"Yo como la cena."

Translation:I eat the dinner.

5 years ago

73 Comments


haakonn

This refers to a particular dinner. Would "Yo como cena" be just "I eat dinner"? Or do we have to use the cenar verb then, as in "Yo ceno"?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

To express a habit or routine like just "I eat dinner"(at x PM), you could use either "Yo ceno" or "Yo como la cena" (a las x PM). I think this latter would be less used.
Yo como cena is not used at all.
It is heard this form too "Como a eso de las 2": "I eat (lunch, presumably) at about 2". And perhaps "Estoy comiendo a eso de las 2", even though he/she were not eating at that moment, and saying that as expressing a routine part. That would be I usually eat at about 2
"a eso de": http://es.bab.la/diccionario/espanol-ingles/a-eso-de

On the other side, I read that dinner means main meal of the day usually eaten in the evening or in the early afternoon.
In some countries, the main meal is said to be eaten at about midday, in such cases, would "dinner" be "almuerzo"? or inversely, almuerzo considered as main meal would translate dinner... :)

Could you readers say what time in their countries is eaten the main meal at?

5 years ago

chunkylefunga

Almuerzo is the meal in the middle of the day i.e. lunch and cena is the meal in the evening i.e. dinner. There size isn't important, the rough time of when you eat it is. Just as for breakfast you could have an apple or you could have a whole pizza, it's still breakfast because of when you have it.

I've never heard any other Spaniard refer to the midday meal as anything other than almuerzo. The same for the evening meal and cena.

4 years ago

jdaoust24

Would this be the same as saying "I'm eating dinner"?

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

2-3 p.m. ESPAÑA. It's the main meal.

4 years ago

eusoumeurei
eusoumeurei

In Brazil we lunch at midday. It's the main meal.

5 years ago

jzescalanti

cool

3 years ago

andrettap

wow!

3 years ago

EmanueleTr3

In Italy we have two main meal, lunch at 1 P.M. and dinner at 8 P.M.. In North Italy people eat earlier, in South Italy later

4 years ago

anyany2001

I eat the meal at 2 but i am from north Italy... :D

4 years ago

whom_is_awesome

8 pm usa

5 years ago

Dong27

The main meal is probaly dinner - at about 6 o clock.

4 years ago

MeDoubleR

5 p.m Jamaica

3 years ago

nayoms

I've noticed spanish tends to stick in definitive articles more often whereas in english, they are used a lot less. I've always heard it as "yo como la cena" not just "yo como cena," not sure why

5 years ago

nikitashaxoxo

Gracias. So the same rule applies for la almuerzo and el desayuno?

5 years ago

Crafty_Low

EL almuerzo, never LA almuerzo

4 years ago

ajitmarandi

John cena !!!

3 years ago

rohit_ks202

I eat the dinner...sounds odd and funny too

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Chill out everyone. It's a very simple sentence because we're beginners.

The cat drinks milk. She is a woman. I eat the dinner.

Gotta start somewhere.

3 years ago

doris.day23

Can you really say that you eat the dinner? Its better to say that I eat dinner than I eat the dinner.

5 years ago

whom_is_awesome

that's true but in different languages they put the things we say in another way like i eat THE dinner instead of i eat dinner it makes sense to them but if you translate it's pretty much common sense of what they are trying to say

5 years ago

1114059628

why would someone say I eat the dinner? Perhaps, I will eat dinner?

4 years ago

francisdavey

I think that's right. While in English "the dinner" is used as a phrase for a particular event - eg a renunion dinner and you might say "I went to the dinner" you would never say "I eat the dinner".

For those curious, in English "dinner" was used quite widely for the main meal of the day whenever it was eaten. Hence the midday meal at school was called the "school dinner" because there was an intention that it be substantial. However the word dinner has, in many dialects, replaced other terms for evening meals (eg "tea" or "supper") because many people started to eat their main meals in the evening.

4 years ago

territech
territech

I frequently buy frozen boxed meals for convenience and I might have some breakfasts, lunches and dinners in my freezer. So I might say "I will eat the dinner now" with reference to a particular packaged meal. Normally, however, I would not include the definite article.

In my part of the country (middle USA) any meal in the morning is breakfast. Lunch is always at mid-day, no matter what the size, but it is usually smaller meals like sandwiches, salads, soups, etc. Supper is always in the evening, no matter what the size of the meal. Dinner can be mid-day or evening, if it is the main meal. So one might have breakfast, dinner and supper - or breakfast, lunch and dinner.

4 years ago

soyFelipeH

how about : ' because of my diet I skip lunch but I eat dinner'

2 years ago

Alejandro529
Alejandro529

'I have dinner.' Why is it not correct?

3 years ago

SamFisher19

Couldn't it mean meal as well?

3 years ago

Maddox494719

ok

3 years ago

cdhaase

i lost

4 years ago

manolo_jafet

YO CENO = YO COMO LA CENA. Ambas expresiones son correctas.

4 years ago

ElTee1

I love this app it teaches alot

4 years ago

lvl31titan

yolo

4 years ago

KeizerPuffRuff

Yolo

4 years ago

_bunnys_language

Does this really say "I eat the dinner"?

4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

Yes. This really means 'I eat the dinner.' It's a specific dinner, rather than a habitual eating of dinner, as in 'I eat dinner (at 5)'.

3 years ago

hungry_rabbit

Ok i wrote "I am having dinner" for yo como cena.. and it said it was wrong.. :P

4 years ago

Sayaritablet

I typed I am dinner and i got it right

3 years ago

sabrinamccraley

I really like emus!!!

3 years ago

StarfirexRobin

I just learned the meal names in Spanish class the other day. Mr. Fullerton would be proud :)

3 years ago

StarfirexRobin

I just learned the meal names in Spanish class the other day. Mr. Fullerton would be proud :)

3 years ago

AnilChaudh2

In previos lesson you taught me...cena for super...nd here its converted into dinner how???

3 years ago

naru19

I wrote jo for yo! :-D Pronunciation so much confusing!!

3 years ago

La_Linda_Linda

I typed "I'm eating dinner" (that's how I would naturally say it in english) and it said that was correct. Very smart DuoLingo!

3 years ago

hankscorpio1981

You dont eat dinner, you have it!

3 years ago

dburne747

I ment to add the word

3 years ago

mystik_girl

I thought ceno was NOT a reflexive verb?

3 years ago

Alejandro529
Alejandro529

I have dinner

3 years ago

Alejandro529
Alejandro529

'I have dinner' Why is it not correct?

3 years ago

Jamie.Greene

BLEH

3 years ago

NoahWebste

give me a lingot... or else!!! ):I

3 years ago

soyFelipeH

please, please, don't eat me for dinner. Here's the ingot

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Isn't it supposed to be "I eat dinner" since "la cena" is 'dinner'?

3 years ago

AlexaModell

WHY IS IT YO COMO?I don't understand

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1Plus

The basic verb is 'comer' (to eat). The general rule is, you drop verb endings and "conjugate", i.e., add a suffix corresponding to the person/number. So, The "first person singular" (I'm assuming you're familiar with person and number) ends in -o, giving como. The list is as follows:

Yo como. I eat. Tú comes. You (informal) eat. Usted come. You (formal) eat. El/Ella come. He/She eats.

Nosotros comemos. We eat. Vosotros coméis. You (informal, plural) eat. Ustedes comen. You (formal, plural) eat. Ellos/Ellas comen. They (male or mixed group)/They (female group) eat.

Note that 'comer' is a verb ending in -er. There are similar rules for -ar and -ir verbs.

3 years ago

kaileyp_7

why is it "la," instead of "el?"

3 years ago

Charles_H_

Yo como la John cena

3 years ago

mollyxgribben

huh? I didn't press anything and it entered my answer! I didn't even type anything in the box!

2 years ago

soyFelipeH

LOL, maybe you are gifted with a super advanced computer that allows mind typing. I'll keep trying mine, but no luck so far. Although someone did train it to put in the apostrophe when I forget it in the shortened form of 'did not'. LOL jajaja

2 years ago

LaDonnaS2

Why "I'm having dinner" is not correct???!

2 years ago

KateApperson0

Ugh! I thought it was "I eat some dinner". I mean, why would anyone say "I eat THE dinner"? Wierd. :p

2 years ago

soyFelipeH

Because its Spanish. that's the main reason. We could contrive a possible situation in English: A selection of cards passed around at dinner time and everyone's card says something different. The waiter asks individually: John, what do you eat? John replies, 'I eat the dessert'. because his card says dessert. Mary's card says 'salad' and she says I eat the salad. So,now, Larry's card says dinner. So how should Larry reply to the waiters inquiry? Yes, of course, I eat the dinner. There you have it. Quite contrived albeit. Agreed. Weird

2 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

i eat the dinner, to me that refers to the whole dinner

2 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

random for me OR, usa

2 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

to me that refers to the whole dinner

2 years ago

rainbowjc

this was really easy but, if u need help just let the voice end and u will see underlined spanish words move ur mouse to one then u will see english words it is one of those

2 years ago

saffi4321

Is this the same as saying I am eating dinner?

2 years ago

CoganMcMichaels

Hey, hey, hey Hey, hey, hey

Your lipstick stains On the front part of my Left side brain I knew I wouldn't forget you And so I went and let you Blow my mind

Your sweet moonbeam The smell of you in every Single dream I dream I knew when we collided You're the one I have decided Who's one of my kind

Hey soul sister Ain't that Mr. mister On the radio, stereo The way you move ain't fair, you know

Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

Hey, hey, hey

Just in time I'm so glad you have A one track mind like me You gave my life direction A game show love connection We can't deny

I'm so obsessed My heart is bound to beat Right out my untrimmed chest I believe in you Like a virgin, you're Madonna And I'm always gonna wanna blow your mind

Hey soul sister Ain't that Mr. mister On the radio, stereo The way you move ain't fair, you know Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

The way you can cut a rug Watching you is the only drug I need So gangster, I'm so thug You're the only one I'm dreaming of

You see, I can be myself now finally In fact there's nothing I can't be I want the world to see you'll be with me

Hey soul sister Ain't that Mr. mister On the radio, stereo The way you move ain't fair, you know Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

Hey soul sister I don't wanna miss A single thing you do Tonight

Hey, hey, hey Tonight Hey, hey, hey Tonight

2 years ago

VernonMendizabel

Shouldn't it be "I eat dinner." not "I eat the dinner."?

2 years ago

BoydLemongrass

Why not "I eat the meal"?

2 years ago

harryslatz123

cena is meal aswell

2 years ago

Cutiekitty123

I accidentally did i eat a dinner

2 years ago

Terramorphus

noms

2 years ago

lucas766990

I eat the JOHN CENA duhduhduhduh. ;D

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.