"Jaki jest twój wynik?"

Translation:What is your score?

May 26, 2016

14 Comments


Kulink

When do you use 'jaki' vs. 'co'?

May 26, 2016

mihxal

"Jaki/jaka/jakie" is a question about features/traits/qualities (which are often described by adjectives). "Co" which in this case would become "czym" (instrumental form) is a question about a noun.

May 27, 2016

tkdjoe

But score is a noun, so why is jaki used?

July 17, 2017

King2E4

I see that you're learning Spanish. "Co" and "jaki" work the exact same way as the Spanish "qué" and "cuál".

In Spanish, "qué" would imply that you want a definition. Let's say you don't know what a dog is, so you would ask "¿qué es un perro?" (what is a dog?) because you want a definition. This is when you would use "co" in Polish.

In Spanish, "cuál" would imply that you want general information. So, let's just say you are talking to someone you like and you want to get their number, you would ask "¿cuál es tu número?" (what is your number?). Here, you know what a [phone] number is and aren't asking for a definition. This is when you would use "jaki" in Polish.

July 20, 2017

tkdjoe

Thank you so much! I have taken 5 years of Spanish and am nearly fluent, but never thought of making the comparison with qué and cuál. It makes so much more sense now.

July 22, 2017

King2E4

You're welcome! Yeah, English somewhat lacks this grammatical nuance, so explaining how to use "co" and "jaki" with English is practically impossible.

July 23, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Great explanation; clears up something that's been puzzling me for a while!

July 21, 2017

King2E4

I'm glad that it has helped you!

July 21, 2017

mihxal

Score is usually some grade or ratio. Also, it can be good, bad etc.

July 18, 2017

Kellstein

Would result be accepted here instead of score?

July 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Seems to be, although more natural (but not accepted) would be "What are your results?" (even if there is only one result to be reported).

January 16, 2017

DorothyRoholt

I entered the same: "What are your results?" Was marked as wrong.

February 27, 2019

Jellei

Seems reasonable, added.

February 28, 2019

Kami12087

"Wynik" can also be an answer to a test question where you solve an equation, for example. But "answer" wasn't accepted.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.