1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaki jest twój wynik?"

"Jaki jest twój wynik?"

Translation:What is your score?

May 26, 2016

17 Comments


Kulink

When do you use 'jaki' vs. 'co'?


mihxal

"Jaki/jaka/jakie" is a question about features/traits/qualities (which are often described by adjectives). "Co" which in this case would become "czym" (instrumental form) is a question about a noun.


tkdjoe

But score is a noun, so why is jaki used?


King2E4

I see that you're learning Spanish. "Co" and "jaki" work the exact same way as the Spanish "qué" and "cuál".

In Spanish, "qué" would imply that you want a definition. Let's say you don't know what a dog is, so you would ask "¿qué es un perro?" (what is a dog?) because you want a definition. This is when you would use "co" in Polish.

In Spanish, "cuál" would imply that you want general information. So, let's just say you are talking to someone you like and you want to get their number, you would ask "¿cuál es tu número?" (what is your number?). Here, you know what a [phone] number is and aren't asking for a definition. This is when you would use "jaki" in Polish.


tkdjoe

Thank you so much! I have taken 5 years of Spanish and am nearly fluent, but never thought of making the comparison with qué and cuál. It makes so much more sense now.


King2E4

You're welcome! Yeah, English somewhat lacks this grammatical nuance, so explaining how to use "co" and "jaki" with English is practically impossible.


JerryMcCarthy99

Great explanation; clears up something that's been puzzling me for a while!


King2E4

I'm glad that it has helped you!


mihxal

Score is usually some grade or ratio. Also, it can be good, bad etc.


Kellstein

Would result be accepted here instead of score?


JerryMcCarthy99

Seems to be, although more natural (but not accepted) would be "What are your results?" (even if there is only one result to be reported).


DorothyRoholt

I entered the same: "What are your results?" Was marked as wrong.


Jellei

Seems reasonable, added.


Kami12087

"Wynik" can also be an answer to a test question where you solve an equation, for example. But "answer" wasn't accepted.


Jellei

I'm on the fence. Yes, it would work in this context, but we don't know the context and it's better to not make people think that "wynik" means "answer"... Besides, if it was about maths it would most probably be "Jaki jest wynik?" (you're expected to get the correct result), and if those were classmates discussing a hard maths task and the results they got, I'd ask "Ile ci wyszło?".


dj___

What’s the difference between “wynik”, “skutek”, “rezultat”?


Jellei

Hmmmm... "wynik" sounds to me like "score" in sports and "result" in maths, mostly. It's often something that can be expressed with numbers, although it doesn't have to be.

"skutek" and "rezultat"... I don't think I can see any difference between those.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.