"Ik ben slecht in sport."

Translation:I am bad at sports.

May 26, 2016

9 Comments


jameszhou13

Can the phrase "Ik ben slecht in..." be used to say I am bad in any category? For example, "Ik ben slecht in scheikunde" or "Ik ben slecht muziek"?

May 26, 2016

xMerrie
Mod

Yes! :)

(Ik ben slecht in muziek*)

May 27, 2016

Coldtrojan1

Yes it can.

April 22, 2017

Alonely

Ik ben ook slecht met sporten. (sporten used as a verb here, not plural xD)

January 8, 2017

Corvette2001

I guess ...i do poorly in sports....is a no-no. It just seems that ....i am bad at something...is such childish phrasing. Reminds me of ...bad boy...or the more contemporary.....he has done a bad.

September 10, 2017

Corvette2001

Duo rejected.....i do poorly in sports. I know that it is common to say....I am good at sports, however, I am not certain that the flip side...I am bad at sports... is commonly embraced.

September 30, 2017

Corvette2001

I might be coloring a bit outside the lines, but is it not more commom to say...I am poor at sports....rather than ....bad at sports...in this kind of setting? Ps. I realize slecht=bad, and arm=poor, but both refer to a deficiency at something.

November 20, 2017

Corvette2001

I believe that most anglophones would say...I am poor at sports...rather than...bad at sports. Anyone?

January 22, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It should be uncountable here: "I am bad at sport". It can be countable in other sentences: "I don't play many sports".

March 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.