AM

lfriedl

Would ziemlich work in place of wirklich or wesentlich?

6/22/2014, 4:03:14 AM

arvin.k

Why "viele besser" did not work on me?

10/8/2014, 1:19:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.