"We are not watching TV now."

Translation:Hiện tại chúng tôi không đang xem tivi.

May 27, 2016

9 Comments


JCMcGee

In a previous qu DUO used "vào lúc này" for "now".....what's the "vào" part?

Are "luc nay" and "hien tai" interchangeable?

May 27, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Vào" essentially means the preposition "in", but "at" makes more sense in the English sentence based on the context. I can't answer your second question though. I'm not a native Vietnamese speaker, sorry! I wanna know if they're interchangeable too!

May 1, 2017

Hillary602594

What's the difference between "hiện tại" and "bây giờ"??

July 19, 2018

DamonNZ

Can "hiện tại" only go at the beginning? I tried putting it at the end but that is marked as wrong.

May 3, 2017

Ann583252

They should not put đang into this sentence, it makes the quote sounded odd Nghe buồn cười thật...

December 17, 2017

Thomas457134

How is it watching in the sentence accepted sentence without đang?

January 15, 2017

lyzasrey

Because in this case when you specify time or time phrases, tenses are optional

March 23, 2017

Steve804244

For the previous sentence (I am not fine now), hiện tại was not accepted. Only bây giờ was correct. For this sentence I used Bây giờ chúng tôi không đang xem tivi. This was accepted and Duo offered an alternative translation using hiện tại. This is crazy. How is it possible to understand this?

May 28, 2019

JarrodSimo2

Surely this sentence needs "đang" in it because it is continuous? However, the supposed correct answer doesn't have it.

August 1, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.