1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché l'hai fatto?"

"Perché l'hai fatto?"

Translation:Why did you do it?

May 27, 2016

6 Comments


DeltaTech

One of the English translations for "fatto" said "done drugs" so I put "Why have you done drugs?" It was wrong, but hilarious nonetheless.


Paolingual

Nice try. It's true, "fatto" in Italian can mean "high" but, apart from being a different meaning than the one we need here, is an adjective in that case and it would be "Perché ti sei fatto?" Why did you take drugs?" or "Perché sei fatto?" that is "Why are you high?" Here you need to consider "hai fatto", fare, a verb. But funny nonetheless


spuddo137

Was i wrong to write: "Because you did it"?


PeterCary1

Yep. Yours is a statement; the sentence is a question. Without the question mark, your translation works.


spuddo137

oh wow, that's so obvious now. Thanks! This was still in the back of my head annoying me two weeks later


Pecka16

Why did you do that? - that was I said. Obviously wrong. Obvi-fckng-ously.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.