1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have already drunk too m…

"You have already drunk too much."

Translation:Wypiłeś już zbyt dużo.

May 27, 2016

5 Comments


raykins

Said no Pole ever.


Ilya583989

Недоперепил — when you have drunk more than you could but less than you wanted.


purpurowypieprz

like thats gonna stop me


Hot-Doggy

"Wyście już wypili za dużo" was marked incorrect. Dlaczego?


br0d4
Mod

Ho-ho-ho... As someone, who does not contribute to this very course, I can take my freedom to say my own opinion on that.

I would be very surprised if that were accepted. This is a case of moving the inflected ending of the verb and attaching it to the pronoun or noun. Which is correct, but in most cases archaic (or, at least, dated). And accepting these forms would double or triple the number of accepted translations, while many sentences have already literally thousands of accepted versions.

In the course of EN for speakers of PL, that I contribute to, we do not accept this variant. And there are surprisingly few requests for it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.