"Váy"

Translation:Skirt

2 years ago

6 Comments


delpt1

Should this not also be "dress"? or is there a different word for that?

2 years ago

blackat87

In northern Vietnam: "váy" can be used for both dress and skirt. If we want to be more specific we use:

"váy liền" for dress

"chân váy" for skirt.

In southern Vietnam: I know they use "đầm" for dress but I don't know if they have a special word for skirt or not.

2 years ago

saturnwings

We use "củn" for skirt.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

củng means a short skirt. váy means a skirt in general. (At least that's what I hear people around me say) ; )

2 years ago

saturnwings

That stupid "g" gets me every time. Without fail. Oh well.

Anyways, I've never heard it differentiated, short or otherwise, and I've never heard a Southerner use "váy" unless they're Southern by way of the North. That said, I know the language is changing in Vietnam in terms of mixing S & N terms, so I'm not surprised by what you're hearing.

2 years ago

.Black-Coffee.

.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.