"Minha não corre em fevereiro."

Translation:My grandmother does not run in February.

January 27, 2013

20 Comments


ferdova

run grandma, run!

June 23, 2013

e.cambourn

It's all fun and games until grandma breaks her hip.

March 27, 2014

Blas_de_Lezo00

In the Old-ympic Games!

July 10, 2018

Kajo76

I'm so sorry, grandmother! :-( I've thought you were grandfather and also hadn't noticed that fevereiro is actually a month and not fever ;-) :-D :-P I will never let you run again as grandfather with fever!

Do you forgive me, please? :-)

October 10, 2016

esjlim

Just wanted to confirm something: Do AVO and VO both mean grandmother?

January 27, 2013

anomalocaris

"Avó" and "vó" with an acute accent both mean grandmother, and "avô" and "vô" with a circumflex mean grandfather.

January 28, 2013

Rob3x

Thank you! I was having a hard time telling them apart. Do "vó" and "vô" have different pronunciations?

June 4, 2013

drewarnold72

A native Brazilian speaker really needs to comment on this, but as a non-native speaker married to a Brazilian that hears more Portuguese spoken at home than English, I hear my boys talk to and refer to their grandmother.

To my ears, vó (grandmother) has a softer 'o' sound than vô (grandfather). In fact, vó almost seems to have a soft 'a' sound (think short vowel sound), whereas vô almost has hard 'o' sound (think long vowel sound).

In addition to the fact I'm not a native speaker, there is also the minor detail of my poor hearing. So, please take this with an extra grain of salt. However, I am able to distinguish between the two now, and the above explanation is how I distinguish them in my mind. Lastly, if you plug each one into Google Translate and click the microphone button, you can get a feel for the difference.

July 16, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

There is no difference in the length of the vowels. Avó (or vó, informally) has an open O (like in pOt), while avô (or vô, informally) has a closed O (like in fOam).

July 18, 2013

joebeach

Actually, what he's referring to isn't the time-length of the vowel, but rather what we Americans typically learn in school as children. We learn to identify the "o" in "hot" as "short" and the "o" in "toe" as "long" (linguistically it's because these sounds used to actually differ from each other in time-length, before the "great vowel shift") -- so it more-or less matches your examples

July 24, 2013

ThanKwee

Here's another good place to hear the difference

http://www.forvo.com/search/av%C3%B4/

November 25, 2013

WillJones10

For the British on here, could this please be made to accept 'granny'?

April 18, 2014

Fantatico

Yes, it should be accepted. Please do report to DL.

April 25, 2014

t-puppy

dat feel

March 11, 2013

SeaOfSand

I second the question with pronounciation: Does Avô and Avó sound the same?

June 27, 2013

dro1215

From what I gathered from above: avô = (avOH); avó = (avO/avA)

August 6, 2013

SD-77

My grandma doesn't run at all...

January 21, 2014

mgaristova

I wrote "granny", but is was not accepted. Maybe I should wait for "vovozinha" to translate it this way?

May 5, 2014

HGYsYO

I was corrected to "Minha Avó......" which is kind of ridiculous because I really cannot hear the "a" in "avó", but oh well.....

So I must ask: When is vó used as opposed to avó? Is it a question of formality? As in pai vs. papai, mae vs mamae?

(Sorry I didn't add the accents, I'm typing on a PC and haven't quite figured out how to insert special characters yet and I'm tired of cutting and pasting).

May 31, 2018

Paulenrique

I think "vó" is used almost all the time. We tend to shorten words.

"Vovó" is a cute way to refer to your grandma, usually used by children.

June 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.