"Znam tu każdego."

Translation:I know everyone here.

May 27, 2016

17 Comments


AntonAtten

Would: "Znam tu wszyscy". Also be a correct sentence in Polish and if so, would it mean the same?

May 27, 2016

LICA98

it would be "znam tu wszystkich"

May 27, 2016

AntonAtten

O yes of cours those damn conjugations.

May 27, 2016

Lukjasz

Conjugations are for verbs. Declensions are for nouns and adjectives.

September 20, 2017

Ash473779

Is każdego here in the genitive? I find it a little confusing.

October 29, 2017

Jellei

No, it's Accusative for masculine personal (the sentence implies 'każdego człowieka' in a way).

October 29, 2017

Henry132109

It's masculine personal/animal accusative, which is of the same spelling as the genitive.

February 21, 2018

Unbedingt

Why isn't: "I know everyone in here" accepted? :(

January 2, 2017

Jellei

I think it's correct, added now.

January 3, 2017

Unbedingt

Thank you!

January 4, 2017

NeptalVera

What about "I know each one here"?

November 14, 2017

Jellei

Seems to make sense, added.

November 20, 2017

alfaro.sal

Esta oración tiene alguna opción femenina?

October 17, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

I'm guessing that if "everyone here" is female, then that would be "Znam tu każdą" or "Znam tu wszystkich" (as, according to Wiktionary, wszystkich can be either masculine or feminine). Can anyone confirm if this is correct?

October 19, 2018

Walkinthedog

Everybody?

December 3, 2018

FredFukada

Is każdy only used for persons? Than what would be the meaning of I know everything? And is there any difference in meaning of znam wszystkich/każdego?

April 5, 2019

Jellei

No, "każdy" simply means "every"/"each", so let's say in a cartoon about dogs a dog coming into a room full of other dogs could possibly say "Znam tu każdego", because the context makes it clear that was is meant is "every dog", or if you prefer, "everyone".

Well, "I know everything" is completely different and means "Wiem wszystko". The verb changes because "to know" here is about having some knowledge, and not 'knowing someone'.

No, at least in this sentence, "wszystkich/każdego" mean basically the same.

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.