1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На этой улице всегда очень ш…

"На этой улице всегда очень шумно."

Translation:It is always very noisy on this street.

May 26, 2016

35 Comments


Ecclemain

Why етой sounds like ети?


zirkul
Mod

It sounds alright in my browser window. Perhaps "й" is not as articulated as I would pronounce it, but it still sounds within limits.


Ecclemain

Ok i'll check out on forvo

спасибо, товарищ :D


Jeffrey855877

There is a vocal elision between the й and у of этой and улице so that the two sounds merge.


RobertDenver

"In this street ..." is normal English usage even though "On this street ..." is normal American usage.


Paul440929

Native English speaker here. You could say "in the streets" to mean being generally outside in the city, or "in the street" to mean actually standing where cars would drive, but "in this street" sounds wrong; you would say "on this street".


Klaudialk

Another native Anglophone here (a British one) and I hear nothing wrong or unnatural about "In this street" in this context -- in fact, that's the translation I just attempted. One wouldn't say "I'm in this street", but one could say "There's loads of rubbish in this street".


JustLearnen

I would have to disagree "in this street" sounds like it's actually inside the street. on the street sounds better.


OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "on this street it is always very noisy"?


zirkul
Mod

A somewhat unnatural word order perhaps?
It is certainly possible, but only if you want to stress "on this street" in English.
In any case, it is now accepted.


PLLumsdaine

As a native English speaker, this sounds just as natural to me as the recommended “It is always very noisy on this street.” — it doesn’t particularly stress the “on this street” at all. (Both seem a tiny bit stilted; the most natural to my ear would be “This street is always very noisy.”)


Jamie1531

I'd never say this sentence. It's very klunky -not right. I'd say your sentence.


geneven

So you're trying to pick where to rent a house and the other street is quiet but this one is noisy.


Atropos2015

I.e. here the word order is unnatural, but it is OK at "At home it is noisy, but in the garden it is quiet.".


GrahamStacey

I agree. I was a little bit disheartened that it was rejected.


R.V.7

No idea, and Duo marked it wrong for no reason.


Paul440929

Nothing wrong with it at all. Report it if it's marked wrong.


hud214

It wouldn't accept "On this street it is always very noisy." And duoLingo won't accept "aunt and uncle" for "дядя и тётя" because their "in reverse" order. Tisk, tisk!


1093238706

it sounds like "ети" to me, too! Correct it ,please.


dee20002

I HATE these spelling questions because there's such a narrow window for sounds and often not how it sounds -- I put ulitsa vsigda which is actually how it sounds to me. I can get vsegda, because it helps with pronunciation but ulitse? It actually sounds like ulitsa -- I spend a lot of time guessing with these.


gabzerbinatoEng

The street is the place where the action is happening, so that the на preposition requires the prepositional case (улица --- улице).


Peterpurple

'This street is always very noisy' sounds a more natural translation to me but was rejected.


GranvilleS6

In England where I live, most people would say 'It is always very noisy in* this street.


Paul440929

So шумно refers to a general hubbub, while громкий refers to a specific sound?


AllieC490376

Good point! I've been finding it hard to keep the meanings distinct. I suppose when we say things in English like "that party is loud", we should instead keep "noisy" in mind... Also, I see that шумно (noisy) comes from шум (noise). That should help me!


AndrasNovoszath

Why is it этой and not simply это?


zirkul
Mod

"Это" has two distinct uses:
1. You can use it to point at something: Это стол - This is a table.
In this case "это" does not change, regardless of a gender of the object you point at.
2. You can use it to specify something: Этот стол сделан из дерева - This table is made of wood.
In this case you need to modify Этот/это/эта according to the gender and case of the thing you are describing. In the above example, "этой" is the prepositional form of "эта" (feminine).


bleepandbloop

Is шумно an adverb here? If it was a short form adjective, wouldn't it be шумна?


Jeffrey855877

Шумно can function either as an adverb = "noisily" or as a predicate adjective (see Katzner's dictionary) = "noisy". Here it is a predicate adjective, but the subject of the sentence is "it" - omitted in the Russian - so the form is neuter.


Paul440929

It is an adverb, yes; however, note that it isn't modifying улица, so even if it were an adjective, it would probably default to masculine.


Mariana703936

why can't i translate it to 'this street is always very noisy'?


zirkul
Mod

Because that's not an exact translation. Your sentence corresponds to Russian "Эта улица всегда очень шумная". Similar, but not the same as the original sentence.


john204

I wrote 'On this street it is always very noisy' and was marked wrong. Why is that? This is perfectly standard English. Presumably a mistake.


WG6d7

Why "It is very noisy on this street always." was not accepted?


detailaddict

Really?? I just did this listening exercise FOUR times in a row because I couldn't get the last word. And as this was the last exercise there's no telling how long I could have been stuck here. As we say in English there's more than one way to skin a cat, and if one exercise isn't working the program should take a different approach. I don't learn new words until I have a chance to copy them visually, and even though I finally remembered it after seeing it three times I won't remember it next time. This insistence on rote repetition isn't learning, it's memorization.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.