1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not make sandwiches for…

"I do not make sandwiches for my husband."

Translation:Nie robię kanapek dla mojego męża.

May 27, 2016

30 Comments


locanisem

Is it not supposed to be "kanapki" in plural form?


immery

kanapek is a plural genitive form of kanapka.

why genitive? the sentence is negative, if the verb in positive sentence takes accusative, negated verb takes genitive.


Gill132087

Should it be kanapki? I also cannot access accents/diacritics on my mobile phone.


alik1989

As the comment right above you explains, it should be the genitive kanapek, because it's the object of a negated verb.

Every modern device has the option of adding an additional keyboard layout.

Also, I'm sorry, but I just got to ask this: You've earned 126647 XP in Polish, which makes you one of the most progressed learners I have ever seen on this course. How come you've never encountered the negation rule before? (I assume you didn't, because you didn't recognise it in immery's explanation).


margotgm

how many forms of kanapki are there?- it boarders on the ridiculous


Jellei

As many as any noun: 14 (7 singular, 7 plural). Some of them identical.


Martin517628

Is it possible to use the dative case here? Could I say "Nie robię mojemu mężowi kanapek."?


Jellei

Yes, you could. Added now.


Jeanette364461

What would the difference in meaning be between the two versions?


Jellei

Same as in English (I don't make sandwiches for my husband/I don't make my husband sandwiches), so... basically none, I think.


SparksZ

The possesive "mojego" should be able to be omitted, as husband is part of your fa mily? Id est, "Nie robię kanapek dla męża" should be a valid answer?


Jellei

Yes, it's a valid answer, we accept it.


JaniceSchl1

Mąż must be an irregular noun.


PolvandenBleek

I guess it depends on what you call 'irregular'. A lot of words that have 'ą' in a closed syllable (like mąż), have 'ę' in an open syllable (like mę-ża).

This is due to a historical loss of yers (very short vowels). This same process was also the reason for kościół (ko-ściół) and kościoła (ko-ścio-ła)


Daniel_Draskoczy

Dzieki Maria (reply doesn't work for me from the phone)


cosmicstresshead

Am I right in thinking that this sentence indicates that it is my husband I do not make sandwiches for?


Jellei

Well, actually even the Polish sentence used 'mojego' so obviously it's my husband.

Even if it didn't, it's still a logical assumption.


_SebaSX_

What is wrong with "Nie robię kanapek mężowi"?

After reading this "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344", I thought it would be an even better answer.


Jellei

Focuses more on the person that is not getting any sandwiches than on the fact that he doesn't get sandwiches, but seems fine - added.


domnelson

What about "Nie robię dla mojego męża kanapek"?


Jellei

Sounds okay, added.


chce_polski
<h1>liberatedwoman</h1>

Julia604611

Don't feminine plural words usually just use the root in genitive? Like 'kobiet'? Is kanapy irregular or is there a rule?


Jellei

The Nominative here is "kanapki", "kanapy" are sofas ;) And Genitive plural would actually be "kanap", just the root.

Insertion of a vowel is common, which probably happens every time when otherwise you'd have two consonants at the end. See here: https://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/genitive/#noun-plural-feminine


StefanStefano_1

Why moich last time, but mojego this time ?


alik1989

We don't know what 'last time' means, please specify.

The possessive pronoun must agree in number, gender and case with the noun it is referring to.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Declension_2

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.