"I do not make sandwiches for my husband."

Translation:Nie robię kanapek dla mojego męża.

May 27, 2016

21 Comments


raykins

You go, girl

May 27, 2016

Squatting_Slav

dlaczego?

August 12, 2017

locanisem

Is it not supposed to be "kanapki" in plural form?

July 12, 2016

immery

kanapek is a plural genitive form of kanapka.

why genitive? the sentence is negative, if the verb in positive sentence takes accusative, negated verb takes genitive.

July 13, 2016

Ramos_MichaelJ

Thank you

January 27, 2019

margotgm

how many forms of kanapki are there?- it boarders on the ridiculous

February 27, 2018

Jellei

As many as any noun: 14 (7 singular, 7 plural). Some of them identical.

February 27, 2018

Daniel_Draskoczy

Dzieki Maria (reply doesn't work for me from the phone)

March 22, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Am I right in thinking that this sentence indicates that it is my husband I do not make sandwiches for?

July 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, actually even the Polish sentence used 'mojego' so obviously it's my husband.

Even if it didn't, it's still a logical assumption.

July 15, 2017

Martin517628

Is it possible to use the dative case here? Could I say "Nie robię mojemu mężowi kanapek."?

August 12, 2018

Jellei

Yes, you could. Added now.

August 12, 2018

Jeanette364461

What would the difference in meaning be between the two versions?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Same as in English (I don't make sandwiches for my husband/I don't make my husband sandwiches), so... basically none, I think.

January 15, 2019

_SebaSX_

What is wrong with "Nie robię kanapek mężowi"?

After reading this "https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28029344", I thought it would be an even better answer.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

Focuses more on the person that is not getting any sandwiches than on the fact that he doesn't get sandwiches, but seems fine - added.

September 3, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Mąż must be an irregular noun.

December 4, 2018

PolvandenBleek

I guess it depends on what you call 'irregular'. A lot of words that have 'ą' in a closed syllable (like mąż), have 'ę' in an open syllable (like mę-ża).

This is due to a historical loss of yers (very short vowels). This same process was also the reason for kościół (ko-ściół) and kościoła (ko-ścio-ła)

December 23, 2018

Jan.K.M

Dla mojego męża nie robię kanapek

February 19, 2019

Jellei

Not the most natural word order, putting your husband in an unusual place in the sentence sounds as if you were making sandwiches for many people, but not your husband.

February 20, 2019

Jan.K.M

For my no good worthless husband - no I'm not making him sandwiches.

February 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.