"Elle ne veut parler à personne."

Translation:She does not want to talk to anybody.

May 27, 2016

31 Comments


AshleyAnnL1

Why is there no 'pas' in this sentence? Is there something i should know?

July 19, 2017

kxenator

What would be the translation of "Elle ne veut PAS parler à personne." She doesn't want to speak to somebody (?)

June 11, 2016

Mahyo2010

i think "she doesn't want to speak to anybody"

June 11, 2016

croonprince

I wrote "she wants to speak to no one" and was told it is wrong. But it is actually correct.

May 27, 2016

OOGSTER.

Thats what I wrote also, it said incorrect. I do not know why. I think it needs to be right...

November 3, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

"She wants to speak to nobody" gets marked incorrect as well.

October 23, 2016

Mr_Glad

I did that one, too. :c

December 6, 2016

Randonneur3

Quite right. Worth reporting.

December 12, 2016

ttayani

it is she dose not want to talk to anyone

March 13, 2017

FreeManStars

Hi! so you have to report it next time ..

May 27, 2016

Randonneur3

And rather more elegant a locution. I reported.

January 2, 2017

Klaudia.pyc96

Is "elle ne veut pas parler a personne" correct?

November 27, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

I can see they put 'personne' at the end, but could someone explain to me in depth why so and why it was not put after 'veut'?

August 3, 2016

CherylFont1

Could some one explain why "She wants to speak to no one" is wrong and why? I am trying to understand both the literal meanings and the translations as I learn.

March 2, 2017

sprice205

I'm still learning, too. However, it seems to me that this sentence is specifically negating the verb for "want" (veut) rather than the noun for "anyone" (personne): NO WANT...to anyone. So, while "She wants to speak to no one" is essentially the same thought, it is a different sentence structure, putting the negation on the noun rather than on the verb: (does) want...to NO ONE. That is a less accurate translation, and while learning a new language, such fine points are important; perhaps this is why Duolingo is being a stickler about it. Also, "personne" is tricky: as a noun it means "person," but it only means "nobody" when it's a pronoun.

For myself, I came to this discussion to find out why there is no "pas" in this sentence. If anyone has that answer, it would be helpful.

November 9, 2017

sprice205

I just found a very good explanation here that I think answers both your question and mine: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/negative-pronouns/.

November 9, 2017

JeffDuan

yeah so ANNOYING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 26, 2017

TechnoBlack

Can someone answer as to why the "pas" was not required here?

July 31, 2018

EeHsiun

I was under the impression that infinitives like "parler" should be put at the end of the sentence. Why is this not so? :)

March 2, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

That's a rule in German, but not in French, Spanish, or English.

March 2, 2017

EeHsiun

Oh I see thanks!

March 3, 2017

domnasser

Does anyone know how you would say, "she doesn't want to talk about anyone"? it seems like these translations overlap ? Thanks :)

March 30, 2017

devboxx

I forgot the apostrophe and I got it wrong. Rest in pieces.

April 12, 2017

ottawa2017

Why "nobody" can't be use

May 2, 2017

ScottRobert1962

Why not 'she does not want to speak to anyone'?

May 21, 2017

skrats

So here the negative is "ne... Personne"?

March 21, 2018

AQUA_MASTER

wrote anyONE instead of anyBODY, was marked wrong

June 7, 2018

ArpsTnd

Why so lenghty negative phrase? not "Elle ne veut personne parler"?

June 8, 2018

Joe733089

speak and talk are the same my answer if she does not want to speak to anyone is correct. please fix this

June 16, 2018

CavidanAgayev

why isn t there PAS after VEUT

September 27, 2018

Roody-Roo
  1. Ne...pas means not.

  2. Ne...personne means nobody.

You can't mix the two together in a simple sentence like this.

December 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.