1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not make sandwiches for…

"I do not make sandwiches for my husband."

Translation:Nie robię kanapek dla mojego męża.

May 27, 2016

25 Comments


locanisem

Is it not supposed to be "kanapki" in plural form?


immery

kanapek is a plural genitive form of kanapka.

why genitive? the sentence is negative, if the verb in positive sentence takes accusative, negated verb takes genitive.


margotgm

how many forms of kanapki are there?- it boarders on the ridiculous


Jellei

As many as any noun: 14 (7 singular, 7 plural). Some of them identical.


JaniceSchl1

Mąż must be an irregular noun.


PolvandenBleek

I guess it depends on what you call 'irregular'. A lot of words that have 'ą' in a closed syllable (like mąż), have 'ę' in an open syllable (like mę-ża).

This is due to a historical loss of yers (very short vowels). This same process was also the reason for kościół (ko-ściół) and kościoła (ko-ścio-ła)


chce_polski
<h1>liberatedwoman</h1>

zorrosombra

I let my husband die from starving.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Dzieki Maria (reply doesn't work for me from the phone)


cosmicstresshead

Am I right in thinking that this sentence indicates that it is my husband I do not make sandwiches for?


Jellei

Well, actually even the Polish sentence used 'mojego' so obviously it's my husband.

Even if it didn't, it's still a logical assumption.


Martin517628

Is it possible to use the dative case here? Could I say "Nie robię mojemu mężowi kanapek."?


Jellei

Yes, you could. Added now.


Jeanette364461

What would the difference in meaning be between the two versions?


Jellei

Same as in English (I don't make sandwiches for my husband/I don't make my husband sandwiches), so... basically none, I think.


_SebaSX_

What is wrong with "Nie robię kanapek mężowi"?

After reading this "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344", I thought it would be an even better answer.


Jellei

Focuses more on the person that is not getting any sandwiches than on the fact that he doesn't get sandwiches, but seems fine - added.


Jan.K.M

Dla mojego męża nie robię kanapek


Jellei

Not the most natural word order, putting your husband in an unusual place in the sentence sounds as if you were making sandwiches for many people, but not your husband.


Jan.K.M

For my no good worthless husband - no I'm not making him sandwiches.


domnelson

What about "Nie robię dla mojego męża kanapek"?


Jellei

Sounds okay, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.