"Alder er ikke viktig, med mindre du er en ost."

Translation:Age is not important, unless you are a cheese.

5/26/2016, 10:10:13 PM

11 Comments


ilmolleggi

LOL

5/26/2016, 10:10:13 PM

Purple_hermit20

Alder er ikke viktig, med mindre du er en vin! :)

6/22/2016, 9:43:18 AM

m.g.doyle

...eller en tønne av Scotch.

4/5/2017, 5:49:03 PM

lstor

En tønne med scotch :)

(Prepositions are arbitrary and different in most languages. In Norwegian, if you say 'en tønne av Scotch', then it means that the cask is made of Scotch. Which obviously it isn't.)

6/5/2017, 11:53:18 AM

m.g.doyle

Tusen takk! I know that many people try to reason through the definitions of prepositions ("But wait, I thought på meant on, not about!"). Now on my fourth foreign language, I realize that's not really an effective strategy for most languages. I mean, we can't even agree within English what is the proper preposition sometimes (different from/to/than, e.g.). I have found that learning the propositions in the phrases in which they are used is more effective. Your correction helps, so thanks again.

6/5/2017, 3:25:31 PM

Arnold511125

i thought "mindre" means "less", how come in this context it means "unless" ?

9/4/2017, 10:26:25 AM

lstor

"Med mindre" is a Norwegian idiom and means "unless" in this context. There is no single word in Norwegian for "unless", and it's usually expressed with either "med mindre" or "hvis ikke".

  • Ikke gå med mindre du har med mindre enn ti kameler. (Don't go unless you bring less than ten camels.)

  • Jeg går hvis du ikke gir meg en klem. (I leave if you don't give me a hug / I leave unless you give me a hug.

Notice in the second example that "hvis" and "ikke" can be apart. They don't have to be, though, you can also say: Jeg går hvis ikke du gir meg en klem.

9/4/2017, 12:15:48 PM

EvgeniaRu

I'm still struggling to wrap my brain around the first example but huge thanks anyway!

4/7/2018, 1:38:40 PM

Regney
Mod

Excellent explanation. Tusen takk. :0)

5/16/2018, 3:00:50 PM

lstor

Glad to hear, thanks!

5/16/2018, 6:26:39 PM

__FieryCrystal__

JEG ER OSTEN

1/19/2018, 7:14:03 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.