1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znam tu każdego."

"Znam tu każdego."

Translation:I know everyone here.

May 27, 2016

20 Comments


AntonAtten

Would: "Znam tu wszyscy". Also be a correct sentence in Polish and if so, would it mean the same?


Ash473779

Is każdego here in the genitive? I find it a little confusing.


Jellei
Mod

No, it's Accusative for masculine personal (the sentence implies 'każdego człowieka' in a way).


WquDT

So if you wanted to say you know everyone here at a party in which there are both genders present would you say it differently or is it the same because czlowiek is masculine?


domnelson

Presumably if they are mixed gender you would stick with the masculine personal version. If it was just women, however, i think it would be "znam tu każdą".


Jellei
Mod

Frankly, I'd say that masculine "każdy" will always be used for "everyone", you will 'gender' it if it means "every"/"each".

So on its own I wouldn't say "Znam tu każdą.", but of course I'd say "Znam tu każdą kobietę".


domnelson

Makes sense, thanks.


Henry132109

It's masculine personal/animal accusative, which is of the same spelling as the genitive.


edB4zK

Just echoing Ten_Pies_I_Brew's question:

If "znam tu każdego" implies "każdego człowieka", can we say "znam to każdą" to imply "każdą kobietę"?

Thank you :)


Unbedingt

Why isn't: "I know everyone in here" accepted? :(


Jellei
Mod

I think it's correct, added now.


NeptalVera

What about "I know each one here"?


Jellei
Mod

Seems to make sense, added.


alfaro.sal

Esta oración tiene alguna opción femenina?


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I'm guessing that if "everyone here" is female, then that would be "Znam tu każdą" or "Znam tu wszystkich" (as, according to Wiktionary, wszystkich can be either masculine or feminine). Can anyone confirm if this is correct?


FredFukada

Is każdy only used for persons? Than what would be the meaning of I know everything? And is there any difference in meaning of znam wszystkich/każdego?


Jellei
Mod

No, "każdy" simply means "every"/"each", so let's say in a cartoon about dogs a dog coming into a room full of other dogs could possibly say "Znam tu każdego", because the context makes it clear that was is meant is "every dog", or if you prefer, "everyone".

Well, "I know everything" is completely different and means "Wiem wszystko". The verb changes because "to know" here is about having some knowledge, and not 'knowing someone'.

No, at least in this sentence, "wszystkich/każdego" mean basically the same.


BartoszKod1

Not accepting "I know everybody here" seems to me a pure nonsense


Jellei
Mod

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.