1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como la cena."

"Yo como la cena."

Translation:I eat the dinner.

January 27, 2013

122 Comments

Sorted by top post

haakonn

This refers to a particular dinner. Would "Yo como cena" be just "I eat dinner"? Or do we have to use the cenar verb then, as in "Yo ceno"?

January 27, 2013

Duomail

To express a habit or routine like just "I eat dinner"(at x PM), you could use either "Yo ceno" or "Yo como la cena" (a las x PM). I think this latter would be less used.
Yo como cena is not used at all.
It is heard this form too "Como a eso de las 2": "I eat (lunch, presumably) at about 2". And perhaps "Estoy comiendo a eso de las 2", even though he/she were not eating at that moment, and saying that as expressing a routine part. That would be I usually eat at about 2
"a eso de": http://es.bab.la/diccionario/espanol-ingles/a-eso-de

On the other side, I read that dinner means main meal of the day usually eaten in the evening or in the early afternoon.
In some countries, the main meal is said to be eaten at about midday, in such cases, would "dinner" be "almuerzo"? or inversely, almuerzo considered as main meal would translate dinner... :)

Could you readers say what time in their countries is eaten the main meal at?

February 16, 2013

chunkylefunga

Almuerzo is the meal in the middle of the day i.e. lunch and cena is the meal in the evening i.e. dinner. There size isn't important, the rough time of when you eat it is. Just as for breakfast you could have an apple or you could have a whole pizza, it's still breakfast because of when you have it.

I've never heard any other Spaniard refer to the midday meal as anything other than almuerzo. The same for the evening meal and cena.

December 18, 2013

jdaoust24

Would this be the same as saying "I'm eating dinner"?

February 23, 2015

alejandrocarmo

2-3 p.m. ESPAÑA. It's the main meal.

November 28, 2013

eusoumeurei

In Brazil we lunch at midday. It's the main meal.

May 22, 2013

jzescalanti

cool

January 26, 2015

andrettap

wow!

October 20, 2015

EmanueleTr3

In Italy we have two main meal, lunch at 1 P.M. and dinner at 8 P.M.. In North Italy people eat earlier, in South Italy later

December 24, 2013

anyany2001

I eat the meal at 2 but i am from north Italy... :D

September 9, 2014

whom_is_awesome

8 pm usa

July 5, 2013

Dong27

The main meal is probaly dinner - at about 6 o clock.

April 22, 2014

MeDoubleR

5 p.m Jamaica

December 11, 2014

wtannerb

5 P.M. -USA

May 22, 2013

fire55555588

7:00 p.m. for me i`m in the U.S.A.

May 23, 2013

Makira

Sorry I can't answer this, but I have the same question

February 6, 2013

nayoms

I've noticed spanish tends to stick in definitive articles more often whereas in english, they are used a lot less. I've always heard it as "yo como la cena" not just "yo como cena," not sure why

June 14, 2013

nikitashaxoxo

Gracias. So the same rule applies for la almuerzo and el desayuno?

July 7, 2013

Crafty_Low

EL almuerzo, never LA almuerzo

September 29, 2014

ldfreeman3

Yes, the article is need in these sentences. http://www.italki.com/entry/447628

June 30, 2014

ajitmarandi

John cena !!!

December 30, 2014

CJ615

wow just wow

March 16, 2016

rohit_ks202

I eat the dinner...sounds odd and funny too

February 28, 2014

elissaf1

Chill out everyone. It's a very simple sentence because we're beginners.

The cat drinks milk. She is a woman. I eat the dinner.

Gotta start somewhere.

September 29, 2015

doris.day23

Can you really say that you eat the dinner? Its better to say that I eat dinner than I eat the dinner.

June 13, 2013

whom_is_awesome

that's true but in different languages they put the things we say in another way like i eat THE dinner instead of i eat dinner it makes sense to them but if you translate it's pretty much common sense of what they are trying to say

July 5, 2013

MirandaAlv

I eat dinner than I eat dinner?

February 2, 2014

reza.klein

What about " I ate the dinner" or "I ate dinner" ? It's past tense but it makes more sense to me.

June 6, 2014

1114059628

why would someone say I eat the dinner? Perhaps, I will eat dinner?

February 28, 2014

francisdavey

I think that's right. While in English "the dinner" is used as a phrase for a particular event - eg a renunion dinner and you might say "I went to the dinner" you would never say "I eat the dinner".

For those curious, in English "dinner" was used quite widely for the main meal of the day whenever it was eaten. Hence the midday meal at school was called the "school dinner" because there was an intention that it be substantial. However the word dinner has, in many dialects, replaced other terms for evening meals (eg "tea" or "supper") because many people started to eat their main meals in the evening.

March 5, 2014

territech

I frequently buy frozen boxed meals for convenience and I might have some breakfasts, lunches and dinners in my freezer. So I might say "I will eat the dinner now" with reference to a particular packaged meal. Normally, however, I would not include the definite article.

In my part of the country (middle USA) any meal in the morning is breakfast. Lunch is always at mid-day, no matter what the size, but it is usually smaller meals like sandwiches, salads, soups, etc. Supper is always in the evening, no matter what the size of the meal. Dinner can be mid-day or evening, if it is the main meal. So one might have breakfast, dinner and supper - or breakfast, lunch and dinner.

April 10, 2014

soyFelipeH

how about : ' because of my diet I skip lunch but I eat dinner'

February 20, 2016

Alejandro529

'I have dinner.' Why is it not correct?

February 4, 2015

SamFisher19

Couldn't it mean meal as well?

October 9, 2015

Maddox494719

ok

November 11, 2015

cdhaase

i lost

December 13, 2013

manolo_jafet

YO CENO = YO COMO LA CENA. Ambas expresiones son correctas.

January 23, 2014

ElTee1

I love this app it teaches alot

January 31, 2014

lvl31titan

yolo

April 21, 2014

KeizerPuffRuff

Yolo

May 31, 2014

_bunnys_language

Does this really say "I eat the dinner"?

August 24, 2014

elissaf1

Yes. This really means 'I eat the dinner.' It's a specific dinner, rather than a habitual eating of dinner, as in 'I eat dinner (at 5)'.

September 29, 2015

hungry_rabbit

Ok i wrote "I am having dinner" for yo como cena.. and it said it was wrong.. :P

October 21, 2014

Sayaritablet

I typed I am dinner and i got it right

December 5, 2014

sabrinamccraley

I really like emus!!!

December 15, 2014

StarfirexRobin

I just learned the meal names in Spanish class the other day. Mr. Fullerton would be proud :)

December 18, 2014

StarfirexRobin

I just learned the meal names in Spanish class the other day. Mr. Fullerton would be proud :)

December 18, 2014

AnilChaudh2

In previos lesson you taught me...cena for super...nd here its converted into dinner how???

December 23, 2014

naru19

I wrote jo for yo! :-D Pronunciation so much confusing!!

December 24, 2014

La_Linda_Linda

I typed "I'm eating dinner" (that's how I would naturally say it in english) and it said that was correct. Very smart DuoLingo!

December 25, 2014

hankscorpio1981

You dont eat dinner, you have it!

January 28, 2015

dburne747

I ment to add the word

January 30, 2015

mystik_girl

I thought ceno was NOT a reflexive verb?

February 1, 2015

Alejandro529

I have dinner

February 4, 2015

Alejandro529

'I have dinner' Why is it not correct?

February 4, 2015

Jamie.Greene

BLEH

March 16, 2015

NoahWebste

give me a lingot... or else!!! ):I

June 2, 2015

soyFelipeH

please, please, don't eat me for dinner. Here's the ingot

February 20, 2016

WarrenEsch

Isn't it supposed to be "I eat dinner" since "la cena" is 'dinner'?

August 24, 2015

AlexaModell

WHY IS IT YO COMO?I don't understand

September 26, 2015

elissaf1

The basic verb is 'comer' (to eat). The general rule is, you drop verb endings and "conjugate", i.e., add a suffix corresponding to the person/number. So, The "first person singular" (I'm assuming you're familiar with person and number) ends in -o, giving como. The list is as follows:

Yo como. I eat. Tú comes. You (informal) eat. Usted come. You (formal) eat. El/Ella come. He/She eats.

Nosotros comemos. We eat. Vosotros coméis. You (informal, plural) eat. Ustedes comen. You (formal, plural) eat. Ellos/Ellas comen. They (male or mixed group)/They (female group) eat.

Note that 'comer' is a verb ending in -er. There are similar rules for -ar and -ir verbs.

September 29, 2015

kaileyp_7

why is it "la," instead of "el?"

October 1, 2015

Charles_H_

Yo como la John cena

November 10, 2015

mollyxgribben

huh? I didn't press anything and it entered my answer! I didn't even type anything in the box!

November 19, 2015

soyFelipeH

LOL, maybe you are gifted with a super advanced computer that allows mind typing. I'll keep trying mine, but no luck so far. Although someone did train it to put in the apostrophe when I forget it in the shortened form of 'did not'. LOL jajaja

February 20, 2016

LaDonnaS2

Why "I'm having dinner" is not correct???!

February 18, 2016

KateApperson0

Ugh! I thought it was "I eat some dinner". I mean, why would anyone say "I eat THE dinner"? Wierd. :p

March 2, 2016

soyFelipeH

Because its Spanish. that's the main reason. We could contrive a possible situation in English: A selection of cards passed around at dinner time and everyone's card says something different. The waiter asks individually: John, what do you eat? John replies, 'I eat the dessert'. because his card says dessert. Mary's card says 'salad' and she says I eat the salad. So,now, Larry's card says dinner. So how should Larry reply to the waiters inquiry? Yes, of course, I eat the dinner. There you have it. Quite contrived albeit. Agreed. Weird

March 6, 2016

BizarroIan

i eat the dinner, to me that refers to the whole dinner

March 8, 2016

BizarroIan

random for me OR, usa

March 8, 2016

BizarroIan

to me that refers to the whole dinner

March 19, 2016

rainbowjc

this was really easy but, if u need help just let the voice end and u will see underlined spanish words move ur mouse to one then u will see english words it is one of those

March 22, 2016

saffi4321

Is this the same as saying I am eating dinner?

April 21, 2016

CoganMcMichaels

Hey, hey, hey Hey, hey, hey

Your lipstick stains On the front part of my Left side brain I knew I wouldn't forget you And so I went and let you Blow my mind

Your sweet moonbeam The smell of you in every Single dream I dream I knew when we collided You're the one I have decided Who's one of my kind

Hey soul sister Ain't that Mr. mister On the radio, stereo The way you move ain't fair, you know

Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

Hey, hey, hey

Just in time I'm so glad you have A one track mind like me You gave my life direction A game show love connection We can't deny

I'm so obsessed My heart is bound to beat Right out my untrimmed chest I believe in you Like a virgin, you're Madonna And I'm always gonna wanna blow your mind

Hey soul sister Ain't that Mr. mister On the radio, stereo The way you move ain't fair, you know Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

The way you can cut a rug Watching you is the only drug I need So gangster, I'm so thug You're the only one I'm dreaming of

You see, I can be myself now finally In fact there's nothing I can't be I want the world to see you'll be with me

Hey soul sister Ain't that Mr. mister On the radio, stereo The way you move ain't fair, you know Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

Hey, hey, hey Tonight Hey, hey, hey Tonight

May 14, 2016

VernonMendizabel

Shouldn't it be "I eat dinner." not "I eat the dinner."?

May 17, 2016

DorianPaquette

Why not "I eat the meal"?

June 10, 2016

harryslatz123

cena is meal aswell

June 13, 2016

Cutiekitty123

I accidentally did i eat a dinner

August 12, 2016

Terramorphus

noms

August 21, 2016

lucas766990

I eat the JOHN CENA duhduhduhduh. ;D

August 23, 2016

GC1998

I would usually call it 'tea', as in not the drink. (In UK). This should be correct.

July 25, 2013

soyFelipeH

That's really neat. Now I learned a small addition to my English. I never knew 'tea' also meant dinner in England. Cool.

March 6, 2016

MirandaAlv

It like saying I eat the dinner

February 1, 2014

lunarefiore

I wrote Cinna because I was thinking about The Hunger Games. LOL

June 9, 2014

malakkm

I guess "Ella cena" means she has dinner?

July 5, 2014

elissaf1

"You Tarzan. She dinner."

September 29, 2015

Envyred1

Does this make sense?

July 7, 2014

Sloane_29

Hi, i would like to know what will happen if i change the outfit of the bird.... Will the way of learning change too ? Thanks for answering.

July 25, 2014

Bonilla_Gloria

Thank u for your HELP

August 11, 2014

GalHillel

Does it matters if you say "dinner" or "the dinner"?

September 19, 2014

NewHavenSh

This part of the user interface never made sense. I keep getting it wtong because I'm not sure if I pressed the mic or not.

September 28, 2014

mdefilippis91

At one point I was asked to translate, "Ellos comen la cena." I got it wrong for entering "The boys eat food." Suppoedly the correct translation was "The boys eat the meal." I guess because comida means food. Fair enough. In this instance i was asked to translate "Yo como la cena." I entered "I eat the meal," and it marked it wrong becsuse the correct translation was "i eat the dinner."

November 8, 2014

cgadison

I hate how I can understand what the instructor is saying but when I am out in the real world and listening to people speak Spanish I don't understand lol.

November 9, 2014

soyFelipeH

Give yourself a lot of practice listening. I repeat into a memo recorder (on ipod) 5 to 10 times for every phrase spoken in the lesson. Then with a Bluetooth paired to miniature ear phones I walk around with it all day. Off the internet, record many songs and memorize them. "Silent Night" (noche de paz) was real nice at Christmas time. Then there is 'Yabla" with some free 'advertising' videos that are helpful for getting attuned to the rapid flow of native Spanish. A really fun song just for listening pleasure is 'Chiquitita". In USA many Mexicans are very happy to help you in this. Just talk to them and maybe help them with the often extreme weird sounds of English vs it's spelling.

February 20, 2016

thespanishcoolio

How would someone know the difference between dinner and supper because they are the same word (cena) or is supper and dinner around the same time

November 29, 2014

salemcripple

I typed that in as a translation earlier, it said I was wrong. Which is it?

December 10, 2014

ManaliSundkar

I eat the diner xDD

July 26, 2013

Daway25

Lol

March 18, 2014

Spanishing

i eat dinner

July 27, 2013

mitaine56

manali- maybe it means the same, but this isn't the sentence that we have to traduce.

December 3, 2013

Oaestivus

I would say "I have dinner" rather than saying "I eat dinner"

October 17, 2013

Charlotte1

This centence in a funy one

November 24, 2013

inathan

I dine is the same

December 3, 2013

famousfamo

El almuerzo is lunch, la center is dinner. Any reason why one is masculine while the other is feminine?

May 3, 2014

Crafty_Low

The words terminate in "a" are femenine. Terminate in "o" are masculine. Example: el niño (The Boy) Masculine/ La Ñiña(The Girl) Femenine

September 29, 2014

tinbob

If there is a reason, it probably has to do with pronunciation more than anything else: el almuerzo is easier to say than la almuerzo (spanish doesn't seem to like "long" or repeting vowels, especially not across word borders), and the same is probably true for la cena vs el cena (going from 'l' to 's' is a bit complicated, just try it).

But there's probably no reason. If a language has decided that they want to use gender in how they classify nouns, then all nouns have to comply to that system. For most nouns that means that they just get arbitrarily thrown into one class or the other. Probably best not to think too logically about it.

August 23, 2014

GavinRamos

That just sounds weird, more logical would be "Yo como UNA cena" (Just sounds out of place

May 22, 2014

sohong.lee

Whats difference between 'el' and 'la'??

May 30, 2014

Crafty_Low

El/ masculine. La/ Femenine.

September 29, 2014

Ihaveabignose.ok

give me lingots

November 12, 2014

sabrinamccraley

I really like emus!!!!! Also i bet you didnt know you could do this

December 15, 2014

theendisthestart

so another definition of cena is have dinner/supper/evening meal so to correctly use the alternative meaning would it just be cena or yo cena or with the ser verb ?

Also WWE wrestler John Cena ~ translated John Dinner ?

November 14, 2013

mitaine56

yo ceno, not cena

November 14, 2013

jollyjadler

jdsfgklsgj

January 25, 2014

MirandaAlv

Im not sure its that it could be

February 2, 2014

MirandaAlv

Yep , it is not John Dinner

February 2, 2014

ahmed_alnuaimi

Not gord

February 13, 2014

Death__The__Kid

BLAH

October 22, 2013

MirandaAlv

You are death Y6fokuyvoutf865(that is your name)

February 2, 2014

Raymond-Ouyang

I am at the highest level of all of you.

August 21, 2013

mitaine56

Raymond- Now that you think you are a genious, you can quit with our benediction and let us try to learn in peace.

October 11, 2013

AbraxunsIllusion

*jingles a bell

May 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.